Old 09-20-2020, 08:40 PM   #2441
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
So while in quarantine, I made a short film (1 minute long) with my 5 year old son. I went overboard with the music with a 97 track orchestral score that I couldn't have navigated without Track Inspector. Here's a video of the session.

https://youtu.be/cm4-xzVHMAg

Thanks @heda for everything you do!
nice work ! good sounding
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 11:15 PM   #2442
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 243
Default

Thanks for listening and for all your help making Reaper the tool it is! I wouldn't be able to use it as my primary DAW were it not for the scripting community here.
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 11:26 PM   #2443
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 418
Default

Win 10 x64, Reaper 6.14, TI rc99

Hello Heda, thanks as always for continuing the evolution of the awesome Track Inspector! I updated to the latest rc99 and just today to Reaper 6.14 and now receive this error and the TI cannot load:

__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:10822: attempt to index a nil value (field 'special_vi')

I've restored TI to my last backup (rc97) and it works.
Thanks!
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 03:43 AM   #2444
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
Win 10 x64, Reaper 6.14, TI rc99

Hello Heda, thanks as always for continuing the evolution of the awesome Track Inspector! I updated to the latest rc99 and just today to Reaper 6.14 and now receive this error and the TI cannot load:

__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:10822: attempt to index a nil value (field 'special_vi')

I've restored TI to my last backup (rc97) and it works.
Thanks!
oh... thanks! fixing...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 11:06 AM   #2445
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Hi Heda, currently this button perform toggle bypass FX.(Left click)
,is it possible to have a SoftBypass option by right clicking on it ?
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 01:34 PM   #2446
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Heda, currently this button perform toggle bypass FX.(Left click)
,is it possible to have a SoftBypass option by right clicking on it ?
thanks. that is a good idea
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 05:19 PM   #2447
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,634
Default

Hi, I just got the VIP version of track inspector. The track delay function only ssems to work on audio tracks, not busses (outputs from VIs) Am I missing something?
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 05:36 PM   #2448
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Hi, I just got the VIP version of track inspector. The track delay function only ssems to work on audio tracks, not busses (outputs from VIs) Am I missing something?
I believe this is a limitation of the new playback offset in REAPER v6. It needs some kind of items? midi or audio

You can use the old v5 method... of the JSFX plugin.
Right click in the playback offset panel menu and deactivate "Use Playback offset (REAPER 6+)" then adjust the offset and it will insert the time_adjustment JSFX on the bus track
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 03:18 AM   #2449
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I believe this is a limitation of the new playback offset in REAPER v6. It needs some kind of items? midi or audio

You can use the old v5 method... of the JSFX plugin.
Right click in the playback offset panel menu and deactivate "Use Playback offset (REAPER 6+)" then adjust the offset and it will insert the time_adjustment JSFX on the bus track
Thanks, that worked
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 06:01 AM   #2450
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default v1.4rc100 (2020-09-23)

* v1.4rc100 (2020-09-23)
+ Tags: toggle Auto-refresh ItemsTS special tag on time selection changes
+ Tags panel menu: Show Tags Presets
+ Tags panel menu: Show Tags List
+ Tags panel menu: Show Custom Buttons above tag list
+ Tags: Right click bypass to Soft-bypass all FX in tracks with the tag
# fix: if no time selection... all tracks should be considered as having (itemsTS) tag
# fix: crash when deleting track in some cases. Thanks @_Stevie_
# fix: do not update visibility of tracks after inserting from TT.
# fix crash field 'special_vi' broken in rc99


Updated with more Tags love... Tags<3

a gif of the auto refresh of ItemsTS special tag when TS changes.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 08:14 AM   #2451
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
* v1.4rc100 (2020-09-23)
+ Tags: Right click bypass to Soft-bypass all FX in tracks with the tag
thx for the update Heda

the SoftBypass couldn't turn the fx back to 100% wet.(as a toggle)
now it only make the FX 0% wet.

