Old 06-11-2019, 06:47 PM   #161
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,080
Default

thanks for this script... it works well for me, Win7 64...
to be honest, I use other things more... mcp docked to left of tcp as inspector, and HeDa VIP TI... but since I can dock yours to the right along with the HeDa TI is becomes one more way to look at what's what...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:00 PM   #162
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I got it - windows was blocking it.
Please explain?
I have error:

"reaper_dopp.lua:812: attempt to call a nil value (field 'DP_Yal')"

any help ?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:07 PM   #163
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

nvm
reinstalling sws fixed it
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:21 PM   #164
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
@HoJo, What do you mean by sticky?
If it's undocked, right click and find Dock in context menu,
when it's docked just drag window to the left side, like any other REAPER's docked window, then press escape button on your keyboard to close script and save position, next time you will open it will be there.

--

@Etalon, added wet control, it's ugly for now, maybe i will change knob's look someday to something prettier.


i was wondering why don't we have wet/dry built in reaper...if you can do it, why justin and schwa don't add it in like 2 minutes O.0


anyway, where can i get the version with the knobs?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 03:59 PM   #165
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
nvm
reinstalling sws fixed it
have no idea how reinstalling sws fixed it for you, if it doesn't use sws at all

for wet knobs:
if you have some very old version of script, delete old files, download new from link in the first post, don't use right click on github, 90% of people, for whom script didn't work, just didn't download it properly, if you have latest files and script launched and docked, click menu entry few times, just like on the gif.

Last edited by doppelganger; 08-05-2019 at 09:10 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 10:27 PM   #166
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

woohoooo thanks!
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:13 AM   #167
GameAudioRvlzzr
Human being with feelings
 
GameAudioRvlzzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I have error:
"reaper_dopp.lua:812: attempt to call a nil value (field 'DP_Yal')"
Same error here. -.-

EDIT: Solved.
The download was a zip-file with a folder ("fxlist-master") in it. While unzipping, that became a subfolder of the UserPlugins-Folder. That's why the script wouldn't work for me.
For people with the same problem as me: Don't use subfolders, just put the files ("reaper_dopp.dll" and a few others) into the UserPlugins-Folder directly.

Last edited by GameAudioRvlzzr; 06-26-2019 at 06:42 AM. Reason: Problem solved, solution added
GameAudioRvlzzr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 05:07 AM   #168
Seagurt1979
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you for amazing script!

Why there is no posibility to drag and drop fx from fx-browser directly to your fxlist? Or probably i missed something?
Seagurt1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2019, 03:45 PM   #169
Drummerbman
Human being with feelings
 
Drummerbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Californina
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for this..
I think many have been waiting for this to be supported by reaper.
This would be fixing something people still like about Pro Tools.

I am actually surprised its not implemented yet.
I do like the way pro tools shows the inserts and returns in the TCP.
and that's about it ha.
__________________
Reaper is amazing! blew away all my cubase woes and limitations... and am amazed how professional a program can be with out a patronizing "pro" in the name! ::Sarcasim:: ;)
Drummerbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 07:58 AM   #170
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

This is awesome! I wish Reaper allowed us to dock windows side by side so that I could have both this and the track manager open at the same time on the left side.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 04:56 PM   #171
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

This script is acting up for me in the latest dev version. Whole Reaper GUI is flickering when it's ON.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:14 PM   #172
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
azimuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
This script is acting up for me in the latest dev version. Whole Reaper GUI is flickering when it's ON.
Same issue here. If you toggle the Master Track visible in the TCP, under the View menu, that will stop it.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 06:50 AM   #173
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by azimuth View Post
Same issue here. If you toggle the Master Track visible in the TCP, under the View menu, that will stop it.
Huh, interesting. That works, thanks for the tip!
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 07:24 AM   #174
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
This script is acting up for me in the latest dev version. Whole Reaper GUI is flickering when it's ON.
Same here.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:24 AM   #175
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

in latest pre-releases REAPER was a subject to some strong mutagenic potions, so yeah, fxlist doesn't work in those pre-releases.
There's no point to release a fix right now, because REAPER's devs may change to something else, while they are experimenting with it,
or even may not include those changes in next official release and to postpone them to some subsequent releases, maybe even for REAPER 6,
that's why i wait for official release.

