Old 12-11-2010, 08:37 PM   #41
J3FFR3Y2692
Human being with feelings
 
J3FFR3Y2692's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 333
Default

Im sorry for the noobyish question,

How do I load it in reaper?
I downloaded the Zip file, but do I just drag it onto Reaper to load it? what do I do? I really like this theme a lot but im kind of lost.
J3FFR3Y2692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 02:19 AM   #42
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
[url]

If anyone can tell me how to define/set a given expression, but use a different icon for it, im all eyes/ears.
I want different icons for track_env in the tcp and mcp, and it seems i can only point tcp.env and mcp.env to the same icon (track_env).
Can i fix this?
why wont mcp_env and tcp_env work? what am i doing wrong?
Looking good

Try "Track_env.png" instead of tcp_env.png and you should have it...
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 02:51 AM   #43
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,563
Default

Always check your image names, particularly if things are going wrong.

http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/images.php

As jedstar2000 says, its track_env not tcp_env. There are lots of these legacy naming quirks (from the old .ico themes, and predating the MCP ..and therefore the TCP, as a name, too.) Once you've got your head round the track_/tcp_ thing, you'll really enjoy doing MCP buttons since you don't have to look the prefix up!

It is then that track_fxXXX_v will leap from the shadows and drop ice cubes down your collar. Because they're MCP images. Beware!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:17 AM   #44
zoso2
Human being with feelings
 
zoso2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 616
Default

will this make Reaper sound like PT? I've always had a thing for that PT sound. just kidding of course!
zoso2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 05:28 AM   #45
setvice
Human being with feelings
 
setvice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 417
Default

OMFG!
This is AMAZING!
Ive started several threads about trying to get reaper to be like pro-tools (not by choice, i have to use it at work) and you have just responded to all of them with this amazing theme!
I cannot thank you enough!
setvice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 06:36 AM   #46
The dman
Human being with feelings
 
The dman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 180
Default

Wow that looks great. Nice job
The dman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 09:31 AM   #47
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
They are in the folder ......

go to Line 121 in the rtconfig. It starts like this

; set mcp.phase !mcp_panflip ......

Ill try and make some room for it, and create an alternate rtconfig for you.


Let me know if it wont show up properly.
Thanks for putting this together man. It's awesome. LOOOOOVE THE LOOKS!!!
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 09:50 AM   #48
FngrStck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Default

I love the theme however my pans aren,t in the right place. And the tool bar is greyed out. I have no idea where to put everything. A zip would rock!!! Thank you for the theme!!!
FngrStck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 09:57 AM   #49
trock
Human being with feelings
 
trock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 424
Default

hi

this looks great, dumb question since i haven't used reaper in a while, where and how do i load this so it shows up as a theme/skin?

thanks
trock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 01:47 PM   #50
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FngrStck View Post
I love the theme however my pans aren,t in the right place. And the tool bar is greyed out. I have no idea where to put everything. A zip would rock!!! Thank you for the theme!!!
This is for Reaper 4 only, right? If so, it should work properly in it.
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 02:21 PM   #51
FngrStck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Yea Reaper 4alpha10...
FngrStck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 02:22 PM   #52
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default

How do you install this theme ?? Inquiring minds want to know/.......

DB
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 03:19 PM   #53
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/7319/PT_wAL...eaperConfigZip

This should do it ....... let me know.

If you still cant get the toolbar icons to show up, go to the original theme zip download and find the folder named "toolbar_icons", and copy this file to C:/Documents & Settings/YOURNAME/Application Data/REAPER/Data

This is the same folder that contains "track_icons" "amp_models" .... so if you see these you are in the right place.


Let me know


EDIT: to load this ConfigZip file, open Reaper and go to preferences>general>Import configuration .... then navigate to the ConfigZip file and follow the prompts.

Export your old config BEFORE YOU DO THIS.

Last edited by Aeolian; 12-12-2010 at 03:26 PM.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 04:03 PM   #54
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J3FFR3Y2692 View Post
Im sorry for the noobyish question,

How do I load it in reaper?
I downloaded the Zip file, but do I just drag it onto Reaper to load it? what do I do? I really like this theme a lot but im kind of lost.
Thats cool ..... more experienced themers usually set these folders out much better than myself, making it easier on the user.
I should have followed convention, and i didnt, and thats why your having troubles. Having said that, this IS the Pre-Release forum, so i expected most folks here would have a handle on theme element locations etc etc, and thats why the folder is set out "piecemeal" instead of "properly"

Hope that makes sense.

Ill fix up the rar folder so that it is completly self contained, trouble free, single click , over the next few days.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:26 AM   #55
YoRugMan
Human being with feelings
 
YoRugMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 888
Default

Easily the most impressive theme I've seen so far.
Thanks heaps and keep up the great work!
__________________
be well
YoRugMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:44 AM   #56
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 886
Default

Amazing...
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:58 AM   #57
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
I personally like all the stuff seperate (eg i hate toolbar icons being in the theme folder instead of toolbar_icons, dont ask me why)
But... but... having all toolbar icons in your ReaperThemeZip actually makes themes completely portable (if you use the same filenames for the icons)! This means you can change similarly arranged themes on the fly, and you won't need to overwrite icons in toolbar_icons folder, change menusets, and whatnot. The pros heavily outweigh the cons. Wait a minute, there are no cons! Everything is self-contained, as a skin should be!


