Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2019, 06:09 PM   #5481
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Geoff, yes, the files were visible in the dropdown.

Now that I removed the spaces from the file names and the folder name, stuff is now happening. Namely: transport controls work.

And yes, now I can get the no-op action to run. It did nothing before.

I can also see things like Fader and Rotary movements in the Learn window, but I haven't figured out how to actually get the faders to do anything yet. But this is definitely progress.

EDIT: I tried figuring out how to add Fader1 from the left to the Zone to control Channel 1 (things look off) and when I clicked Fader1 then Add to Zone, it crashed Reaper.
Great, glad you got going.

Ok folks, let's not use any spaces for now in the .mst/.ost/.zon files and folders.

I've posted this often, and will again here -- Learn Mode window is experimental -- folks wanted a sneak peek -- that's why it's hard to get to -- be careful.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36903/CSI%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 01:25 PM   #5482
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Ok, in my hands, only the full MCU.mst with 8 channels works as it should with the Icon platform Nano-single fader controller. Not yet understanding why it needs the 8 channels for a single fader, but Iīm ready to accept it.

Good news, I got sends working now.
Found out, when opening the sends menu manually.

-Now Iīm wondering how to make the menu open automatically when hitting the send button. Is this possible at all? or just my setup?

-Next question: only the first volume fader is under control.
How to switch to the next send volume fader?

Would appreciate any answers, cheers.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 02:51 PM   #5483
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans View Post
Ok, in my hands, only the full MCU.mst with 8 channels works as it should with the Icon platform Nano-single fader controller. Not yet understanding why it needs the 8 channels for a single fader, but Iīm ready to accept it.

Good news, I got sends working now.
Found out, when opening the sends menu manually.

-Now Iīm wondering how to make the menu open automatically when hitting the send button. Is this possible at all? or just my setup?

-Next question: only the first volume fader is under control.
How to switch to the next send volume fader?

Would appreciate any answers, cheers.
Hi WaveTrans,

Attached my zone and layout files for the platform Nano. Renamed a bunch of the widgets to make more sense for this controller and removed some of the faders/buttons that aren't on the controller. The buttons, fader+vu, masterfader (without vu) all work. Might help!

@Geoff:
- For me the shift option (or any combination of buttons) doesn't seem to work.
- For some reason there seemed to be hanging of some state for the controller. For my current 'test' setup (attached) the name/db value displays weren't working. They started working again after I loaded the standard MCU zone file and left the send menu that was still activated. Then reloading my own 'test' setup back and the names worked again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Platform Nano.zip (1.8 KB, 6 views)
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:48 AM   #5484
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Cheers, n0ne!
will look into it this evening.
From here, it looks very similar to what I have tried as setup.
Well, we will see...

Cordially, WT
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:52 PM   #5485
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
Hi WaveTrans,

Attached my zone and layout files for the platform Nano. Renamed a bunch of the widgets to make more sense for this controller and removed some of the faders/buttons that aren't on the controller. The buttons, fader+vu, masterfader (without vu) all work. Might help!

@Geoff:
- For me the shift option (or any combination of buttons) doesn't seem to work.
- For some reason there seemed to be hanging of some state for the controller. For my current 'test' setup (attached) the name/db value displays weren't working. They started working again after I loaded the standard MCU zone file and left the send menu that was still activated. Then reloading my own 'test' setup back and the names worked again.
Thanks for the files, n0ne!

Both Work in general as they should.

But I must take a closer look, since the record button does not work.

Will also try to implement send and FXmenu.

Cheers, again.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:52 PM   #5486
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaveTrans View Post
Thanks for the files, n0ne!

Both Work in general as they should.

But I must take a closer look, since the record button does not work.

Will also try to implement send and FXmenu.

Cheers, again.
Ok. First achievment, record record was not in the zone file.
Now record button works.

and...

REAPER 6 is out

Last edited by WaveTrans; 12-04-2019 at 03:50 PM.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:04 AM   #5487
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Got zoom working, using jogwheelhack from n0neīs files.
Set jogwheel to scroll left right.
Tried to use scrub for up down scroll, but that did not work, although the button code is sent

.mst
Code:
....
Widget Up
	Press 90 60 7f
WidgetEnd

Widget Down
	Press 90 61 7f
WidgetEnd

Widget Left
	Press 90 62 7f
WidgetEnd

Widget Right
	Press 90 63 7f
WidgetEnd

Widget Zoom
	Press 90 64 7f 90 64 00
	FB_TwoState 90 64 7f 90 64 00
WidgetEnd

Widget Scrub
	Press 90 65 7f 90 65 00
	FB_TwoState 90 65 7f 90 65 00
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW
	Press b0 3c 01
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW2
	Press b0 3c 02
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW3
	Press b0 3c 03
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW4
	Press b0 3c 04
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW5
	Press b0 3c 05
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW6
	Press b0 3c 06
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCW7
	Press b0 3c 07
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW
	Press b0 3c 41
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW2
	Press b0 3c 42
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW3
	Press b0 3c 43
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCC4
	Press b0 3c 44
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW5
	Press b0 3c 45
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW6
	Press b0 3c 46
WidgetEnd

Widget JogWheelRotaryCCW7
	Press b0 3c 47
WidgetEnd
...