Last edited by doppelganger; 08-14-2019 at 08:46 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:52 AM   #176
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
in latest pre-releases REAPER was a subject to some strong mutagenic potions, so yeah, fxlist doesn't work in those pre-releases.
There's no point to release a fix right now, because REAPER's devs may change to something else, while they are experimenting with it,
or even may not include those changes in next official release and to postpone them to some subsequent releases, maybe even for REAPER 6,
that's why i wait for official release.
Understandable. It seems to be working fine with the master track visible anyway.
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:52 AM   #177
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Understandable. It seems to be working fine with the master track showing anyway.
no, it doesn't work correctly, even if you turn master track on.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 03:44 PM   #178
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
no, it doesn't work correctly, even if you turn master track on.
Eh, my bad then. It stopped the flickering for me and I assumed that was the only problem. What else isn't working correctly?
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 04:21 PM   #179
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
What else isn't working correctly?
Loudness meter doesn't work on my side!
dp meter 4 is installed and inserted in monitoring fx when executing the script, but the values are not transferred to the dopp list.

dp meter V4.1.2
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:33 PM   #180
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Eh, my bad then. It stopped the flickering for me and I assumed that was the only problem. What else isn't working correctly?
fxlist works with official 5.981, but if you use pre-release version of REAPER, then do not use fxlist, the only thing we can do here - just to wait.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Loudness meter doesn't work on my side!
dp meter 4 is installed and inserted in monitoring fx when executing the script, but the values are not transferred to the dopp list.

dp meter V4.1.2
will make it work with dpMeter 4.1.2 in next update, thanks!

Last edited by doppelganger; 08-15-2019 at 01:25 AM. Reason: typo in word then
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 01:58 AM   #181
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

here's an fix/update:
---------------------
• compatibility with new guts of REAPER (from 5.982)
• updated to be used with newer dpMeter versions v4.1.0+ (VST2/VST3)
• fix total-tooltip-related crash on linux
• fix possible crash in send controls window
• fix rounding issue of volume value in send controls window
• fix some case of IL reset not working.
• added reset button for custom colors
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 02:10 PM   #182
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
Default

I noticed the script is no longer in the first post. Does the plug-in install it automatically now?
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 04:51 PM   #183
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
I noticed the script is no longer in the first post. Does the plug-in install it automatically now?
Not need anymore. Only 1 file from the first post, I made it to simplify installation for people.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 05:41 PM   #184
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
Default

Nice, I like how this one automatically starts up too. I was using global startup action before but this is definitely cleaner.

One thing that would be nice is to have the ability to save multiple custom color presets. I will sometimes switch themes and I made a different color preset for each of them. Also, when opening up the color editor, it doesn't show you the values currently for the color you are changing which makes tweaks harder.

Just my nitpicky notes. This is seriously an amazingly useful script, and I thank you for it. Has really made Reaper better for me
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 07:40 AM   #185
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

i actually wanted to make some overhaul in custom colors, because it was made very quickly and i don't like it's current state, will try to remake&test it soon.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 08:39 AM   #186
matv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 78
Default Thanks

can I ask if 32bit it's no longer supported?
matv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 02:24 PM   #187
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matv View Post
can I ask if 32bit it's no longer supported?
i don't see a point to use 32bit in 2019, sorry.

Edit:
@matv, i made 32bit version for the last time, link in your private message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Nice, I like how this one automatically starts up too. I was using global startup action before but this is definitely cleaner.

One thing that would be nice is to have the ability to save multiple custom color presets. I will sometimes switch themes and I made a different color preset for each of them. Also, when opening up the color editor, it doesn't show you the values currently for the color you are changing which makes tweaks harder.

Just my nitpicky notes. This is seriously an amazingly useful script, and I thank you for it. Has really made Reaper better for me
Remade coloring system, didn't tested it yet well enough, but seems working, for now there's 3 presets for theme, which can be edited, let me know , if something doesn't work.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 11:11 AM   #188
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 101
Default

Hi, I get this now, after installing the last version of the script:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dopp.JPG (18.2 KB, 85 views)
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 12:21 PM   #189
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Hi, I get this now, after installing the last version of the script:
забудь про скрипт, он не нужен больше, в окне экшенов найди "show fxlist window"
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 12:47 PM   #190
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
забудь про скрипт, он не нужен больше, в окне экшенов найди "show fxlist window"
Спасибо, порядок ��
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 06:53 PM   #191
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
Remade coloring system, didn't tested it yet well enough, but seems working, for now there's 3 presets for theme, which can be edited, let me know , if something doesn't work.
Works great! Love the redesign, much more intuitive
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 05:52 AM   #192
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 28
Default

it's one of the most desired features for Reaper.
I did installed and I enjoyed

I DO VOTE to get it as STANDARD in reaper
__________________
Bart R.