Oh, and this is some magnificent work right there! Congrats!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 05:16 PM   #58
RBowlin
Human being with feelings
 
RBowlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 499
Default

Here's what I'm getting with the toolbar.

Any ideas how I can fix this?

-Rich
Attached Images
File Type: png Toolbar.PNG (10.0 KB, 342 views)
RBowlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 06:48 PM   #59
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,625
Default

great efforts here - however the fact that the mute and arm buttons are not aligned with the top of the meter in the mixer kind of makes me feel queasy - is that sortable? i'd hazard a guess that to move the button cluster right a bit would be an easy ask of mr walter. i really should look myself, got to sometime!

it sounds minor and it is, but with many tracks it feels 'odd' to look at..

let that not detract from the energy you've put in, should polish up a treat then we can debate whether reaper should look like protools


EDIT: I DID IT MYSELF - I'm moving on to training pants baby! i added 5 to the first val on the mute solo arm and monitor buttons values.. now they line up well. excitement

Last edited by BenK-msx; 12-14-2010 at 07:03 PM.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 07:32 PM   #60
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 911
Default

What throws me off is the panners, they are a knob but don't turn, instead they slide, and if the mixer is at certain sizes, they just won't show properly, they show at weird places.

This is so promising, but it's not there yet.

Thanks anyway.
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 02:48 AM   #61
rhythmtech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sightlessness View Post
What throws me off is the panners, they are a knob but don't turn, instead they slide, and if the mixer is at certain sizes, they just won't show properly, they show at weird places.

This is so promising, but it's not there yet.

Thanks anyway.
i replaced them with sliders from a v3 protools 8 theme and it looks great.
__________________
Producer | Engineer
Previous credits include:
BP Fallon, Emma Lou & The Agenda, The Hot Sprockets, Leaders Of Men, Travis Oaks
rhythmtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:03 AM   #62
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Hi,I can't Install this Theme. Can the creator help? Thanks, Eddie
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:58 AM   #63
hearteh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Default

love this theme. but is it possible to bring back the playrate slider and phase buttons? it would also be great to have back the option to color midi notes depending on velocity or channel.
hearteh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:43 AM   #64
FngrStck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Yea. My pan knobs are buried in the fader, so somethings not right. I also can,t find my applications folder unless I'm importing the config file??? Anyway I'm sure this theme will be worked out by the time reaper 4 testing is over and we can all enjoy this theme... Thank a bunch.
FngrStck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 06:02 AM   #65
Richuill
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I messed up and i just want to get reaper back to normal.......how can i achieve this?

I think i improperly saved the older config file
Richuill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:19 AM   #66
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richuill View Post
I messed up and i just want to get reaper back to normal.......how can i achieve this?

I think i improperly saved the older config file
lol, it happened to me too!!!

I think I had to reinstall the whole fracking thing!!!

Darn it, again, this is SO promising. LOOKS great. But still doesn't work
as desired. If it worked perfectly, this would be my default by a mile!
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 03:17 PM   #67
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/theme/669/PT9%20wALTERED.rar

Sorry for the mess guys.
I'm grateful for the constructive criticism .... i want this theme to "shine"

Ive cleaned up and simplified the .rar file

ED is right, and the toolbar icons are now where they should be, and they should now salute as expected when you load the theme.


Inside the rar you will find 2 folder and 4 files.

Theme Folder
Cursors Folder
.ReaperTheme File
.ReaperMenuSet File
.ReaperKeyMap File
.SWSColor File

Everything you need is in those 6 files. EVERYTHING

The theme file and theme folder go in C:/Documents&Settings/YourName/Application Data/REAPER/ColorThemes

The MenuSet is loaded via the Menu Editor.
Hit the "?" key, click on "Menu Editor" and then click "Import"
Navigate to the Menuset in the PT Theme Folder.

The KeyMap is loaded via the Action List.
Hit "?" to bring up the action list and click the "Import/export" button on the bottom left.
Navigate to the KeyMap in the PT Theme Folder

The SWSColorSet is loaded via the SWS Color Management window
You can find this the Action list via the filter.
Open it up, and click "Load ColorSet From File"
Navigate to the SWSColorSet in the PT Theme.

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE "Show Pan Controls at Top" IN THE MIXER.
Right click on the mixer to bring this option up.
This theme just doesnt play ball properly if they are set at the bottom.

Thats it ... i cant make it any easier than that.
PT never did make things easy, and this theme seems to be following suite!







---
I cant seem to get a ReaperThemeZip happening over here.
I add both the theme file and its folder (WITH Toolbar icons in it!) to a new zip file (using winrar), and then rename this new .zip to .reaperthemezip.
Dragging this onto the reaper desktop fails to launch the theme, and it wont show up under Prefs/ThemeEditor, even if i place the themezip in Docs&Settings/AppData/Reaper/ColorThemes.
Can someone (ED?, Anyone?) who knows this stuff, have a look at my rar file and tell why this wont work for me.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 03:52 PM   #68
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Strangely enough the theme doesn't work for me too... The pan knob slides, v2 icons used in the main toolbar, ruler names are misaligned...