is it possible to have a auto-refresh tag feature ?
when thrr r no track assigned to specific tag, remove the tag from the list.

and
when a new track is routed to a tagged folder, tag the new track with the same tag from the folder.


and
option to reorder tags from list.
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 09:00 AM   #2452
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
thx for the update Heda

the SoftBypass couldn't turn the fx back to 100% wet.(as a toggle)
now it only make the FX 0% wet.

is it possible to have a auto-refresh tag feature ?
when thrr r no track assigned to specific tag, remove the tag from the list.

and
when a new track is routed to a tagged folder, tag the new track with the same tag from the folder.


and
option to reorder tags from list.
mmmm right clicking again works for me to restore wet... I'm not sure why yours is at 0%

you can remove tags from the list by alt clicking them, even if they are assigned to tracks. it is not automatic but unused tags are grey color.

the autotag button will tag all children tracks based on the tags from the parent folder.

to reorder tags in the list you can assign weight number to them. you may need to show the weight column first, in the tag panel menu
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 10:34 AM   #2453
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
mmmm right clicking again works for me to restore wet... I'm not sure why yours is at 0%
I just tested, if I use the tag panel to softbypass the softbypass feature on the fx panel will b broken too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you can remove tags from the list by alt clicking them, even if they are assigned to tracks. it is not automatic but unused tags are grey color.
strange, I create 5 tracks and assign them to a tag, and then I remove those 5 tracks.
the tag still shows in white color not grey :/. is thrr something I need to configure 1st?
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 03:41 PM   #2454
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
strange, I create 5 tracks and assign them to a tag, and then I remove those 5 tracks.
the tag still shows in white color not grey :/. is thrr something I need to configure 1st?
ah that's wrong.. it should refresh. I'll fix it
if you delete the tags before deleting the tracks then it's fine... but I'll force a refresh after deleting tracks and see if it is not a big performance issue to do so.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2020, 07:13 PM   #2455
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
to reorder tags in the list you can assign weight number to them. you may need to show the weight column first, in the tag panel menu
Hi Heda ,
where is the weight column ?
I went to the menu didn't see it.
perhaps I didn't go to the right place.
would u show me ?

__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 03:20 AM   #2456
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

yes let me show you




by making the gif I've realized a problem scrolling tag columns to the right with the new A button to autorefresh itemsTS tag...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 09:29 AM   #2457
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes let me show you




by making the gif I've realized a problem scrolling tag columns to the right with the new A button to autorefresh itemsTS tag...
got it ! thx heda !
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2020, 06:06 PM   #2458
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default v1.4rc101 (2020-10-04)

Track Inspector VIP * v1.4rc101 (2020-10-04)
+ Tags: Merge Tags menu list for quick load
# removed Default Tags land TagsPresets loading from Default files
+ CPU performance optimizations Tags panel displaying many tags
# fix: cleanup tags when deleting tracks
# fix small tweak tags columns
# fix isolating special tags updating all tcp and mcp


Very recommended update and fixes

I plan to release something new soon...stay tuned!

and...
look at this cool video @skorobagatko made where you can see Track Inspector too
https://www.instagram.com/p/CF2dU1IHlBd/
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2020, 09:54 PM   #2459
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 418
Default

Hi Heda, for me new version returns this then TI crashes:

__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:10587: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'panel_ystart')

Win 10, Reaper 6.14 x64
Thanks!
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 02:12 AM   #2460
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
Hi Heda, for me new version returns this then TI crashes:

__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:10587: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (field 'panel_ystart')

Win 10, Reaper 6.14 x64
Thanks!
thank you. it happens to me too if I collapse the Tags panel.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 02:27 AM   #2461
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default v1.4rc102 (2020-10-05)

it should be fixed now
* v1.4rc102 (2020-10-05)
# fix: unsolo fix for tags isolation with solo
# fix: various fixes if tags panel is not visible
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 10:23 AM   #2462
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 647
Default

I'm having an issue with track template images only capturing the top left corner of the selected plugin. The dimensions are correct for the plugins' interfaces, but the portion that is copied is only a fraction of the whole vision (top left corner). I guess it has something to do with my screen being hi-res/dpi or something. Any options I might have or recommendations to fix this?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2020, 03:16 PM   #2463
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 243
Default

If I have record enabled, and then I switch track versions, the record enable is removed.

