Old 05-19-2011, 05:48 PM   #1
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default Can't draw time selection in this project?!

For some reason all of a sudden in this one project only I can't draw a time selection no matter what.

Here is the RPP, anyone care to open it and let me know if they have the same problem?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3616293/Chocolat_MIX2.RPP
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 06:00 PM   #2
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,935
Default

Locking is enabled for the Time selection. If I turn that off it's fine.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 06:10 PM   #3
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Hah! Thank you. I think I did that accidentally when trying to type a track name without being in the track name field. Must have hit the locking key command accidentally, I NEVER use locking :/

Don't you hate when you press some keys to do something then realize you don't have the field focused and have to go through the rest of the project with no fucking clue what you might have done with those key presses?! Ugh!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 09:52 PM   #4
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Don't you hate when you press some keys to do something then realize you don't have the field focused and have to go through the rest of the project with no fucking clue what you might have done with those key presses?! Ugh!
Undo history helps, but yeah - hate it.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:51 PM   #5
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Hah! Thank you. I think I did that accidentally when trying to type a track name without being in the track name field. Must have hit the locking key command accidentally, I NEVER use locking :/

Don't you hate when you press some keys to do something then realize you don't have the field focused and have to go through the rest of the project with no fucking clue what you might have done with those key presses?! Ugh!
Yes -- or when I change a setting with "unintended consequences" that only show up way later!

Glad that's all it was.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.