Old 03-24-2019, 03:31 AM   #1
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default VST Plugins Custom folders ?

At the moment ALL my FX plugins are sourced by Reaper from just one folder location on my drive. This drive is not the boot drive, but another one inside my PC.

The issue is that, it would be Extremely useful if each Type of FX could be given it's own folder, rather than them all lumped together in one. I know i can do that, BUT, i don't see a way that Reaper can be made to locate more than one folder for FX !

For eg.

Comp/Lim

Delay

Etc

Is it possible, & if so how do we do it ?
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 04:28 AM   #2
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy View Post
The issue is that, it would be Extremely useful if each Type of FX could be given it's own folder, rather than them all lumped together in one
Gidday!
First, your plan is going to be quickly defeated if you use plugins with installers, as some will install into their own (custom) folders.
That aside, there is nothing stopping you from installing straight out .dll VST's into various folders, it will soon get messy and tedious to maintain. I am not sure if this will be of any advantage to you either in respect to using Reaper. If you have all your .dll VST's in the one folder it is much, much easier to backup in case anything goes haywire.

Reaper can be set to search any folders you need it to. Just because you have plugins in different folders does not mean that is how it is going to appear in the FX viewer in Reaper.

To set plugin folders, go to:
OPTIONS > PREFERENCES
or CTRL+P
or Left click on the Audio device settings dialogue top right corner
What you are looking for lives in PLUGINS > VST, see below:


I am guessing you are using Windows since you said 'folders'.
Keep in mind plugins that have installers (some will not allow you to define a location) will install to a variety of locations.

Such as:
C:\Program Files (x86)\VSTPlugIns;
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;
C:\Program Files\VstPlugins;
C:\Program Files (x86)\VST Plugins;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins;

As said before, arranging plugins into folders such as Reverb, Compressors and so on won't make any difference to how they appear in Reapers FX browser. They won't get categorised according to your folder structure.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plugins.jpg (42.8 KB, 193 views)
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:38 AM   #3
Calaban
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 145
Default

You can make custom folders within the plugin window.

Click the FX button, scroll down in the left pane until you see “My Folders”, right click on that and select “Add Folder.”

From there you can add a Delay folder or Compression or EQ or whatever you want. Place your plugins of choice within these folders. Then, when you want to add a plug-in to a track, right click the FX button and choose “Add FX”....you will see a list of your folders and when you mouse over say, the Delay folder, you will see all your Delay plugins.

You can also make these into “Smart Folders” which will automatically place plugins in the correct folder based on certain user defined criteria. I don’t personally use this feature so it’s possible I’m not understanding it correctly.

I haven’t updated Reaper in ages so maybe that whole process has changed but it still works here.
Calaban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 09:51 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post
As said before, arranging plugins into folders such as Reverb, Compressors and so on won't make any difference to how they appear in Reapers FX browser. They won't get categorised according to your folder structure.
If "VST folders" is enabled in FX browser it shows the folder structure as on the drive.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 02:40 PM   #5
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If "VST folders" is enabled in FX browser it shows the folder structure as on the drive.
My mistake, was not aware of that.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 08:02 AM   #6
Happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 43
Default

Hi all, & thanks for responding.

Just downloaded the latest version to test.

I've posted 2 screenshots which show that even with this version, lots of plugins that come with it, don't get auto loaded & scanned etc. So they "seem" not to be able to be accessed & selected when i press the FX button.

I was able to add a new folder of my own in that area, but due to the above the same issue prevails !

Apart from my new folder, shouldn't Reaper come with ALL those auto detected from day one ?

How do we get Reaper to recognise them etc ?
Attached Images
File Type: png All.png (18.0 KB, 85 views)
File Type: jpg FX.jpg (61.8 KB, 75 views)
Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 09:38 AM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,474
Default

That is your JS plugins folder - the Stillwell etc. JS plugins are in the list of FX in the right hand pane, but i don't think they get categorised, in the same way as VST plugins, on the lefthand side
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.