Is this by design? I'd love to be able to go to a new track version without having to press record-enable again.

Thanks!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2020, 03:20 AM   #2464
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
I'm having an issue with track template images only capturing the top left corner of the selected plugin. The dimensions are correct for the plugins' interfaces, but the portion that is copied is only a fraction of the whole vision (top left corner). I guess it has something to do with my screen being hi-res/dpi or something. Any options I might have or recommendations to fix this?
yes, sorry.. that feature is kind of experimental and depends on the jsreascriptAPI. If you can try to disable hi dpi and check if that is really what causes the problem.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2020, 03:28 AM   #2465
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
If I have record enabled, and then I switch track versions, the record enable is removed.

Is this by design? I'd love to be able to go to a new track version without having to press record-enable again.

Thanks!
You are right... It's not by design.. I don't remember doing anything to the record arm of the tracks. mmm I wonder why it does that.
New TI version is coming with a new Track Versions panel.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2020, 10:31 AM   #2466
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 243
Default

That's great! I'm so amazed and grateful that I can just post an idea and that it gets fixed on the next version.

Speaking of which....

There's an action: Render to New Version (Stereo Stems)

I would love an additional action: Render to New Version (Mono)

I find that the "auto" behavior doesn't match with what I would prefer it to do....kontakt/addictive drummer tracks get too many channels, panned mono vocals get turned into stereo. I'm constantly forgetting to switch auto to Mono or Stereo, and it'd be great to just have two custom buttons (render to stereo, render to mono) and hit the one that's appropriate.

Thanks either way!!!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2020, 09:25 AM   #2467
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
There's an action: Render to New Version (Stereo Stems)

I would love an additional action: Render to New Version (Mono)
you can already do render new version to mono...
but it is not very intuitive... it could be improved.
you have to set the track to freeze to mono in the freeze panel first.. then the new version also gets that setting and renders to mono for new versions, like the freezing panel does. To set freeze to mono for the track, select the "auto" button in the freeze panel and set "Freeze to Mono"
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2020, 09:50 AM   #2468
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 243
Default

Hi Heda. I know that it's possible to do by changing it from AUTO, it just involves extra clicks. It'd be nice to just setup 2 custom butons : Render to Stereo, Render to Mono. Just laziness I my part I suppose, but I thought I'd bring it up anyhow.

Thanks again either way!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2020, 05:20 PM   #2469
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 418
Default

Win 10, 6.14 x64, rc102

Hi Heda, here's another, when I delete a track, TI returns this and crashes:

__DEV__HeDa_Track Inspector VIP.lua:32099: bad argument #1 to 'for iterator' (table expected, got nil)

But only during the following condition for me. It's a rare situation and probably not an issue with a normal project, so may not be worth spending time on. But anyways here's my steps:

Before closing Reaper, close the Tags panel.
Close Reaper.
Restart Reaper to a new default project with no track names.
Delete track = error.

This seems dependent on whether the Tags Panel has "Empty, Untagged, itemsTS" in it. Without those it will crash as seen in the capture below. Giving the track a name creates those elements and then there will be no error. Also, keeping the Tags open with those elements, closing Reaper and restart, those tag elements will still be there and no error will happen.

Also, when I enter the track name, you can see the S6 send preset become assigned. This is on my other normal projects also. Hasn't been a problem so far though (haven't needed to use S6 yet, don't yet know if it causes a problem).

Thanks again!


