Old 01-21-2019, 07:16 AM   #1
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default How to put an AI in a send track

example : track 1 midi datas are sent to track 2 where there is an FX instrument. Currently, I can draw an AI in track 2 where the instrument is but is there a way to draw the AI straight in track 1 ? Studio one can do that and it is wery usefull.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 12:10 PM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,800
Default

what parameter do you wanna automate? Automation envelopes for fx or VSTi parameters can only be created for plugins located on that track. An automation envelope cannot act on an fx located on another track apart from basic track parameters like volume or mute. You can only create the envelope on the same track. Why wouldn't you wanna have the envelope in the plugin's track?

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 12:58 PM   #3
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

1 option

Put midi source track into free item positioning mode
Create an empty item
add ReaControlMidi to the empty item
In ReaControlMidi enable control change and set cc# in raw mode
Expose the envelope on the item
Draw your envelope
Learn the parameter from cc#

The good thing about this is you can store CC items using the Project media/fxbay for drag and drop later

The only thing missing is we are STILL unable to loop envelopes when loop item source is on.

Anyhow I still think it's a neater way of dealing with midi automation as you can have as many parameters as you like on one item.

J.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 01:07 PM   #4
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
what parameter do you wanna automate? Automation envelopes for fx or VSTi parameters can only be created for plugins located on that track. An automation envelope cannot act on an fx located on another track apart from basic track parameters like volume or mute. You can only create the envelope on the same track. Why wouldn't you wanna have the envelope in the plugin's track?

.
let say I have in track 1 a 6 outputs drumsynth
I built a track for each audio output and for each midi note raw

6 audio outputs are split between track 2 to 7 and receive audio from track 1
6 midi Tracks from 8 to 13 sent midi notes to track 1
so

audio =>
track 2 receives audio from ouput 1
...
track 7 receives audio from ouput 6

midi=>

track 8 midi item for kick sent to track 1
track 9 midi item for Clap sent to track 1
...
track 13 midi item for Hit hat sent to track 1

If would like to draw AIs on track 8 to 13 and not in track 1.

Reaper is not very user friendly with the use a multi inputs/outputs instruments.
In studio one, I can draw an automation on every track after it had been split by note raw and not only on the track where the plugin is.

The issue to have the AI in the track where the plugin is that if I move a midi item which is in another track,
the AI will not move with the midi item
the AI will all be drawn in the plugin track and not in the send track where the midi item is, so it's quickly becomes a mess.

Rather confusing.

Last edited by dupont; 01-22-2019 at 01:15 PM.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 01:12 PM   #5
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
1 option

Put midi source track into free item positioning mode
Create an empty item
add ReaControlMidi to the empty item
In ReaControlMidi enable control change and set cc# in raw mode
Expose the envelope on the item
Draw your envelope
Learn the parameter from cc#

The good thing about this is you can store CC items using the Project media/fxbay for drag and drop later

The only thing missing is we are STILL unable to loop envelopes when loop item source is on.

Anyhow I still think it's a neater way of dealing with midi automation as you can have as many parameters as you like on one item.

J.
That's a clever workaround, I'll give a try tomorrow.
Which envelope I should expose on the item ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 01:28 PM   #6
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 656
Default

Any cc that's not being used try 21 for cutoff filter for example..
Oh and you need to link parameter on vst to cc not learn it (sorry)
Also you need to be routing midi to the track your controlling, but you know that already..

Best.

J.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:38 PM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Any cc that's not being used try 21 for cutoff filter for example..
Oh and you need to link parameter on vst to cc not learn it (sorry)
Also you need to be routing midi to the track your controlling, but you know that already..

Best.

J.
Thanks for the tip, I finally managed to link a parameter automation to a CC , draw the automation on the midi track and send the all to the track where the plugin is.
But what a mess. I was lost between all these audio outputs and midi sends and routing matrix !
It takes a few clicks in studio one to set several outputs to a plugins and draw automation on a track.
I wish it was as user friendly in Reaper and I would like some improvements in this area.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 09:21 PM   #8
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,800
Default

which parameters exactly do you wanna automate let's say for the hihat's MIDI item?

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 03:40 AM   #9
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
which parameters exactly do you wanna automate let's say for the hihat's MIDI item?

.
I can be the pitch, volume envelop decay, cut off...I produce electronic music and I use to automate parameters in a non conventional way !
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 10:35 AM   #10
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,800
Default

sorry for me keeping asking, I'm still not exactly sure about your workflow

do you want to automate the MIDI parameters let's say of a MIDI hihat track or rather plugin parameters of audio fx (like chorus) on top of one of the VSTi's audio outputs?

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 11:11 AM   #11
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
sorry for me keeping asking, I'm still not exactly sure about your workflow

do you want to automate the MIDI parameters let's say of a MIDI hihat track or rather plugin parameters of audio fx (like chorus) on top of one of the VSTi's audio outputs?

.
you're welcome.

I want to automate a parameter of a midi hihat.
This track is children of a track where the drum instrument is.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 11:32 AM   #12
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
sorry for me keeping asking, I'm still not exactly sure about your workflow

do you want to automate the MIDI parameters let's say of a MIDI hihat track or rather plugin parameters of audio fx (like chorus) on top of one of the VSTi's audio outputs?

.
see here for explanations.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....=1#post2086447
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.