Old 03-28-2019, 09:11 AM   #1
Eichro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 93
Default Working with tracks dedicated to a single sample?

Greetings, I've been trying to find a better way to use tracks dedicated to identical media items (for example, a "Kick" track that just plays the same kick sample). I don't think Reaper has an option like FL, which allows one to assign a track to a sample - if I'm wrong please let me know.

So I tried coming up with a custom action that copies the previous media item on the current edit cursor position, with Item Navigation: Select and Move to Previous Item -> Edit: Copy Items -> SWS: Undo edit cursor move -> Paste Items/Tracks, but the undo edit cursor step isn't behaving properly.

Any ideas?
Eichro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 12:09 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

it will better if you state clearly what you want to accomplish
I assume you want something like a kick on just certain beats in the measure????

If that it it explain it better plz
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 02:33 PM   #3
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,741
Default

Much easier to do one whole bar and loop the media item.

Or you could stick your sample in ReaSamplomatic and use midi, which would be easier still.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 04:02 PM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 954
Default

my advice, DON'T try to fit FL studio stuff in Reaper.

Yes FL will let you "assign" a sample to a track, which you also have to assign to a pattern.

In Reaper, one track will be your sampler, your pattern maker, and your mixer track all at once. No need figure anything out. It really is the same exact thing, just easier and [dare i say it] not as pretty.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 07:39 PM   #5
Eichro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 93
Default

I really just want to be able to more easily work with a track on the case I'm using it for a single sample repeatedly. FL is very useful at that because it allows you to "draw" the sample on the timeline on that track, and that's what I want. Also making sure I won't accidentally include "foreign" samples on the track helps as well.
Eichro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.