Old 08-19-2019, 07:36 PM   #1
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 176
Default am i a dumb plond?

first off, i'm still not a homerecording guy, so my knowledge how to handle things in reaper best is a sidewalk high above street level.

thought setting a tempo change should be an easy sneas.
I ain't bore you with the whole story.
i did what is written in the user guide (at least i think i did) and gone searching each rabbit hole. you'll prolly guess how far i came.

here's what i got.
4 acc gtr tracks (recorded prior to drums)
1 drum folder (midi)
tempo marker works for the folder only.

would appreciated any help. thx.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:18 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,844
Default

You're in Time Timebase if only the MIDI responds to tempo changes. Change it in Project Settings to Beats Timebase.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 05:45 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

does this video help ?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tBJMjg6dA7k
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2019, 01:10 PM   #4
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 176
Default

thx guys, i did a work around
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 09:24 PM   #5
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 176
Default

back ttt

c'mon reaper, don't drive me nuts. what does those tempo markers really do?
i set a tempo change marker, then i deleted it (and the marker at the start measure as well). would i guess the tempo change still exist??? honestly??? nope, right? yeah, it does?!?!? why??? see me grin?
isn't it a bit late for easter eggs???
does it come cuz i did not first checked/unchecked tons of settings to get a simple tempo change?!?!
i just was on my way to fell in love with ya pretty chic - yet you know, mother neighbor, she got pretty doughters too.

yes, i'm ranting. high clipping level.

5.982 w 7/64

gn8 folks.
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 04:48 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,168
Default

open the envelope lane for the tempo envelope and delete the envelope. same as a volume envelope.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 06:05 AM   #7
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 508
Default

am i a dumb plond?

I don't know what it is but I like how it sounds and I want to be one too please.
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.