Old 06-17-2019, 07:32 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default RME Totalmix help

Totalmix allows you to use F-Keys to control certain functions. In my case, it allows me to fire up the talkback with F8!

However, if totalmix is not the app of focus, it ignores those keystrokes. Is there some way to send F8 to totalmix no matter what is in focus?

I'm running windows 10
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 11:48 PM   #2
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Totalmix allows you to use F-Keys to control certain functions. In my case, it allows me to fire up the talkback with F8!

However, if totalmix is not the app of focus, it ignores those keystrokes. Is there some way to send F8 to totalmix no matter what is in focus?

I'm running windows 10
You could write a little script with AutoHotkey or AutoIt - I would prefer the first one. I use AHK for small things and it works great. For that kind of thing, it works very well.
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 09:31 AM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Man I kept thinking Art Evans when I was worried about this, he would have an AHK solution and there it is!

But I don't understand how it would do it exactly.

It sure would be nice to save the 200 dollars the RME ARC thing would be just for that one key for me

Where can I learn how to use AHK for this?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 09:56 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,013
Default

There's a thread here somewhere by Endorka where they set up Reaper to toggle talkback in TotalMix from Reaper using either MIDI or OSC FYI. It won't cover non-reaper apps though. I'm 99% sure I could build an arduino with a button that did this over MIDI just as a geeky side discussion which would be global to the machine - then again I'd imagine any MIDI controller button could do this.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 09:57 AM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,013
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220675
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 12:57 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Oh man, that is killer!

I just want to do a manual one and have the toolbar reflect the current state of talkback, is that possible?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 01:03 PM   #7
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Oh man, that is killer!

I just want to do a manual one and have the toolbar reflect the current state of talkback, is that possible?
I don't know, I just help spitball in that thread.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 11:07 PM   #8
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

I cannot for the life of me, get autohotkey to work when totalmix isn't in focus


SetTitleMatchMode, 2 ; Allows for partial match on program name
#IfWinExist, Totalmix ; Only if Totalmix is running will the rest do anything
;~ Get the unique ID of each target window in the even there is more than 1
WinGet, ProgID, List, Totalmix ; Detect how many open already
;~ Send to the first of the detected windows whos name is a match
F12:: ControlSend,, {F8}, ahk_id %ProgID1%
return
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 07:08 AM   #9
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,399
Default

RME can be controlled by Midi, though I don't know if there's a Midi version of whatever the F8 key does.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 09:28 AM   #10
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

It’s crazy, but even today, I’m having trouble finding a way of even sending a midi message from the keyboard. Rme made the midi input for this function a midi note, strangely, so that makes it all the more difficult. Otherwise I could use my Midas m32 to control it
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 10:32 AM   #11
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Man this is mind blowing how difficult this actually is! it seems purposely limited so they can sell those ARC things, maybe, but ARC would only be for that button for me, because of my setup, the rest of it would be useless

I might be able to control it from my M32, or even a note from my Korg Nanokey, but sheesh!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 01:51 PM   #12
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

I have written a little GUI for me to use with TotalMix. My functions and config is as follows:

Default Keys:
Ctrl+M: TotalMix-Fenster - Mixer View
Ctrl+X: TotalMix-Fenster - Matrix View

Function Keys (to configure in "ARC & Key Command Settings" in TotalMix):
F4: Snapshot 1 - Load
F5: Mute Group 1 - Toggle
F6: Mute Group 2 - Toggle
F7: Fader Group 1 - Toggle
F8: Fader Group 2 - Toggle

Here is the complete AHK code - it is in German, but it should work for you either way.
It is probably not fool proof, I had TotalMix open when testing and using it, but yeah... It worked for me. Have fun with it!

; Erzwinge nur eine laufende Instanz
#SingleInstance, Force

; Skript-Name definieren
script_name = TotalMix-Shortcuts

; GUI-Größe definieren
GUI_WIDTH = 350
GUI_HEIGHT = 230
GUI_X_POS := A_ScreenWidth - GUI_WIDTH
GUI_Y_POS := 0

; GUI definieren und anzeigen
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x10 y10 w330 h60, TotalMix-Fenster
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vViewButton1 x20 y30 w150 h30, Mixer View
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vViewButton2 x180 y30 w150 h30, Matrix View
Gui, Add, GroupBox, x10 y80 w330 h140, Shortcuts
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vSnapshotButton x20 y100 w310 h30, Snapshot 1 laden
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vMuteButton1 x20 y140 w150 h30, Mute-Gruppe 1 - ON / OFF
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vMuteButton2 x20 y180 w150 h30, Mute-Gruppe 2 - ON / OFF
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vFaderButton1 x180 y140 w150 h30, Fader-Gruppe 1 - ON / OFF
Gui, Add, Button, gButtons vFaderButton2 x180 y180 w150 h30, Fader-Gruppe 2 - ON / OFF
Gui, Show, x%GUI_X_POS% y%GUI_Y_POS% h%GUI_HEIGHT% w%GUI_WIDTH%, %script_name%
Return

