Old 06-27-2015, 03:56 PM   #1
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default V5 Session Mixer Layout

I'm really liking the V5 Session Mixer Layout and Large Transport!
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:13 PM   #2
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 555
Default

I'm using 1920x1200 px display on my 17" laptop. I always set my mixer fullscreen on a dedicated window. I wish the fader height could be set longer than the default settings.

Insert/FX slots are taking too much spaces on my screen. Manually dragging the height each time adding new tracks/projects is hideous. Otherwise, it's my favourite (default) layout for mixing.

Last edited by jrengmusic; 06-27-2015 at 04:20 PM.
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:24 PM   #3
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrengmusic View Post
I'm using 1920x1200 px display on my 17" laptop. I always set my mixer fullscreen on a dedicated window. I wish the fader height could be set longer than the default settings.

Insert/FX slots are taking too much spaces on my screen. Manually dragging the height each time adding new tracks/projects is hideous. Otherwise, it's my favourite (default) layout for mixing.
Have you setup Screensets/Layouts and saved your layouts with your preferences?
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:26 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Heights of inserts/track controls/sends in MCP aren't stored in a screenset, unfortunately. Sucks.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 06-27-2015 at 04:35 PM.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:34 PM   #5
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 560
Default

Wow, I didn't know that! Strange...
+NRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:35 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,353
Default

Yes, it's a very old oversight. I dunno why would that NOT be a part of screenset...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 04:41 PM   #7
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by +NRG View Post
Have you setup Screensets/Layouts and saved your layouts with your preferences?
Thank you for the suggestion. I know the workaround to set it up with screensets/layouts. I haven't tried it yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Heights of inserts/track controls/sends in MCP aren't stored in a screenset, unfortunately. Sucks.
Ouch

I've tried messing around with WALTER. But i have no clue which line to modify the default height haha

Last edited by jrengmusic; 06-27-2015 at 04:47 PM.
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.