Old 03-22-2019, 01:41 AM   #1
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default Tempo envelope stuck on 1/4 note snap?

I have my mouse modifier set so that Shift-click creates a new point on the Master tempo envelope.

Reaper ONLY lets me create points on 1/4 note grid lines, regardless of my grid/snap settings, and even if I hold ctrl to "free draw".

I can then drag the point, based on my grid/snap settings or freely, but is there a way to freely add points with shift-click? Better yet, add them based on my grid settings?
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 05:35 PM   #2
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

I just confirmed with a friend that this is possible (he made a video of him shift-clicking to add markers between beats).

Is there some hidden snap setting I have turned on? I tried turning snap off completely. I right-clicked the snap menu to check in there. I can turn snap off for other envelopes, but tempo markers still snap to whole beats.
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 06:01 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,080
Default

seems like if you hold shift you can do whatever you want but otherwise not
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 09:51 PM   #4
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Not for the tempo envelope, for some reason.


My best workaround so far: map the action for "add tempo marker WITHOUT showing dialog box" to shift-c, and use my cursor.
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 11:36 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingosimon View Post
Not for the tempo envelope, for some reason.


My best workaround so far: map the action for "add tempo marker WITHOUT showing dialog box" to shift-c, and use my cursor.
well something is strange then because here [win7-64 and reaper 64]
I definitely can just keep the shift key down and move or insert points to any amount.... Snap OFF of course...

so maybe you have something else in your Mouse Mod's????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 12:45 AM   #6
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

I checked all the mouse modifiers. I can edit the left drag feature (it's set to ignore snap), but I don't see where to edit the left click.

And yeah, I tried disabling snap (and looked inside the snap menu even further)

It really feels like there's some hidden snap setting that applies only to the tempo envelope.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (55.5 KB, 15 views)
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 01:51 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,080
Default

ok try this

even with a grid set to 1/16, when you insert a point, regardless of the snap [on or off] it will only draw on the nearest 1/4 note...

but then hold shift and move that point around and you should be able to put it wherever

Now why we can't directly insert on the grid to less than 1/4, I don't know.... maybe has something to do with tempo wanting to change on some degree of a full beat that makes sense.... I don't know the reason
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 06:33 AM   #8
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,558
Default

Put in a time signature that has a larger number on the bottom, like 1/16. That should let you change tempo at finer time increments.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 11:00 PM   #9
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Good suggestions! But

"...but then hold shift and move that point around and you should be able to put it wherever"

The problem with this: put a tempo marker on beat 1, and on beat 2. Now try to add one between those two. That's where it interrupts my work flow.

"Put in a time signature that has a larger number on the bottom, like 1/16"

Technically works in Reaper, but I'm working off printed sheet music, so I like my measures and beats to match what I'm working from.



Seems like more of a bug or a missing feature than an intentional design.
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 08:44 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,080
Default

could be a bug... we don't know... there is another similar thread about this going on....

only think I can say, 'workflow not included' is use what we got to get it done until something better comes along...

make some noise about it to the DEV's... maybe even a direct email?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 08:51 PM   #11
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingosimon View Post
Good suggestions! But

"...but then hold shift and move that point around and you should be able to put it wherever"

The problem with this: put a tempo marker on beat 1, and on beat 2. Now try to add one between those two. That's where it interrupts my work flow.

"Put in a time signature that has a larger number on the bottom, like 1/16"

Technically works in Reaper, but I'm working off printed sheet music, so I like my measures and beats to match what I'm working from.



Seems like more of a bug or a missing feature than an intentional design.
Are you saying you have a music score in which the tempo changes between beats? So, how does one know exactly when that tempo change is supposed to happen? Can you post a graphic image of it? I've never seen one like that.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 07:05 PM   #12
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

hehe, nah, nothing that fancy. I'm just recording Bach, and I want natural-sounding rubato.
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.