Old 01-12-2013, 09:33 PM   #1
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default v4.32rc3 - January 12 2013

v4.32rc3 - January 12 2013
# (rc3) Media items: improved new 4.30 fade shape behavior with fully overlapping items
+ Automute: option (default) to clear automutes on playback start
+ Automute: improved updating of arrange when automuting
+ FX browser: optional alternate tree/list layout (doubleclick divider to change)
+ Media items: improved new 4.30 fade shape behavior with fully overlapping items
+ Media items: avoid creating tiny media items when pencil-drawing with snap enabled
+ MIDI: improved linear painting in drum modes [t=107205]
+ MIDI: fixed overdub+autopunch+preroll bug [issueid=4046]
+ MIDI: allow pasting of MIDI events directly in arrange view (adds item, or pastes in existing item)
+ OSX: fixed play cursor artifacts with retina displays
+ OSX: new faster CoreText rendering used on 10.5+, more consistent text
+ OSX: now linked against 10.5 SDK, but with 10.4 compatibility
+ ReaVerb: fixed incorrect transition from mono to stereo signals with stereo impulses
+ ReaVerb: corrected latency immediately after samplerate change
+ Routing matrix: mouseover highlight of current position
+ Routing matrix: improved functionality with click/drag to change multiple tracks
+ Routing matrix: show MIDI inputs and outputs
+ Routing matrix: improved display of MIDI-only sends
+ Time signatures: fixed adjusting media items when changing time signature numerator [t=115155]
+ Track routing dialog: improved layout when using large fonts on Windows
+ Track routing dialog: fixed parent channel not repopulating after adding sends
+ Video: added preliminary VLC support for video playback (install latest VLC for improved video decoding)
+ Video: added YV12 colorspace support for OSX, Quicktime decoding
+ Video: improved bridged-quicktime behavior with mp3 audio (ignores audio rather than crashing)
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 10:06 PM   #2
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,423
Default

Ah, fade shape behavior tweaks. I love fade shapes for some reason. They seem so, I don't know, audio-ey.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 02:27 AM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

It seems the Windows x64 version now decodes AVI files, at the very least the uncompressed AVIs I use to test sync, with the Directshow decoder.

Testing whether that makes any difference.

-edit-
I used the uncompressed AVI and then tested with various Quicktime formats, because Reaperx64 4.32rc3 appears to use Directshow for AVI files and VLC for the Quicktimes, and Quicktimes are the most commonly used format. MP4 also used VLC.


23.976 fps
VLC decoded media : video frame is 1 sample late, compared to the clock.

Uncompressed AVI : video frames appear accurately

In both cases the time ruler is 566 samples late from where the clock sits.
(I tried several Quicktime formats)all seems to be ok so far.

24 fps
all seems to be ok so far.

25 fps
VLC decoded media : video frame is 1 sample late, compared to the clock.

Uncompressed AVI : video frames appear accurately

In both cases the time ruler was in sync with the clock.

29.97df fps
This was interesting.

Almost the exact same stuff happened compared to RC2, except for two things. The clock markers were all no longer on the sample grid. I had to shift them back by about 3/4 of a sample.

And the video frame markers were all 1 sample too early now. WIP I guess.

That session is here: https://stash.reaper.fm/15060/Reaper4...est_2997df.zip (2kB and it doesn't include the AVI or Quicktime files, which I generated with MPEG Streamclip from the AVIs btw)
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 01-13-2013 at 02:52 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 02:33 AM   #4
drakeblood
Human being with feelings
 
drakeblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 309
Default MIDI CC Relative formula

Please give 10sec on this easily fixable bug by typo-error inside reaper code, right now rotative encoders in relative mode are totally broke and imprecise.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4576

(extremely needed in both mixing and live)
drakeblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 06:36 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Just wanted to thank Airon for his meticulous detail and thoroughness with the video testing!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 08:44 AM   #6
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Just wanted to thank Airon for his meticulous detail and thoroughness with the video testing!
Same here. Thanks Airon, and everyone else spending their time on this.

I hope the 4.33 cycle is a shorter one, focusing on bug-fixes and minor annoyances/improvements. The multi-MIDI and other big stuff could wait till 4.34 I think.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 09:18 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evan View Post
The multi-MIDI and other big stuff could wait till 4.34 I think.
Err what ? Can't wait, I'm totally excited about it.

