Old 02-02-2017, 07:35 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default >99 channels of osc/midi volume control

This gentleman ran in to a limitation of Reapers action list.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHd9Y5oQVuk

I suggest upping that limit to 256 channels, i.e. an midi/osc action to control the volume and pan of channels 1-256 each, instead of just 1-99 like it is now.

That said, a more general solution could be to integrate any midi-producing device, by integrating OSCII-bot together with a frontend to midi-learn all available control resources and then mapping those on to a general OSC control surface plugin. That would be a dream for many folks. Make a bankable control surface out of any midi gear. Maybe even with auto-feedback scripting per midi-learned control. That is a much better challenge.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 02:03 AM   #2
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 466
Default

I think the best solution would be actions with parameters.
Attached Images
File Type: png paramact.png (46.9 KB, 232 views)
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 04:05 AM   #3
fundorin
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 554
Default

Yep. This is really needed, like it's done in ReaperOSC files. Commands and arguments (maybe, more than 1). This would be helpful with OSC commands, but not possible with midi or hotkey assigns.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2017, 02:43 PM   #4
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
I suggest upping that limit to 256 channels, i.e. an midi/osc action to control the volume and pan of channels 1-256 each, instead of just 1-99 like it is now.
A few years later, Hans Zimmer with a new device: "I had trouble with the limitation of 256 tracks but I have a workaround using groups."
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 12:02 PM   #5
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 425
Default

I am a noob so maybe there is better way to get it done but I use this to select tracks:
https://github.com/me2beats/rea-me2/...rack%20100.lua

To be honest I find it a little rudimentary and tedious because I've got hundreds of tracks in my templates so I have lots of lua files:
"Select track XXX.lua"
"Select track XXX.lua"
"Select track XXX.lua"
"Select track XXX.lua"
...
...
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.