Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 10:50 AM   #1
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default Presonus faderport having to re-plug in usb port to work properly

I noticed, not only in ableton live, but also Reaper that I have to disconnect and reconnect my presonus fader port every time I reboot my computer. It's currently powered with the external power supply and the USB is plugged into an external powered USB 3.0 hub.

Any solutions to this?
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 10:54 AM   #2
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
I noticed, not only in ableton live, but also Reaper that I have to disconnect and reconnect my presonus fader port every time I reboot my computer. It's currently powered with the external power supply and the USB is plugged into an external powered USB 3.0 hub.

Any solutions to this?
Haven't run into this issue which one are you using?
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 03:55 PM   #3
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

the original one. (1st gen)"PreSonus DAW Controller, 1 Fader Surface (FADERPORT)"
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 04:09 PM   #4
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semikid View Post
the original one. (1st gen)"PreSonus DAW Controller, 1 Fader Surface (FADERPORT)"
Hmm that's the one I run as well. Try running this command next time it isn't working

Reset all MIDI control surface devices, bind that to a key or something. It sometimes happens with my midi controller and I run the reset all midi devices
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 11:42 AM   #5
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Doesn't fix it
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 01:25 PM   #6
semikid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 318
Default

Looks like my powered sabrent 3.0 hub won't work with it. Really annoying. Not the first time I've had similar problems with hubs. Even a quality one.
semikid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.