Last edited by BartR; 08-24-2019 at 06:34 AM. Reason: delete stuff I did solved
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 05:04 AM   #193
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

Deleting a routing (alt + left click) doesn't create an undo point so it can't be undone. Is this a problem on my end or a bug?
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 05:42 AM   #194
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

hope this becomes an automatic option at some point, not good with computers so NO WAY I'm tweaking anything, I think computers dislike me more than I dislike them
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 11:34 AM   #195
waldemaR
Human being with feelings
 
waldemaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 3
Default

Hello Reapers,

i'm new with this wonderful tool and want to install this but i don't understand how it works. There was a video but this not exist anymore. Please can one from you help me out.

Thank you very much.

All the best

Waldemar
waldemaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:17 AM   #196
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waldemaR View Post
Hello Reapers,

i'm new with this wonderful tool and want to install this but i don't understand how it works. There was a video but this not exist anymore. Please can one from you help me out.

Thank you very much.

All the best

Waldemar
hmm, have you read and followed instructions in post #1 here: [p=2032984]
Installation only requires a few steps, and restart of Reaper.

Then,
- Open Reaper Actions list and filter for ‘fxlist’
- Run the script > show in Dock > then drag and drop the docked Tab to a place in the GUI that you prefer. Right-clicking the very top of fxlist window will show Settings menu.
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:27 AM   #197
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Really enjoying this script, a great addition and contribution!

I have two requests /suggestions;

1) An option for Loudness/TPLR auto Sync by default.
– by default the script instantiates dpMeter4 with Sync -Off in Monitor Fx. (though it can be changed manually for every new instance)

2) When closing the script and metering was active, it would be convenient if dpMeter automatically de-activates or even be removed, now it stays active without being used..

I wonder if FXLIST could use same meter instance as HeDa TI (renamed “Track_Inspector dpMeter4”)? dpM is light on cpu, but still it would be more economic/logical ツ

PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 09:33 AM   #198
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddi View Post
Deleting a routing (alt + left click) doesn't create an undo point so it can't be undone. Is this a problem on my end or a bug?
Added undo..


Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
Really enjoying this script, a great addition and contribution!

I have two requests /suggestions;

1) An option for Loudness/TPLR auto Sync by default.
– by default the script instantiates dpMeter4 with Sync -Off in Monitor Fx. (though it can be changed manually for every new instance)

2) When closing the script and metering was active, it would be convenient if dpMeter automatically de-activates or even be removed, now it stays active without being used..

I wonder if FXLIST could use same meter instance as HeDa TI (renamed “Track_Inspector dpMeter4”)? dpM is light on cpu, but still it would be more economic/logical ツ

1) convenient option, turned on by default now
2) it gets bypassed/unbypassed on closing/opening fxlist now , but i'm not sure, if it's good, because it can mess with bypass state, if you bypassed/unbypassed dpmeter explicitly for some reason, i will try it, if it will be inconvenient, i will revert it back.

As for “Track_Inspector dpMeter4”, what's this? Fxchain template?
Or maybe it's embedded dpmeter plugin in TI, if so, then i don't think it's right to include proprietary closed plugins in fxlist, even if dpmeter plugin is free, i do not own it.
Anyway, i don't use TI in my workflow, so no, it's not logical to be dependent from stuff, that i don't use and from it's fxchains.

Last edited by doppelganger; 08-30-2019 at 10:05 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 10:59 AM   #199
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
1) convenient option, turned on by default now
Now THAT was quick, thanks!
Quote:
2) it gets bypassed/unbypassed on closing/opening fxlist now , but i'm not sure, if it's good, because it can mess with bypass state, if you bypassed/unbypassed dpmeter explicitly for some reason, i will try it, if it will be inconvenient, i will revert it back.
Ok it's bypassed on exit now. I haven't yet fully incorporated the script in my workflow, but I do understand your concern, let's see what happens, and if any feedback from other users))
Quote:
As for “Track_Inspector dpMeter4”, what's this? Fxchain template?
Or maybe it's embedded dpmeter plugin in TI, if so, then i don't think it's right to include proprietary closed plugins in fxlist, even if dpmeter plugin is free, i do not own it.
Anyway, i don't use TI in my workflow, so no, it's not logical to be dependent from stuff, that i don't use and from it's fxchains.
I do follow you, fxlist should be isolated from other scripts and their dependencies
PhelixK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 01:36 PM   #200
waldemaR
Human being with feelings
 
waldemaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nowhere
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhelixK View Post
hmm, have you read and followed instructions in post #1 here: [p=2032984]
Installation only requires a few steps, and restart of Reaper.

Then,
- Open Reaper Actions list and filter for ‘fxlist’
- Run the script > show in Dock > then drag and drop the docked Tab to a place in the GUI that you prefer. Right-clicking the very top of fxlist window will show Settings menu.
hello PhelixK,

thank you very much for sort out my problem. Yesterday doppelganger contact me and give advise.

Thank you for both, great community

All the best

Waldemar
waldemaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.