However I am getting it into a .ReaperThemeZip and it's loading well over here... It's only the PT9_wALTERED folder with all images and accompanying .ReaperTheme file inside, zipped, then renamed. Are you certain you used ZIP to pack it, instead of RAR? I always RAR by default, it happened to me a few times that I packed a theme and was stumped why it didn't work, then I found out I used RAR instead of ZIP, by habit.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:15 PM   #69
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Thank you ED .....

Yep i made certain i selected ZIP when i packed it (with winrar), it just wont salute

Ive been at this puppy for weeks now and i think im finally at the last couple of hurdles, but just cant get past them.

Is it possible for you to upload a link to your working reaperthemezip ?

That would be killer, i could grab that and update the stash, and all would be dandy
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:31 PM   #70
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,332
Default

Here, try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?o9osftodsbukcvo
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:32 PM   #71
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Wait.... ive got it sorted ...... i WAS using RAR instead of ZIP.

OMFG thank you ED


Is it possible to include the Keymap, SWSColorSet and Menuset file in the themezip?

So they dont have to be loaded manually?

Just place them next to the reapertheme file when i pack it?
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 04:35 PM   #72
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Thank You ......

Ill exchange that one with the stash version ..... we know that one works!
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:29 PM   #73
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Done

Yayness

I realise why the menu/kb/etc should not be in the themezip.

That is for a configzip. i might just leave that and include the seperate menu/kb/cursor/colorset files, along with the themezip.

So most ppl can just get JUST the theme and toolbars, and if they want the menus/kc/cursors/colorset as well, they can then use the included files.

I think that is the best way

So the rar has only 1 folder and 4 files now

.ReaperThemeZip file
This is all you need if you just want the theme.


Cursors Folder - PT Cursors
.ReaperMenuSet - PT Menus (File-Edit-Event-Options etc etc)
.ReaperKeyMap - PT Key Commands (Mix/Edit is Ctrl+= etc etc)
.SWSColorSet - PT Colors for the Color Toolbar
These are added extras for anyone who wants the full meal deal.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:33 PM   #74
FngrStck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Oh this is the cats meow. I wanna stick my d?}& in it... I want it to stick it d?+' in me!!!! Just one question. I can't find the sws color extension by searching in the action list. Do I have to have sws extensions installed?
FngrStck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 05:51 PM   #75
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Thanks FngrStck ....... its been a labour of love and hate

It wouldnt have been possible without

A) All the stuff in the Reaper vs Pro Tools Editing thread
B) All the previous PT themes. Some of these guys really stretched the limit with what was available to them with v3
C) WALTER ...... My head is still spinning
D) ED !

Re: SWS Color Management, Yep ..... you need the SWS extensions for that.
There is a TON of stuff in that little extension.
Get it ASAP !
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 06:06 PM   #76
FngrStck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Hey man you did an excellent job!!! It's so good I'm gonna make it my screen saver so I can look at it and say to myself (ahh pro tools cleanliness with reinsert and delay compensation. Minus the 600 price for pt9) only thing I'm gonna do is change the pan icon.
FngrStck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 06:17 PM   #77
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FngrStck View Post
Hey man you did an excellent job!!! It's so good I'm gonna make it my screen saver so I can look at it and say to myself (ahh pro tools cleanliness with reinsert and delay compensation. Minus the 600 price for pt9) only thing I'm gonna do is change the pan icon.
The sliding "knobs" arent getting the love i thought they would!

Its funny, the sliding knob, i got the idea from Eli's PT8 theme for v3

For some of my friends who are Reaper savvy, its the very first thing they comment on when they see it.

FTR they all hate the sliding knob as well. ALL of em.

I think its cute and deserves more love
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 06:42 PM   #78
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
An ancient Chinese proverb once said..
lol, nice.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 08:53 PM   #79
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
The sliding "knobs" arent getting the love i thought they would!

Its funny, the sliding knob, i got the idea from Eli's PT8 theme for v3

For some of my friends who are Reaper savvy, its the very first thing they comment on when they see it.

FTR they all hate the sliding knob as well. ALL of em.

I think its cute and deserves more love
OK, soooooooooooo, besides the ugly sliding knobs (they look nice, of course, but since they slide, they seem ugly, horrible, to me), this theme
works PERFECTLY now? Is that what you are saying?

If so, let me know, to try it again.

P.S. I get your point about the knobs sliding. Really. BUT I still cringe at them... are rotating knobs even possible with Walter?
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 10:10 PM   #80
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default

It SHOULD now work perfect.
Just drag and drop the ReaperThemeZip to your Reaper desktop icon and viola.

Make sure your mixer is set to "Pan Controls at Top"

Let me know



I'll make a normal-panner version, using the lovely panner and panbg from RADO.
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.