; Button-Aktivierungen auswerten und Shortcuts senden
Buttons:
if (A_GuiControl == "ViewButton1") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {Ctrl Down}m{Ctrl Up}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "ViewButton2") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {Ctrl Down}x{Ctrl Up}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "SnapshotButton") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {F4}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "MuteButton1") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {F5}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "MuteButton2") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {F6}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "FaderButton1") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {F7}
} else if (A_GuiControl == "FaderButton2") {
WinActivate, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
SendInput, {F8}
}
Return

; Anwendung schließen, wenn GUI geschlossen wird
GuiClose:
ExitApp

; Verlasse das Programm
ExitApp
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 02:10 PM   #13
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

I should add that I am not an expert on AHK.
I heard from it from a colleague at work and learned it from there by trying and googling.
So please don‘t ask too much. I use it for small scripts for me and it works really well. It is probably most of the time not programmed efficiently and elegantly, but it works. For me anyway.

The script above was to try the possibility of connecting AHK and TotalMix - with a GUI in this case, but it does not make 100% sense. It was just a test, but a succesfull one.

AHK is a very versatile tool - you can almost do anything you want with it. I read and saw crazy things. You can even send MIDI with AHK but I don‘t know how - my colleague did that, afaik.
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 02:33 PM   #14
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

That is very cool!

My biggest issue is that AHK is working fine with it, when Totalmix is the active window, but does not talk to it at all if it is in the background

When I get to work I will try your script, sounds awesome!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 02:16 AM   #15
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

I have written the script you could use.
I could not get the ControlSend to work either - I don't know why. It should work...
Anyway, with a little workaround, it works. Here is the script - comments again in german. But you will understand it, I guess.

; Erzwinge nur eine laufende Instanz
#SingleInstance, Force

; "F12" wurde gedrückt
F12::

; Speichere die ID des aktuell aktiven Fensters in einer Variable ab
WinActivate
ActiveWindow_ID := WinExist("A")

; Starte TotalMix FX, wenn das Programm noch nicht läuft
if (!WinExist("ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe")) {
if (FileExist("C:\Windows\System32\TotalMixFX.exe")) {
Run, "C:\Windows\System32\TotalMixFX.exe"
} else if (FileExist("C:\Windows\SysWOW64\TotalMixFX.exe")) {
Run, "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\TotalMixFX.exe"
}
}

; Finde die ID des TotalMix FX Fensters und speichere die ID in einer Variable ab
WinGet, TotalMixFX_Program_List, List, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
TotalMix_ID := TotalMixFX_Program_List%TotalMixFX_Program_List%

; Aktiviere das TotalMix FX Fenster
WinActivate, ahk_id %TotalMix_ID%

; Sende Tastatur-Input an das Fenster
SendInput, {F8}

; Aktiviere danach das zuvor geöffnete Fenster
WinActivate, ahk_id %ActiveWindow_ID%

return
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 11:19 AM   #16
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Anyone know why two of my channels here have this orange color on them?

__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 12:31 PM   #17
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Anyone know why two of my channels here have this orange color on them?
That is probably because you activated controlling over Midi. You can see the symbol there also.
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 02:25 PM   #18
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Does this show that I have midi control over only those two faders? Is there somewhere i can read about this? Its not in the totalmix manual for my particular interface (Digiface USB)
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 08:58 PM   #19
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Does this show that I have midi control over only those two faders? Is there somewhere i can read about this? Its not in the totalmix manual for my particular interface (Digiface USB)
Check page 42 and 47 in the PDF from the RME page. Probably other channels are hidden (page 42).
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:14 PM   #20
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

I dont see anything on either page about saying which channels will be colored like that.

I am running MCU protocol, but I didnt say I wanted to control the first two faders or anything, still not exactly sure what's going on
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 10:44 PM   #21
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScreen View Post
I have written the script you could use.
I could not get the ControlSend to work either - I don't know why. It should work...
Anyway, with a little workaround, it works. Here is the script - comments again in german. But you will understand it, I guess.

