Old 07-01-2011, 09:55 AM   #1
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default Mysterious CPU usage

Reaper's Perfomance Meter shows that the actual CPU usage is twice
the size of the FX usage. And even though Pitch shifting algorhythm is Elastique Pro - there is no pitch/rate correction going on in this project.
No background tasks on the system neither. Is this normal?

[IMG]http://img8.**************/img8/6400/73314262.jpg[/IMG]

Uploaded with **************
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:57 PM   #2
n0rd
Human being with feelings
 
n0rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Down Under
Posts: 396
Default

FX's are not the only thing which 'eats' CPU from within a project.

Communication to the hard drive, USB, audio device driver (especially with low buffer) are all other factors which also 'eat' CPU. Along with many other factors too...

Think of it like this:
If you had a very large project (+100 tracks) with little to no FX's there's still CPU 'work' that needs to be done right? (Timing, automation, etc etc).
n0rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:27 AM   #3
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

sure, but it's only 19 tracks and only around 10 contain audio, others are busses, separators, etc.
and audio buffer is set at reasonable 6ms
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 12:59 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

any items got "!" on them as maybe you have resampled audio going on. (long shot)

or perhaps fx on the items themselves.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 01:01 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

Also, I see the name "nord" in your track list, I have have a nord modular rack for sale if your interested?

(Well, I kind of think I want to sell it, I'm tempted to hang on to it) lol
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 04:44 AM   #6
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

nope, there's no FX on items, and like i said no pitch/time stretching going on.

nord modular is the biz! i suggest you to keep it unless you're desperately in need of cash
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 06:56 AM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

You say no pitch,stretch etc but does that include that all audio is at the same sample rate as the project so no conversion is happening in real-time? just in case.

Also any armed tracks?

As for the nord, it's moostly just for convenience, I will miss it but don't use it as much in my new setup.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 12:02 PM   #8
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

actually you're spot on, there's quite a handful of sample snippets...
i'll see if gluing will help.. or should I render them instead?
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 02:54 PM   #9
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4.33 View Post
actually you're spot on, there's quite a handful of sample snippets...
i'll see if gluing will help.. or should I render them instead?
glueing should work

remember to set the glue settings in project settings
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 04:08 PM   #10
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

well... i'm sorry to say, that didn't fix it, tried both glueing and rendering/deleting tracks with a lot of sliced items.
CPU usage still jumps up 2x-3x times during the playback.
i'd be grateful for any more ideas of what is causing that
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 03:16 AM   #11
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

Maybe post just the rpp (reaper project) without anything else and the devs maybe able to help check it for boogeymen
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:29 AM   #12
n0rd
Human being with feelings
 
n0rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Down Under
Posts: 396
Default

OK - It seems that someone from this thread had a jump of CPU usage from v3 to v4 (beta). It was fixed by exporting preferences from v3 and importing into v4. However, it is unknown what change(s) actually made the drop in CPU.

So, it may be some setting you need to tweak...
n0rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 09:11 AM   #13
4.33
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0rd View Post
OK - It seems that someone from this thread had a jump of CPU usage from v3 to v4 (beta). It was fixed by exporting preferences from v3 and importing into v4. However, it is unknown what change(s) actually made the drop in CPU.

So, it may be some setting you need to tweak...
I've basically imported v3 settings into v4, and didn't tweak anything performance-related since then, because I was really happy with v3 performance.

it's difficult to pinpoint exactly when I've run into this, but I'm pretty sure I didn't have it in v3.

I guess I'll post a rpp then.
4.33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 04:53 AM   #14
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,663
Default

If you still have v3 installed open up both v3 and v4 and look through prefs to see if any thing is different.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.