Old 03-28-2019, 02:36 AM   #1
danbb
Human being with feelings
 
danbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 40
Default Cannot get computer to recognise 2nd interface

I have a Saffire Pro 40 connected with firewire and I have just bought a Behringer ADA8200 which is hooked up via ADAT to give me more mic inputs, but I can't get it to work and it's really starting to annoy me now.



^^ I followed this guide. Around 3:55 into the video he says "2 things will pop up" but I only have 1 device in the dropdown box so it seems like my computer is not seeing the Behringer.

When I sing into the Behringer mic 1 input, I'm getting signal on the device LED but nothing on the Saffire MixControl. The rest of my settings as follows:

Behringer ADAT in --> Focusrite ADAT out
Behringer ADAT out --> Focusrite ADAT in
Behringer set to ADAT in SLAVE

Saffire MixControl is unnecessarily complicated!!!

Any help much appreciated!
danbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:33 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

I have been using a similar setup with up to four ADAT 8 I/O units, two behris and two focusrites, all connected to an RME card.

The usual issue with connectivity is having the right master - slave settings. From memory I am pretty sure that the behris like to be the source & your saffire may just be fighting that.

The docs on Focusrites site are generally pretty good. Not very much help but in my RMEs software the Focusrites and the Behringers show up as "ADAT 1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8" As do the outputs.
Have you tried reversing those settings and trying the Behri as slave?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:37 AM   #3
danbb
Human being with feelings
 
danbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 40
Default

It's already set to slave (ADAT in).
danbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 08:14 AM   #4
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,595
Default

The ADAT (the Behri) must be master. And, of course, the sample rates should be set equal to the Focusrite...
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 09:18 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Sorry if my typo put you off. I had seen you had it set as slave and thought I typed "master" Having a bad day giving offers of help today...
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.