; Erzwinge nur eine laufende Instanz
#SingleInstance, Force

; "F12" wurde gedrückt
F12::

; Speichere die ID des aktuell aktiven Fensters in einer Variable ab
WinActivate
ActiveWindow_ID := WinExist("A")

; Starte TotalMix FX, wenn das Programm noch nicht läuft
if (!WinExist("ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe")) {
if (FileExist("C:\Windows\System32\TotalMixFX.exe")) {
Run, "C:\Windows\System32\TotalMixFX.exe"
} else if (FileExist("C:\Windows\SysWOW64\TotalMixFX.exe")) {
Run, "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\TotalMixFX.exe"
}
}

; Finde die ID des TotalMix FX Fensters und speichere die ID in einer Variable ab
WinGet, TotalMixFX_Program_List, List, ahk_exe TotalMixFX.exe
TotalMix_ID := TotalMixFX_Program_List%TotalMixFX_Program_List%

; Aktiviere das TotalMix FX Fenster
WinActivate, ahk_id %TotalMix_ID%

; Sende Tastatur-Input an das Fenster
SendInput, {F8}

; Aktiviere danach das zuvor geöffnete Fenster
WinActivate, ahk_id %ActiveWindow_ID%

return
This works perfect! Now I just gotta figure a way to sync a reaper icon to it
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 08:19 AM   #22
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
This works perfect! Now I just gotta figure a way to sync a reaper icon to it
I think you have to compile the script to an EXE for that. At least I know that works.
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 02:27 PM   #23
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

According to the Totalmix FX manual, I should be able to control certain Totalmix FX functions with MIDI notes.

I have tried several midi interfaces and controllers with no luck.

Controlling it thru MCU mode does work however. Anyone able to get MIDI notes to work?

"22.5 MIDI Control
The hardware output set up as Main Out can be controlled by the standard Control Change
Volume via MIDI channel 1. With this, the main volume of the Digiface USB is controllable from
nearly any MIDI equipped hardware device.
Even if you don't want to control all faders and pans, some buttons are highly desirable to be
available in 'hardware'. These are mainly the Talkback and the Dim button, and the monitoring
options (listen to Phones submixes). Fortunately a Mackie Control compatible controller is not
required to control these buttons, as they are steered by simple Note On/Off commands on
MIDI channel 1.
The notes are (hex / decimal / keys):
Dim: 5D / 93 / A 6
Mono: 2A / 42 / #F 2
Talkback: 5E / 94 / #A 6
Recall: 5F / 95 / H 6
Speaker B: 32 / 50 / D3
Cue Main Out: 3E / 62 / D 4
Cue Phones 1: 3F / 63 / #D 4
Cue Phones 2: 40 / 64 / E 4
Snapshot 1: 36 / 54 / #F 3
Snapshot 2: 37 / 55 / G 3
Snapshot 3: 38 / 56 / #G 3
Snapshot 4: 39 / 57 / A 3
Snapshot 5: 3A / 58 / #A 3
Snapshot 6: 3B / 59 / B 3
Snapshot 7: 3C / 60 / C 4
Snapshot 8: 3D / 61 / #C 4
Trim Gains: 2D / 45 / A 2
Master Mute: 2C / 44 / #G2
Master Solo: 2B / 43 / G2"
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:24 PM   #24
dmartinyesyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 6
Default The orange color on totalmix channels

The coloring on the channels show which channels are being displayed/controlled by your controller; in my case I use a Mackie control for totalmix,hence 8 channels are colored. the sends button selects the first 8 sends ; bank buttons moves the selection. The i/o button selects, well, the inputs or outputs. There is a box in the settings Midi section to allow or disable control in the background.
dmartinyesyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:26 PM   #25
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmartinyesyes View Post
The coloring on the channels show which channels are being displayed/controlled by your controller; in my case I use a Mackie control for totalmix,hence 8 channels are colored. the sends button selects the first 8 sends ; bank buttons moves the selection. The i/o button selects, well, the inputs or outputs. There is a box in the settings Midi section to allow or disable control in the background.
Thank you!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:40 PM   #26
BlackScreen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
According to the Totalmix FX manual, I should be able to control certain Totalmix FX functions with MIDI notes.
I have tried several midi interfaces and controllers with no luck.
Controlling it thru MCU mode does work however. Anyone able to get MIDI notes to work?
Well I did get that to work with a X-Touch Mini from Behringer - but not without a little help from Bome MIDI Translator Pro.
I tested it with a few key commands, you can see them in this screenshot.



Without Bome, I did not get it to work properly. With Bome I get 16 channels with fader movement from the potis (including reset to 0 dB when pressing it), solo and mute buttons. Nice and compact if one needs it.
With Bome and the X-Touch I also can control the ATEM switcher from Blackmagic or also REAPER. I also did build a nice setup for live mixing with REAPER and a 01V96 as the controller - also through Bome. But this is beyond this topic.
Hope my screenshot helps you a little bit. I had a hard time figuring out to get it to work...
BlackScreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.