.zon
Code:
...
Zone JogWheelHack
/ scroll view left
	JogWheelRotaryCW Reaper 40140
	JogWheelRotaryCW2 Reaper 40140	
	JogWheelRotaryCW3 Reaper 40140	
	JogWheelRotaryCW4 Reaper 40140
	JogWheelRotaryCW5 Reaper 40140
	JogWheelRotaryCW6 Reaper 40140
	JogWheelRotaryCW7 Reaper 40140

/scroll view right
	JogWheelRotaryCCW Reaper 40141	
	JogWheelRotaryCCW2 Reaper 40141
	JogWheelRotaryCCW3 Reaper 40141
	JogWheelRotaryCCW4 Reaper 40141	
	JogWheelRotaryCCW5 Reaper 40141	
	JogWheelRotaryCCW6 Reaper 40141	
	JogWheelRotaryCCW7 Reaper 40141	

	Zoom+Up Reaper 40111
	Zoom+Down Reaper 40112
	Zoom+Right Reaper 1012
	Zoom+Left Reaper 1011
ZoneEnd
...
Had issues with power drive failure blue screens (win 10) during testing.
Guess itīs the antivirus.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:07 AM   #5488
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 207
Default

I've got a Steinberg CMC-QC, and outside of Cubase, it's just a tricky device to setup (probably Steinberg crippling features).

The CMC-QC shows up as 3 separate MIDI devices in Windows. The device called "Steinberg CMC-QC-1" transmits the knob values. "Steinberg CMC-QC-2" transmits button presses. No idea what "QC-3" does (probably something Cubendo specific - my guess is the device those DAWs use to communicate to the unit) - so I'm not even worried about that one. I'm just focusing on CMC-QC-1 and QC-2 for now.

So question: because they're totally different MIDI devices/ports, I'd have to setup two different devices in CSI for this right? Then combine them in CSI?

Might take another stab at this with the QC since it's only a few knobs and buttons.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:29 AM   #5489
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 75
Default

@WaveTrans cool to see its working for you! I'm changeing a lot still, but some worhwile things for you to check might be adding

Select1 TrackUniqueSelect

To you channel zone. That solves the problem I had with the display not updating.

You can also control the sends with the fader if you want: On the Platform Nano I've mapped the <<8 an 8>> buttons to select the tracks, but in send mode (press send button) you can use the |< and >| buttons to go through the sends. Only annoying thing is that you have to go back to send 1 when you leave the send menu to get the volume fader back (|< and >| buttons actually change the fader on the hardware device to represent fader1 through 8. Only fader1 is used to control track volume). Also note that when I load/refresh the surface it starts in send mode, leave that first to control the tracks as expected.

I've attached what I'm currently working with. Added back faders 2 till 8 widgets because they're needed for the sends. Good luck!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Platform Nano.zip (2.4 KB, 1 views)
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:32 AM   #5490
n0ne
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 75
Default

On another note... is it possible to update the selected track with actions/scripts?

If I select a track from an action or script the control surface doesn't reflect the newly selected track. The only work around I've found now is creating an action that focuses the last touched track, and go's to next and then previous track
n0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:15 AM   #5491
CraigGE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Been thinking about MasterTrack.
FWIW, I've updated my XTouchMini zon file to include this adjustment... latest version can be found in my signature.
__________________
CSI X-Touch Mini configs (Work-in-Progress) - https://stash.reaper.fm/36962/CSI_X-TouchMini.zip
CraigGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:53 PM   #5492
WaveTrans
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ne View Post
@WaveTrans cool to see its working for you! I'm changeing a lot still, but some worhwile things for you to check might be adding

Select1 TrackUniqueSelect

To you channel zone. That solves the problem I had with the display not updating.

You can also control the sends with the fader if you want: On the Platform Nano I've mapped the <<8 an 8>> buttons to select the tracks, but in send mode (press send button) you can use the |< and >| buttons to go through the sends. Only annoying thing is that you have to go back to send 1 when you leave the send menu to get the volume fader back (|< and >| buttons actually change the fader on the hardware device to represent fader1 through 8. Only fader1 is used to control track volume). Also note that when I load/refresh the surface it starts in send mode, leave that first to control the tracks as expected.

I've attached what I'm currently working with. Added back faders 2 till 8 widgets because they're needed for the sends. Good luck!
Thanks for files and tips.
My current setup is quite different from yours, but also starts in active Send mode; no clue why. Apart from that sends work fine for the first channel. Tried Send switch through as you described, but couldnīt get it to work. attached are my current files. Tried the variation with different Send1, Send2, sendn+1 zones but that didnīt work properly either.

Unfortunately I donīt know anything about that track selection stuff, but I found out that if you include "Rotary| TrackSendPan" in the send zone, you get send-pan
Attached Files
File Type: zip Nano21 (2).zip (3.1 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by WaveTrans; Today at 03:26 PM.
WaveTrans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.