Old 04-30-2019, 02:14 PM   #1
ckeyes888
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default No Midi In

Newbie to Reaper and liking it but am getting nowhere with any midi input.
I'm using a Presonus Audiobox which works fine in all other apps that use midi
just not in Reaper. It is working for audio input though so I assume it's recognizing it ok.

I've attached my settings, the ones I know of, to try to get it working.
Any ideas appreciated!

Edit: Does Reaper have any actual tech support..phone, online etc?

Thanks,

Carl
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper Midi Settings 01.jpg (59.2 KB, 89 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Midi Settings 02.jpg (56.4 KB, 87 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Midi Settings 03.jpg (54.9 KB, 86 views)

Last edited by ckeyes888; 04-30-2019 at 08:19 PM.
ckeyes888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 03:37 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,710
Default

The settings in the screenshots look OK so far.

For testing purposes, try if it's working using ReaSynth: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#BvSC-6qq1vs
In general, using Insert > Virtual instrument on new track - which is also shown in the video - sets up some Track settings automatically (Record Arm & Input Monitor enabled, Input set to All MIDI channels). So in this case, it's usually only necessary to adjust the MIDI Input to your liking (as shown in your screenshot #02)


If the issue persists, maybe double-check if the MIDI channel of the MIDI controller/keyboard matches the MIDI channel used in the plugin (some plugins might only listen to a specific MIDI channel by default).


Quote:
Edit: Does Reaper have any actual tech support..phone, online etc?
Most issues can usually be resolved with the help of the forum users here.
Otherwise the support email can be found at the bottom of this link: https://www.cockos.com/index.php
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-01-2019 at 03:48 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 07:55 AM   #3
ckeyes888
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Doh! I hadn't thought to have the track armed...none of the other apps I've tried require it.
Works fine with the track in record and the monitor on.

Is there a way around that? I preview the sounds in tracks quite a bit and it's a bit of a pain
to have to arm/disarm them all the time.

Thanks,

Carl
ckeyes888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 08:22 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Doh! I hadn't thought to have the track armed...none of the other apps I've tried require it.
Works fine with the track in record and the monitor on.

Is there a way around that? I preview the sounds in tracks quite a bit and it's a bit of a pain
to have to arm/disarm them all the time.

Thanks,

Carl
it's completely non-intuitive that you need to arm a track to have monitoring. I consider it a design flaw and think it should still be fixed.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 10:55 AM   #5
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
it's completely non-intuitive that you need to arm a track to have monitoring. I consider it a design flaw and think it should still be fixed.
In the meantime you can look for actions (to automate the arming), search for: 'record arm (toggle)',
for special needs also look in Reapack..
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 11:15 AM   #6
ckeyes888
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
In the meantime you can look for actions (to automate the arming), search for: 'record arm (toggle)',
for special needs also look in Reapack..
Thanks. Think I may have to try some other app.

Carl
ckeyes888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 11:22 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Thanks. Think I may have to try some other app.

Carl
Don't leave Reaper just because the Arming makes no sense. That would be like throwing away a Ferrari because you don't like the radio knob
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 12:00 PM   #8
ckeyes888
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Don't leave Reaper just because the Arming makes no sense. That would be like throwing away a Ferrari because you don't like the radio knob
Iím finding some other frustrating things as well. Midi editing is tedious and non-intuitive.
I get that itís a $60 app but I had better success in a free app like Garageband.


Carl
ckeyes888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 01:31 PM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Iím finding some other frustrating things as well. Midi editing is tedious and non-intuitive.
I get that itís a $60 app but I had better success in a free app like Garageband.


Carl
I agree that midi editing is painful. I cant even get it to zoom automatically to a reasonable view when opening it.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:24 PM   #10
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Iím finding some other frustrating things as well. Midi editing is tedious and non-intuitive.
I get that itís a $60 app but I had better success in a free app like Garageband.


Carl
Get Logic, problem solved, same as GB just adds a nice mixer, lots more AU Instruments. Midi editing is the same.

Right click and drag across the notes, takes some getting used to though. Midi Editing is just diff from Logic, Cubase, S1, I dont expect it to be the same. I LOVE the COMMIT button on the quantize so you can try out the setting before applying it thus eliminating the UNDO all day long in other DAWS
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:29 PM   #11
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I agree that midi editing is painful. I cant even get it to zoom automatically to a reasonable view when opening it.
Zoom to Content in the Actions may help you
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:31 PM   #12
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Doh! I hadn't thought to have the track armed...none of the other apps I've tried require it.
Works fine with the track in record and the monitor on.

Is there a way around that? I preview the sounds in tracks quite a bit and it's a bit of a pain
to have to arm/disarm them all the time.

Thanks,

Carl
Right click on the Record button on the track and select Record Arm Selected Track
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 06:27 AM   #13
ckeyes888
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanabit View Post
Get Logic, problem solved, same as GB just adds a nice mixer, lots more AU Instruments. Midi editing is the same.

Right click and drag across the notes, takes some getting used to though. Midi Editing is just diff from Logic, Cubase, S1, I dont expect it to be the same. I LOVE the COMMIT button on the quantize so you can try out the setting before applying it thus eliminating the UNDO all day long in other DAWS
Logic Pro X seems perfect. have an order in for it.

Thanks,

Carl
ckeyes888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 05:38 PM   #14
shanabit
Human being with feelings
 
shanabit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeyes888 View Post
Logic Pro X seems perfect. have an order in for it.

Thanks,

Carl
This forum here is the forum for REAPER of course. Your main forum for Logic is www.logicprohelp.com Good guys there too.

I use Reaper mostly for live tracking/recording BTW, saved my butt a few times
__________________
Reaper 4.78,OSX 10.13.6, Steinberg MR816X
shanabit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.