Old 06-26-2011, 08:43 PM   #1
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default "Insert empty space in selection" broken

Maybe this has always been this way but this function is messed up big time.

Before:


After:


All my MIDI is screwed up completely, the notes change places within the item...

Project timebase is set to Beats (Position, length, rate).
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 12:52 AM   #2
Tycho
Human being with feelings
 
Tycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 360
Default

Yeah I have had big problems with this as well. my main issue is when I have a tempo change marker and a looped midi item which crosses it. If I remove or add time it screws everything up.

For example:
Create new project and set it to 120bpm
Insert an audio clip containing a drum recording that you know is at 120bpm
Insert a 90bpm drum clip next to it
Insert a tempo change marker set to 90bpm between the two clips
Make sure both clips are aligned to the grid
Now make a 4 bar midi click track, loop it, and drag it so that it extends across both audio clips and lines up so it syncs with both clips.
Now add or remove some time from the 120bpm portion of the project.

the midi click track is no longer synced with either of the audio clips. why?
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:46 AM   #3
maxdis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 330
Default

it's broken in 3.76 as well
__________________
Massimo Discepoli "The Right Place on the Wrong Map"
https://massimodiscepoli.bandcamp.co...-the-wrong-map
http://www.massimodiscepoli.com
maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:59 AM   #4
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Variable tempo is pretty much the main thing in Reaper
that should get a major overhaul as soon as possible.

The system is simply flawed and has too many bugs
to do any serious tempo work. I keep switching back
to Cubase or sometimes Ableton when tempo changes
are in question.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 11:52 AM   #5
Tycho
Human being with feelings
 
Tycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 360
Default

well good to know this is a real problem and not just me screwing things up...
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.