Old 03-20-2019, 12:01 PM   #1
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default How we do to reduce the length of midi notes ?

Thx you for your help.

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:35 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 01:26 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

what is the question exactly?

there are many diff ways to do it
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 03:03 PM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Sometimes, I try to drag the edge of the MIDI note, but the note edge doesn't move anymore. Nobody complains about that, so I think I don't understand how to resize a MIDI note.


Last edited by ovnis; 03-20-2019 at 03:09 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 03:20 PM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,883
Default

It's usually because snap to grid is turned on. You can set up mouse modifier so that you can hold shift and drag the edge and resize the note ignoring the snap. This mouse modifier would be under the midi note I believe.

Or you can manually toggle snap to grid.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 03:23 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
It's usually because snap to grid is turned on.
Not in my case. You can see the snap icone (OFF) on the left. How do you do to be able to always reduce the length of yours MIDI notes ?

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:35 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 05:39 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

strange... It works as expected on my system win7-64 reaper 64

with snap off I can drag more or less to any amount....
with snap on I can drag according to the grid but can drag longer forever

there is another tool you might try
in the midi ed., hit Control+F2
that works on the selected note

of course if you want a given size to start with you can set that at the bottom of editor.. set the grid and the note size there
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 05:51 PM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

So, you will be able to reduce thoses notes only with the mouse drag ?
(thx for the tips)
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35901/bug2.rpp

Last edited by ovnis; 03-20-2019 at 06:00 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 12:07 AM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
So, you will be able to reduce thoses notes only with the mouse drag ?
(thx for the tips)
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/35901/bug2.rpp

Got the rpp and I see something...
I'd say you indeed found half a bug [hahahaha]

as the project is, I cannot drag them smaller... but
IF I set the grid to 1/128 or smaller,[set grid to 1/128 then use actions to divide grid by 2 a few times] then I can drag them down to
a length of 0.0.001 which cannot even be seen unless you zoom in a crazy amount

you can rt clk on a selected note and bring up the Note properties dialog [Control+F2 on my PC ]

So it can be done but not with the grid at 1/16 and that IS a bug
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 02:29 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,669
Default

Funny I I just responded in your other identical thread! To amplify, I set my grid at 1/32 and THEN when you turn the grid on or off you wont see this weird behaviour.

I dont see this as a bug, since it is one of a set of grid/snap options that offers the user a LOT of flexibility.

If you want to really control a groove, as I often do, I put it down to 1/64 but usually any editing of note length or note position will be done in relation to the shortest "regular" note you are going to be playing. With it set to 1/64 its a whole new ballgame.

More like back when I used PROPER sequencers on my Amiga 1200 and routinely edited at 192 ppq!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 05:29 AM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Quote:
IF I set the grid to 1/128 or smaller,[set grid to 1/128 then use actions to divide grid by 2 a few times] then I can drag them down to
a length of 0.0.001 which cannot even be seen unless you zoom in a crazy amount
And do you think to have change the grid to reduce the note length is better than directly reduce the note length ?

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:35 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 05:43 AM   #11
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
I dont see this as a bug, since it is one of a set of grid/snap options that offers the user a LOT of flexibility.

If you want to really control a groove, as I often do, I put it down to 1/64 but usually any editing of note length or note position will be done in relation to the shortest "regular" note you are going to be playing. With it set to 1/64 its a whole new ballgame.
My english is not my first language. Could you say with other words why it's better to have to change the grid to have the possilibty to reduce the notes length ?

I don't understand why It would be done in relation to the shortest regular note.

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:36 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 05:56 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,883
Default

I just checked and I you can assign your mouse modifier to "move note ignoring snap" if you like. I have mine set to the shift key.

I also have left drag to select notes.



Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 06:24 AM   #13
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

I hit d on my qwerty and it does it.
This is my line from vimper_bindings.lua

PHP Code:
  ,MidiEditor.runAction(MidiEditor.DeleteTopNote) -- very usefuldeletes top note then shortenes single line notes 
DeleteTopNote is defined in actions.lua as
PHP Code:
  ,DeleteTopNote externalAction('_RS7d3c_58817abe0a3534da887d6dd3767e170752d087f8'
it is one of master Kawa's scripts.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 07:36 AM   #14
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
And do you think to have change the grid to reduce the note lenght is better than directly reduce the note lenght ?
that is why I called it 'half a bug'... hahaha maybe it's a "Hug"

so no, I think even with the grid set at large values AND with snap off, we should be able to drag to the smallest amounts...

but at least now we all know the workaround
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 07:37 AM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
My english is not my first language. Could you say this with other words why it's better to have to change the grid to have the possilibty to reduce the notes lenght ?

I don't understand why It would be done in relation to the shortest regular note.
IMO with Snap OFF, we should NOT have to change the grid
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 07:43 AM   #16
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I just checked and I you can assign your mouse modifier to "move note ignoring snap" if you like. I have mine set to the shift key.

I also have left drag to select notes.



In my exemple, there is no snap. But, we can't move the lenght.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 07:46 AM   #17
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,883
Default

yeah i think i'm wrong about snap, I think it's the lengths that are tied to the midi editor grid so you have to setup the modifier to ignore snap which is really ignoring the grid I think. Give it a try ! :-)
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 08:05 AM   #18
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

In Midi Actions, if I set "Set lenght for next insert note : grid" to ON, the reduce length issue disapears... Very strange.

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:37 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 08:06 AM   #19
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,883
Default

ok don't try my way
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 08:42 AM   #20
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

If "Options: Drawing or selecting a note sets the new note legnth" is set to ON, the issue appears when the lenght of created note is less large than the grid...

The question: Why?

Last edited by ovnis; 03-21-2019 at 08:48 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 06:39 PM   #21
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,638
Default

I don't know... I saw your bug report and I still think it is a bug.. or at least a buglett
by the time ver. 7 comes out it should be fixed
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 09:17 PM   #22
Beastmode Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

Its better to use the grid only when the note lengths you inquire are longer for notes in comparison to note lengths which can be set down to grid units. Therefore this is a bug, but in terms of producing music, I'd say the 1/64 grid is the best recommendation, however in terms of editing, its a minor bug that may continue to be overlooked.
Beastmode Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 09:25 PM   #23
Beastmode Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

Its a bug, I've witnessed it, I extend these particular notes one grid unit until its a size I'm comfortable with. This is an sws action. I think its, extend notes one grid unit. (I use this to resolve it) Of course you have to select the note. This is also why I personally set my editor's note lengths to grid, and use a cycle action to toggle through the grid settings, this way you can always modify where you want that note to be in length. I also think its a great idea to use doubleclick in the piano roll as a mouse modifier to change the grid while cycling a "set grid to" cycle action.
Beastmode Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 09:28 PM   #24
Beastmode Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

I think overall what you're asking (based on your title) is that they add truncate notes one grid unit, or 1ms, or 1px.
Beastmode Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 06:37 AM   #25
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Someone may traduct this, please ?

Quote:
allow resizing right edges of notes down to note insert size if lower than grid size

Last edited by ovnis; 03-25-2019 at 11:52 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 02:02 PM   #26
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,622
Default

traduction

permettre de rétrécir la taille de la note depuis le bord droit plus loin que la longueur de la note insérée si celle ci était plus petite que le grid

en gros, si tu entre une note qui fait X de long, tu peux réduire la longueur plus bas que X
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 02:51 PM   #27
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

C'est bien ce que j'avais traduit. Je croyais que je m'étais trompé de traduction devant le peu d'empressement qu'ont les deux développeurs a corriger leur rustine.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 09:59 PM   #28
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,622
Default

cela dit, je n'arrive pas à reproduire ton bug... moi, je peux définir la longueur de la note comme je veux...
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 08:09 PM   #29
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,547
Default

According to Reno, it's a bug only in the beta version.

Next time, please try on the release version before starting a thread.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:36 AM   #30
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,669
Default

! Now I feel a bit silly - I had forgotten I too was on the beta when I tried it!
.. Sorry if my contribution muddied the waters.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.