Last edited by ericzang; 10-07-2020 at 05:56 PM.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 06:39 AM   #2470
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

@ericzang thank you. I'm fixing those.. but the S6 send being assigned... so strange! I'm trying to find that error..
You can set to a lower number in settings page if you don't need 6 buttons
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 05:26 AM   #2471
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Hi Heda,

I found thrrs a AND/OR logic on the track tags pannel when I right click on a tag.

um... but I'm a bit confuse how does it wrk.
how to use it.
when to use it.

is it possible to make a short video of demonstrating this feature ?
thx
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 10:10 AM   #2472
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

hi todoublez
This works when tracks have more than one tag

Basically if the dots are white, it means all tags in the track must obey the visibility, but if the dot is blue, it means that at least one of the tags in the track tag must obey the visibility

another way to think about it is
for example a track has a tag "A" and another track has both tag "A" and tag "B" then if the dot is white for A and empty for B: Only track with the A tag will show. Track with "A and B" tag will be hidden.

if the dot is blue A and the dot is empty for B then both A and A&B track will be shown because at least it has the A tag even if there are other tags in the track

try to experiment with tracks with more than one tag and you will quickly see what happens.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:49 AM   #2473
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default v1.4rc103 (2020-10-12)

* v1.4rc103 (2020-10-12)
+ ALT+Lmb track version buttons to delete track version (without confirmation)
+ Added actions to always Render version to Mono
# fix do not add special tags when renaming a track if not using special tags
# some bug fixes in Tags panel optimizations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 03:57 AM   #2474
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
hi todoublez
This works when tracks have more than one tag

Basically if the dots are white, it means all tags in the track must obey the visibility, but if the dot is blue, it means that at least one of the tags in the track tag must obey the visibility

another way to think about it is
for example a track has a tag "A" and another track has both tag "A" and tag "B" then if the dot is white for A and empty for B: Only track with the A tag will show. Track with "A and B" tag will be hidden.

if the dot is blue A and the dot is empty for B then both A and A&B track will be shown because at least it has the A tag even if there are other tags in the track

try to experiment with tracks with more than one tag and you will quickly see what happens.
I get it now !

I wonder is it capable to
Show only tracks with selected tags (support multiple tags selection)?
and with a shortcut show all tags.
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2020, 04:12 AM   #2475
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
I get it now !

I wonder is it capable to
Show only tracks with selected tags (support multiple tags selection)?
and with a shortcut show all tags.
you can use the presets numbers above the tags for that. ctrl click to save, click to load.
there should be an action to show all too. or you could also save one of the presets with all tags on.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2020, 07:30 PM   #2476
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Hi Heda, my T.I. crash when I remove tracks if I disabled Tags.


EDIT : No mo crash after updating it.

-------------

and when I'm doing editing with "show selected tracks only",
tag system may cause some odd behavior such as
it automatically show all tracks when I removed tracks ..pretty strange.

everything went back to normal if I disable the tag system.

I'll make a video for ya If u couldn't reproduce the behavior.
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00

Last edited by todoublez; 10-16-2020 at 07:48 PM.
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 04:46 AM   #2477
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
and when I'm doing editing with "show selected tracks only",
I'm not sure what "show selected tracks only" is
yes a video would help
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 05:45 AM   #2478
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 286
Default

On one configuration, I deleted all your scripts, but at startup, tracks for Tags are still created, how can I remove these parameters?
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 07:22 AM   #2479
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm not sure what "show selected tracks only" is
yes a video would help

i mean wrking with hidden tracks.
like trackviews.

when I remove tracks in my current focused trackview,
something unexpected happens when the TAG is on.

here's a short video,
for more details.
I hope it helps.
thx Heda

__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 09:21 AM   #2480
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Does it happen in a new project?
I see i the GIF that this project has a (HasVI) old tag that shouldn't be there.. you should remove it or maybe select the remove all tags from project command in the tags menu to clean all tags.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.