Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2019, 04:07 AM   #1
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 62
Default MIDI CC7 stuck "hardcoded" to first track??

Hi, since I need to send volume data with CC7 to my audio or MIDI tracks, I set the Enabled + Control mode in Preferences / Audio / MIDI Devices for my Novation 61SL controller, all working fine then.

However something weird happens that I can't figure at all, whatever track I place as the first one above in track panel(or at left in mixer) it will respond to CC7 volume data on MIDI channel 1 from the external controller, despite I literally deactivate everything: INPUT: Disabled, Record Disarmed, MIDI ch. number, routing, no send no outputs, etc. the track volume fader still responding to ext. control CC7 in midi ch 1 , stuck in it as an "hard coded" status.

BTW It only happens with the first track and only on MIDI channel 1, none other.
Only by disabling back 'Enabled + Control' to just 'Enabled' the track volume fader stops responding to CC7, but then that avoid me to work my mixing from my Novation or any other. In fact, the problem has nothing to do with the Novation, since the issue occur the same with an M-Audio 2x2 interface and an Oxigen controller.

As a workaround I create a empty dummy track as first up in the list.

What I missing or not doing? thanks for any help or clue about.

Last edited by CEART; 07-28-2019 at 04:12 AM.
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 10:09 AM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,906
Default

Maybe: https://i.imgur.com/n2VDJbD.png
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 03:52 PM   #3
CEART
Human being with feelings
 
CEART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 62
Default Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Fixed! My son set it and forgot to disable it. I use TrackRéaControl instead, in my ignorance I didn't check that action you point here. Thanks.
CEART is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.