Just kidding, you're right of course, bug fixing is also important.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 09:57 AM   #8
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

Test install of this RC seems to be much more stable with x64 plugins in WIn8 (No mention in the changelog)
Will keep testing though
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 01:12 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quick MIDI related question that might lead to a "repush" (or plea) on an old FR.

Been doing a lot of MIDI stuff lately and I'm starting to see lots of tiny slipping of notes and items all over the place related probably to the sample rate/tempo of the song.

I thought we had found a solution to this stuff, am I wrong?

I have gone through prefs/song settings and snap settings trying to stop my midi stuff slipping out when being copied.

Have I missed something? doesn't this "perturb" anyone else?

It's stops me from trusting things like looping items and even copy and pasting multiple times.

I thought we had found a way to tie in MIDI NPQN and sample rate?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 06:56 AM   #10
lucky_bleeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brighton UK
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Quick MIDI related question that might lead to a "repush" (or plea) on an old FR.

Been doing a lot of MIDI stuff lately and I'm starting to see lots of tiny slipping of notes and items all over the place related probably to the sample rate/tempo of the song.

I thought we had found a solution to this stuff, am I wrong?

I have gone through prefs/song settings and snap settings trying to stop my midi stuff slipping out when being copied.

Have I missed something? doesn't this "perturb" anyone else?

It's stops me from trusting things like looping items and even copy and pasting multiple times.

I thought we had found a way to tie in MIDI NPQN and sample rate?
I 'm with you on this MBN, just never really managed to put it into words. Many is the time I drag out a loop (audio or midi ) only to find that after a minute or so it has gone a bit wonky.
I've always thought it was me being careless, but it should understand that if I time select a bar, glue it and then loop it, it was a bar of loop I wanted not 1.00001 bars.

cheers
pendle
lucky_bleeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:04 AM   #11
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

that's what you get for using doubles instead of integers and rational numbers for time...
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:43 AM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

Wie schwer wird fuer die Herrschaften sein da was umzustellen ? Du siehst ja was fuer Scherereien wir im Bildbereich haben.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:48 AM   #13
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Wie schwer wird fuer die Herrschaften sein da was umzustellen ? Du siehst ja was fuer Scherereien wir im Bildbereich haben.
Der Aufwand dürfte sehr groß sein, aber hängt auch vom Programmierstil ab (und teilw. ob C oder C++), wo ich natürlich auch kein Einblick habe.
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:07 PM   #14
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

Alles scheint auf double floats ausgelegt zu sein. Mal sehen was man anstellt um eine Zeitleiste hinzulegen die auch verlaeslich fuer Nicht-relative Formate funktioniert, also feste Intervalle.

Ich tippe auf v5. Vielleicht gibt's dann ein Integerzeitsystem das auf dem Doublefloatsystem aufbaut, damit alles rueckwarzenkompatibel bleibt.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:10 PM   #15
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Even if they some how hid some of the precision and allowed to snap right to the beats and bars even though really they are offset I wouldn't mind that kind of!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 11:54 PM   #16
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

LOCALHOSTS FOR REASTREAM!! when is this going to happen?

All OS's ( anything after XP) yes even Linux is using the Ipv6 Localhost now, so you can not have reastream send to 127.0.0.2 or 1 as that is an IPv4 address. Reastream still does not support IPV6 localhost


I need to finish a Reaper mod and this is the final piece of the puzzle

2 reapers on the same machine running 2 different ASIO drivers . Virtual Midi driver is sending midi back and fourth between the BUT I need Reastream to send to Localhost BUT!!! the Localhost is now ::1 that is the localhost address in Ipv6.

Loopmidi ( virtual midi port) will be used for sending midi and Reastream will be used ( I HOPE!!!) to send audio streams.

Anyone can help out on this?
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:57 AM   #17
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Ich tippe auf v5. Vielleicht gibt's dann ein Integerzeitsystem das auf dem Doublefloatsystem aufbaut, damit alles rueckwarzenkompatibel bleibt.
Die Legacy-Tauglichkeit ist noch ein ganz anderes Fass das in dem Fall zu viel Haarverlust führen könnte. Wie sinnvollere Lautstärkenautomaation wird es vermutlich einfach nie passieren...
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork

Last edited by l0calh05t; 01-15-2013 at 01:20 AM.
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 06:23 PM   #18
XITE-1/4LIVE
Human being with feelings
 
XITE-1/4LIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Somewhere Between 120 and 150 BPM
Posts: 7,671
Default

Finally I can avoid the MIDI Editor.
I am a simple man and love staying in 1 window as I don't need anything but occasional Quantize and swing, but copy/paste in the Arrange Window is deeply appreciated.
Maybe this can become a habit and eventually wave goodbye to the MIDI Editor.
Or at least get rid of the large keys meant for kids to play with.

