Old 03-27-2019, 08:44 PM   #1
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,373
Default ? Render multi Items as Stems?

Hi Gang

I'm always trying to make improvements to my workflow ...

I've been using Reaper as my Mastering DAW.

My Track layout is based on a single Track with multiple ITEMS on that Track.

Each ITEM has some form of processing FX.

That is my basic layout [keeping this example simple].

So ... each ITEM is marked as a REGION.

Typically I Render each REGION as a STEM to a New Track [using a supplied Script]. This works just fine.

NOW ... what I'd like to do, is be able to Render ALL of the Regions in one step.

Importantly ... I still need each Region/Item to remain separate [1 song, 1 region] So if there are 10 Songs on the Track, I need to have 10 Stems [bound by Regions] to a New Track as 10 separate Items.

Hope this is making sense.

So the question is ... How can this be done ?

I can't seem to Select more than 1 Region at a time ... and as yet, not found a working solution.

Ideas ... suggestions, much appreciated.

Thank-you
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 09:49 PM   #2
pingosimon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 36
Default

This might not exactly answer your question, but hopefully it'll get you on the right track. It involves the region render matrix.

Try this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Inf6oXIuXCc
Then this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6AwfkIGJeK8


They use separate tracks AND separate items, but maybe you can tweak their method to work for you!
pingosimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 08:06 AM   #3
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,373
Default

Hi pingosimon

Thanks for Links, but had already viewed them when making the switch to Reaper.

Still looking for solutions ...

thanks
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 10:57 PM   #4
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 564
Default

Why do you need to use regions?
I have not mastered on Reaper yet as I still use my HD rig for that.

When I do get around to mastering on Reaper,
I would do it with multiple items on one track, and would process (glue) the items with the FX on, and then select all items / render to file / source: select media files.
It will export them all in one go.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 09:44 AM   #5
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Why do you need to use regions?
I have not mastered on Reaper yet as I still use my HD rig for that.

When I do get around to mastering on Reaper,
I would do it with multiple items on one track, and would process (glue) the items with the FX on, and then select all items / render to file / source: select media files.
It will export them all in one go.
I'm using Regions for each ITEM on the single Track. It bounds and Names each Song. I then use the ACTION to Render STEM each Region separately.

What I'm now looking to improve is Rendering ALL ITEMS as STEMS to a new Track in one Action.

When I'm finished Processing, I then can EXPORT all Tracks with final DITHERING. Only these files go to the Client. The main Reaper project always stays at 32-bit[fp].
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 10:49 AM   #6
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,050
Default

Have you looked into Region render matrix? (e.g. action list: 'View: Show region render matrix window')
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.