Old 02-20-2016, 10:59 AM   #1
JackOnan
Human being with feelings
 
JackOnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 41
Default Xpand!2 64bit Bridged Mac

My friend has purchased xpand!2 for Mac. Unfortunately, he has 32bit OS El Capitan and xpand is only provided as 64bit. It shows up in reaper but fails to load with error "Plugin could not be loaded".

We tried "Run as" seperate, dedicated and native process, but same error.

Is there a way to bridge this plugin? Has anyone got it to work like this?
JackOnan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 12:27 PM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

If your friend is running a 32 bit operating system... you're out of luck. You need a 64 bit operating system to run 64 bit programs.

Sorry.



__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2016, 01:43 AM   #3
JackOnan
Human being with feelings
 
JackOnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
If your friend is running a 32 bit operating system... you're out of luck. You need a 64 bit operating system to run 64 bit programs.

Sorry.

Thanks for your reply. As it turned out, it was a 64bit OS, but Reaper was 32bit. Once we installed Reaper 64, it worked just fine.
JackOnan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.