Old 01-21-2019, 04:19 PM   #1
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default Cycle action? Solved

In cycle action I tried making an action to turn on full screen if it is not on.

Basically this is what I tried, this is not exact. It doesn't work for some reason.

If not
Turn on full screen
End

Last edited by cutnpaste; 01-22-2019 at 02:24 PM.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 03:25 AM   #2
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post
In cycle action I tried making an action to turn on full screen if it is not on.

Basically this is what I tried, this is not exact. It doesn't work for some reason.

If not
Turn on full screen
End
There is an action 'toggle fullscreen', which does exactly what you want if I don't misread you post..?

hth
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 04:51 AM   #3
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
There is an action 'toggle fullscreen', which does exactly what you want if I don't misread you post..?

hth
I'm aware of that, I'm using the one you are referring to but also using "if not" to activate full screen when it is not active, I further place the cycle action in the global start command, this way it always starts in full screen when I start reaper. But it doesn't work as expected.
Thank you.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 04:58 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,307
Default

The toggle fullscreen action will always activate full screen if it is not currently full screen.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:25 AM   #5
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
The toggle fullscreen action will always activate full screen if it is not currently full screen.
That is what I thought but if you had full screen active when you shut down reaper, the next time you start reaper it will go out of the full screen mode because I have it setup to run the full screen function every time reaper is started.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:30 AM   #6
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 430
Default

To the o/p, you need to put the toggle action twice

If NOT
[Toggle action]
[Toggle action]
End
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 05:38 AM   #7
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
To the o/p, you need to put the toggle action twice

If NOT
[Toggle action]
[Toggle action]
End
Thank you for this information.

Was this information published somewhere?
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 06:14 AM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,307
Default

You imply that there is a way to run actions automatically on startup. Is that possible?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:22 AM   #9
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

@cutnpaste

Code:
--fullscreen LUA

function main()
 fullscreen =  reaper.GetToggleCommandState(40346)
  if fullscreen ==0 then 
    reaper.Main_OnCommand(40346, 0)    
    
  end
end

main()
This should work I think - attached


@Coachz search global in actions.
Attached Files
File Type: lua fullscreen.lua (179 Bytes, 15 views)
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:32 AM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
You imply that there is a way to run actions automatically on startup. Is that possible?
SWS startup actions. There's also __startup.{lua,eel}.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-22-2019 at 08:40 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 08:56 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,307
Default

Most excellent. Thanks!
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 02:25 PM   #12
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Thank you for your responses
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.