Old 09-21-2018, 09:52 AM   #1
Silklink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default Default Midi Synth for Imported Midi Files

Hi

I'm new to Reaper and to this forum.

Firstly, I have to tell you how impressed I am with Reaper. It's like a breath of fresh air for me

To my question...

Does anyone know of a product like Coolsoft's MidiMapper and VirtualMidiSynth that will work with 64-bit and ASIO drivers, and obviously Reaper?

Why? My aim is to import midi file - as multitracks in Reaper - and to be able to have them all default to a virtual synth rather than having to configure each track to its own synth. I can then tweak only a few tracks I need to enhance them

I'd like to use ASIO for latency - especially where I am recording audio alongside midi. But I'm sure it is ASIO preventing Coolsoft from operating. The less said about MS GM Wavetable, the better
Silklink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 12:46 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,723
Default

Welcome in these Forums !

A Synth in Reaper would be a plugin. It does not see ASIO, it just sees the (VST) interface Reaper provides for that purpose. Reaper (or any DAW) would deal with ASIO.

Moreover Reaper features a "VST Bridge" and hence can load as well 32 as 64 Bit VSTs.

It seems like you want to use a free GM ("General Midi") Midi player (like "MS GM Wavetable" is). Some time ago I posted a comparison between multiple of those here. I found that the free options are not really satisfying. I recommend to consider purchasing the Roland Sound Canvas VST (64 Bit).

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 09-21-2018 at 09:50 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 01:21 PM   #3
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,607
Default

Theres only one type of default track you can define, and you wouldn't want that plugin on every new track, but what you could do is create a toolbar button to add that plugin to all selected tracks. It would be three clicks after importing MIDI (select first track, shift select last, press button).

You would use SWS to achieve this:



Just customize a toolbar and put that action in it after saving your chosen playback plugin as an fx chain and setting it up in SWS Resources > FX Chains as above.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 02:27 PM   #4
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 543
Default

look here

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=17

very small GM soundfile player but ok for the price

annot: i'm not sure if it's legal because of it's origin. but it's awesome
__________________
Quote:
CLA (about volumelevel) : who gives a shit about that, use your damn ears.
tedious reaper stuff

Last edited by bobobo; 09-21-2018 at 02:48 PM.
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 01:35 AM   #5
Silklink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the responses

I'm following up on bobodo's suggestion and one site leading to another got me to here: http://veg.by/en/projects/syxg50/ so I'll have a play around and report back over the weekend
Silklink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 01:48 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,723
Default

The GM test I once did including Edirol Sound canvas and syxg50
-> https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=11

Just retried the syxg50 and it really seems astonishingly nice.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 09-22-2018 at 02:12 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 04:57 AM   #7
Silklink
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Michael
Silklink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 08:54 AM   #8
BillyJ37
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Default

I play around with midi files for fun now and then. I downloaded a Stevie Wonder song the other day (GM) and imported it to Reaper, which created all tracks no problemo, and then I had to manually insert different vstis.

In my download folder, I later noticed that the midi file had a Cakewalk/Bandlab logo (can't remember that I had made any changes, always had windows media player as default.) Anyway, I clicked the file, and Bandlab opened and asked if I would like to use the program data, or whatever it is called... I clicked yes, and the whole arrangement opened without a glitch with Bandlabs own GM synth. I hit play and there it was, every track assigned to its proper instrument. No trouble whatsoever.

You can open that GM synth in Reaper too, but I suppose you have to do a bit of work, assigning the instruments to its own midi channel and such. And I have no idea how to handle program changes.

Bandlab is pretty nice. And free.
BillyJ37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 09:01 AM   #9
Reaper-user
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJ37 View Post
I play around with midi files for fun now and then. I downloaded a Stevie Wonder song the other day (GM) and imported it to Reaper, which created all tracks no problemo, and then I had to manually insert different vstis.

In my download folder, I later noticed that the midi file had a Cakewalk/Bandlab logo (can't remember that I had made any changes, always had windows media player as default.) Anyway, I clicked the file, and Bandlab opened and asked if I would like to use the program data, or whatever it is called... I clicked yes, and the whole arrangement opened without a glitch with Bandlabs own GM synth. I hit play and there it was, every track assigned to its proper instrument. No trouble whatsoever.

You can open that GM synth in Reaper too, but I suppose you have to do a bit of work, assigning the instruments to its own midi channel and such. And I have no idea how to handle program changes.

Bandlab is pretty nice. And free.
Isn't there a way for Reaper to to the same then?
I rather use Reaper as the only DAW. Please help!
Reaper-user is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 10:08 AM   #10
BillyJ37
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper-user View Post
Isn't there a way for Reaper to to the same then?
I rather use Reaper as the only DAW. Please help!
I bet the clever people around here could come up with something. It requires a GM synth of course -- the one I mentioned is available as we speak but it remains a Cakewalk product. I really have no desire to use more than one DAW, but it has been fun to play around with Bandlab. That midi thing works very well.
BillyJ37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:15 PM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,723
Default

Why not try syxg50 in Reaper ? Seem to work just fine.
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.