Old 05-10-2019, 07:40 AM   #1
Chewyorganic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Default Regroover not recognized by Reaper

Regroover Essential is not showing on Reaper after doing all the
process correctly several times. I have already contacted the manufacturer and all their troubleshooting have not worked at all. Any help will be truly appreciated. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (38.4 KB, 41 views)
Chewyorganic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 08:53 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,194
Default

Works fine here. Where did you install it?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 09:11 PM   #3
Chewyorganic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Default Regroover not recognized by Reaper

c:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins

Where I have installed all my other plugins and they all work perfectly.
Chewyorganic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 11:19 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,194
Default

Try to move the dll to another folder and add to the vst paths list then clear cache and rescan and see if it's the same.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 08:48 AM   #5
Chewyorganic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Default Regroover not recognized by Reaper

Did it and still the same error message shows up. I tried it in another DAW to see if it was something with Reaper but I got the same error in the other DAW.
Chewyorganic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 10:32 AM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,194
Default

If your certain you installed the correct version maybe you're missing a needed runtime library or something.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 10:50 AM   #7
Chewyorganic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Default Regroover not recognized by Reaper

I thank you so much for answering, I really appreciate it very much. So far nothing has worked, even the troubleshooting suggested by the manufacturer. I am about to quit trying. I have a lot of plugins and every time I have to do the clear cache-rescan thing it takes much time. At this point I think I will just quit trying and look for other alternative plugin to do the job. Again, thanks for your help, it is really appreciated.
Chewyorganic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:40 AM   #8
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewyorganic View Post
Regroover Essential is not showing on Reaper after doing all the
process correctly several times. I have already contacted the manufacturer and all their troubleshooting have not worked at all. Any help will be truly appreciated. Thanks!
Same here, re-scanning doesn't show up
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 04:43 AM   #9
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

After a clean cache and re scan it has shown.
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.