Old 11-01-2006, 03:00 PM   #1
jimst57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 235
Default Plugin Preset Problems

Small problem I'm having.....

When I load any Waves Or Sonitus plugins there are no presets. It only says Default.

When I load the same plugin in Sonar they show up.

Any Ideas?

Thanks.
jimst57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 08:03 AM   #2
jimst57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 235
Default

Anyone with a Waves plugin that could throw one into an empty track and just tell me if you have presets?

I'm just trying to find out if it's something on my end or the presets really go away in Reaper.

Thanks.
jimst57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 11:21 AM   #3
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,112
Default

This is an old bug with Reaper, some plugins show their presets, some don't, so probably nothing wrong your end.

'Save as' also doesn't work with some plugins.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 12:01 PM   #4
jimst57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 235
Default

Thanks for the reply. I didn't know.

Too bad though. There are some presets that I like, or are at least good starting points.

Maybe it will get fixed soon.
jimst57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 12:12 PM   #5
olzzon
Human being with feelings
 
olzzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 706
Default

Ifyou press the load button on the waves plugs aren´t they there?
Afair you can load them this way.
__________________
Light travels faster than sound. That´s why some people appear bright until you hear them speak
Kasper Olsson Hans
olzzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 12:18 PM   #6
Baer
Human being with feelings
 
Baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 335
Default Saving Sonitus Presets

I use the Sonitus plugins and the "Save As" preset command works fine.
Baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 01:44 PM   #7
jimst57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olzzon
Ifyou press the load button on the waves plugs aren´t they there?
Afair you can load them this way.
Yes they are. Thanks.

They just don't show in the pull-down box that says Presets.

As long as I can load them it's no big deal.

Thanks again.
jimst57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.