Old 01-28-2016, 06:44 PM   #1
AmyNelRN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Default Reaper Crashes on clear caches/re-scan

I am pretty darn new at this, but I know my Reaper isn't supposed to crash every time i attempt to clear the cache and re-scan the plug-ins area. Can someone help me with this? The only vsts that i have are those from a nice and stable set of Ultimate 8 in the main library; today, i was trying to download the vst ambience into the components section of my main library, and I tried today (around the time I've been getting problems naturally) to add in the sws extension to the User Library/Application Support/REAPER/User Plugins area and the Gofer keymap to same area in my user library. The only other thing that I can think of is if I'm missing some root files in my user library folder from getting delete happy. I don't know if I deleted something necessary or not, but it sure feels like something went haywire today when doing these simple changes. I'm learning. Forgive me, but it's crashing a lot. TIA. - Amy

Last edited by AmyNelRN; 01-28-2016 at 08:41 PM.
AmyNelRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 06:58 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,723
Default

See this thread on how to report crashes: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653.
When you get the "REAPER quit unexpectedly" dialog, click on the "Report..." button and post what you see.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 08:41 PM   #3
AmyNelRN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Default

any idea what's happening, at all? I'm seeing a lot of problems from ppl on the VSTs crashing the system... what's going on?
AmyNelRN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 01:04 AM   #4
Nemo08
Human being with feelings
 
Nemo08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 45
Default clear cache vst

For me , it does not crashes , but rescan my whole windows system, so it takes a long time.I am using it on Linux under Wine-RT
Nemo08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 01:10 AM   #5
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 814
Default

I guess that the scan only scans where you have your VST/VSTi, not the whole of 'C' drive/computer?
There are lots of non music DLL's around your system and they will crash Reaper.
Check your paths in Reaper Preferences.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6. Reaper 64.

suleiman: "WTF r u ppl on abt ?"
RobertP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 04:38 AM   #6
Dr. Who
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Firstly, what folder have you installed the plugins into?
Dr. Who is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.