Old 11-03-2018, 07:39 AM   #1
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 482
Default Ableton

Ableton live lite is included with my Roland keyboard, so I decided to download and see if I could use any of the plugins and instruments for Reaper.

I looked in the plugin and instrument folders and they just say empty. Has anybody else tried using Ableton features for Reaper?

Anton
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:42 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,921
Default

They are completely incompatible with anything else but Ableton Live itself. But you could run Ableton Live Rewired into Reaper to be able to use at least the instruments, I guess...(Rewire does not work for effects.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 08:27 AM   #3
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,102
Default

Don't forget to check that the install of the non-portable also installs ReaRoute and try that will ya? it's not checked by default I think.
Only tried it with Bitwig and ReaRoute ASIO thing shows up in the Audio prefs there and then Reaper can get things routed Input Stereo ReaRoute Channel 1,2,3,4,5,5,6,7 etc, and virtual midi cables for MIDI, should work with Live also.
Live supports Rewire I think, just saying.
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 08:08 AM   #4
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 482
Default

Thanks a lot everybody.

Anton
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 01:01 PM   #5
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 267
Default

Maybe this will help:

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/ar...ins-on-Windows
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 04:15 AM   #6
Beemysch
Human being with feelings
 
Beemysch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Default

Might be worth another thread, but I wanted to try it in here...

I started recording with Ableton live lite before purchasing Reaper.
So two entire songs are enbedded in that software, not mastered.

Is there an easy way to get them over to Reaper, or do I at least have to deactivate all plugins in Ableton and render the wav´s of every single channel to import them to Reaper and reensemble the whole thing?

Thanks
Beemysch
__________________
---
Soundcloud:
https://soundcloud.com/user-617774325
Beemysch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:09 AM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemysch View Post
I started recording with Ableton live lite before purchasing Reaper.
So two entire songs are enbedded in that software, not mastered.

Is there an easy way to get them over to Reaper, or do I at least have to deactivate all plugins in Ableton and render the wav´s of every single channel to import them to Reaper and reensemble the whole thing?
Not sure if there are any specific render/export restrictions in the Lite version (in the big Ableton Live versions you usually have the option to render all/selected tracks to separate audio files at once. Or render the whole project into a single audio file, etc.)
But general options are:

- Render the dry/unaffected Audio Tracks
- Render the Audio Tracks with effects (if you used, for instance, any of Live's built-in plugins)
- Render the MIDI Tracks as Audio (if you used, for instance, any of Live's built-in plugins)
- Export the MIDI Tracks (for instance, if you used third-party plugins which are also available in Reaper. Or if you want to use the MIDI Track to trigger other virtual instrument plugins)


Then import the Audio/MIDI Tracks into Reaper.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 11-13-2018 at 11:28 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:21 AM   #8
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Is there an easy way to get them over to Reaper

ello-have you at least tried rewire?
should be able to record both midi+audio/multichannel..? no problems__right?
or,if you want audio+midi flowing both ways-try rearoute/midi loopback.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:24 AM   #9
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,751
Default

In addition to Bri1's post above: info about using Live and ReWire can be found here:

- https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/ar...ive-and-ReWire
- https://ask.audio/articles/reaper-part-4-rewire/
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 12:01 PM   #10
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

^yep+ ph's own signal flow diagrams..





Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.