Thanks So Much...
XITE-1/4LIVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 09:56 PM   #19
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

finally the Reastream localhost sending is now fixed for Windows and Mac

I asked Justin about this and he delivered


You can now send audio to 127.0.0.1 and it will send to the other Reastream on the same PC !!!

or standalone test:

Run Reaper, add a track and load a wave file or mp3, add reastream and make it send to 127.0.0.1
in this track I/O uncheck send to parent

Add a second track and add also reastream make it receive
now play the project the second track will receive from track 1 and you will hear it and can record it

Now you can take this and use the reaplugs to use another daw to send to if you wish
or run 2 reapers and send back and fourth LOL



Outstanding!!

LOL been having fun with this all day sending audio and midi back and fourth between 2 Reapers running at the same time on the same machine

With this you can

Have 2 different apps running ( Reaplugs 2.1) both using 2 different asio drivers and sending audio back and fourth between each other

You can extended your audio interface this way with inputs from another interface running on another daw ( or 2 reaper instances)

EXCELLENT!!!

Last edited by danfuerth; 01-15-2013 at 10:03 PM.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 07:46 AM   #20
Amazed
Human being with feelings
 
Amazed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Perth, W.A.
Posts: 1,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfuerth View Post

LOL been having fun with this all day sending audio and midi back and fourth between 2 Reapers running at the same time on the same machine

With this you can

Have 2 different apps running ( Reaplugs 2.1) both using 2 different asio drivers and sending audio back and fourth between each other

You can extended your audio interface this way with inputs from another interface running on another daw ( or 2 reaper instances)

EXCELLENT!!!
Have to ask. Is there a practical application for this?
Amazed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 08:24 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l0calh05t View Post
that's what you get for using doubles instead of integers and rational numbers for time...
afaict it is because vlc gives us frame lengths in integer microseconds...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 09:07 AM   #22
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

yes to mix your interfaces ins and outs back and fourth betweent different host s all thanks to the reaplugs

Example.( on the same PC)

Cubase running- receiving from reastrem running example motu interface

Reaper running -sending out via reastream which is then picked up in Cubase


a short example.

I have set another reaper on the same machine as portable, so the main reaper running my edirol Fa101 sends audio via Reastream to the Portable Reaper running ASIO4ALL

I have set Asio4all at 96 samples ( ancient AMD dualcore 2 gigs ram test system) and put jamvox on the Portable Reaper after the Reastream Receive FX

The guitar signal goes into the main Reaper which then sends it out to the second Portable Reaper with stunning low latency INCREDIBLE the sound of the guitar going through Jamvox was identical as having it go through the normal Reaper running Jamvox


This opens up new doors into making some serious crazy Reaper Mods and gives us the ability to mix ins and outs from other Reapers or Daw's running either locally or even networked if you wish ( network will have higher latency due to the network layout.. But 100 mb network should be okay
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:49 AM   #23
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
afaict it is because vlc gives us frame lengths in integer microseconds...
Has interfacing with the Quicktime libraries directly been considered ? It is after all the most used format for this type of thing. Well, old PT just seems to handle it gracefully, and AFAIK it's one of the few libraries that lets you export video with a new soundtrack(that's what PT does when rendering a new Quicktime).

I'm very interested in what challenges you face implementing video support in Reaper.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 01-18-2013 at 04:51 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 03:26 AM   #24
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
afaict it is because vlc gives us frame lengths in integer microseconds...
So for a 29.97 fps (30000/1001) you get alternating values of 33366µs or 33367µs? Or always the one?

From a quick look at the libvlc docs it even looks like they expect seeking in ms... terrible design choice IMO. VLC was never designed to be frame accurate though.

In any case, what I meant is that the only precise way to store time (that doesn't loose precision for longer streams like double or float do) is using an integer sample/frame number and a rational sample/frame rate. Which doesn't only apply to video but audio as well, and could be one of the reasons for those "1.00001 bar MIDI items" and also the frame offsets in video (but from what you say the second seems to be the fault of VLC. ffmpeg/libav does store time properly though)
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.