Old 08-19-2019, 06:28 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default Midi Inline Editor menus ?

In the Inline Midi Editor I am unable to right click a note and get the midi menu. I also cannot right click the controllers bar and set or add lanes. They show up fine in the Midi Editor.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 09:48 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,942
Default

I can add lanes OK in the Inline Ed.

hover the mouse over the lane size handle at the far left of the lane
the cursor will change when you get it correctly hovered

then rt clk and you get the menu to add lanes, etc.

I do think the Inline needs a lotta DEV love however and wish it could get some...
I wish it was as powerful as the normal MIDI Ed.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 11:41 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I can add lanes OK in the Inline Ed.

hover the mouse over the lane size handle at the far left of the lane
the cursor will change when you get it correctly hovered

then rt clk and you get the menu to add lanes, etc.

I do think the Inline needs a lotta DEV love however and wish it could get some...
I wish it was as powerful as the normal MIDI Ed.
No luck here. Oh well. Is there any way to display the grid lines ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 06:16 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,942
Default

here is a gif of what I see and do

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36915/inline%20editor.gif
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:46 AM   #5
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
here is a gif of what I see and do

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36915/inline%20editor.gif

I get gridlines now by changing the z order in prefs / appearance but can't get the menus yet. hmmm

Last edited by Coachz; 08-20-2019 at 06:18 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:58 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Also, how to get the inline midi editor to open zoomed to the same view ? This is terrible.

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 06:42 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Here are the menus I get.

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 07:28 AM   #8
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Also, how to get the inline midi editor to open zoomed to the same view ? This is terrible.

Ugh, I love the idea of the inline editor but this annoys me too much to use it. If anyone has a solution I'm all ears.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 08:05 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Ugh, I love the idea of the inline editor but this annoys me too much to use it. If anyone has a solution I'm all ears.
It makes it too much of a pain to use. Everytime it's open you have to hit page up/down many times to get it in view. Help.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 08:53 AM   #10
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Also, how to get the inline midi editor to open zoomed to the same view ? This is terrible.
In the header bar at the top of the Inline Editor is a little button with a magnifying glass icon (the second button from the left). Make sure that this button (it has 3 states) is 'deactivated'.



EDIT: you might have to resize the track height again once after adjusting this setting.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 08-20-2019 at 09:00 AM.
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 09:35 AM   #11
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Here are the menus I get.
I seem to have the same problem here on my 'daily use' install v5.982/x64. A fresh portable install of the same version doesn't have this problem though.
Not sure yet which setting, etc. might be causing this issue.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 09:54 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
In the header bar at the top of the Inline Editor is a little button with a magnifying glass icon (the second button from the left). Make sure that this button (it has 3 states) is 'deactivated'.



EDIT: you might have to resize the track height again once after adjusting this setting.
That fixed the zoom! You rock. Now I'm interested again. :-) Thanks
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 07:09 AM   #13
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,707
Default

OK. I had a little time to investigate the menu issue and it looks like it's related to how the Mouse Modifiers (reaper-mouse.ini) are set.

As example:

If the Default Action for [Arrange view] [right drag] is set to Marquee select items (the default setting), a right-click in the inline editor shows the editor related context menus.
But if it's set, for instance, to Marquee zoom (as I have it set here on my install), a right-click shows the Item context menu.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 08:29 AM   #14
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

Hmm, it must be something else here. I did get a nice toggle action going to open the inline editor, maximize it and add gridlines. .....see below



Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 12:40 PM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,164
Default

I did a portable install and in the inline midi editor the menu is still wrong like my post above. Weird.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.