Old 11-03-2018, 02:35 PM   #1
Double Bass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 7
Default EZ Drummer 2 plugin

Using ez drummer 2 as a plugin for my drum track how do i get recorded on to my reaper song track?
Double Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 02:46 PM   #2
HailCorduroy
Human being with feelings
 
HailCorduroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 80
Default

Two methods. It depends if you want to edit the MIDI in Reaper or keep using the song builder/layout in EZDrummer.

If you want to keep editing in EZDrummer, then right click the track and render it. This will create an audio track of the drums.

If you want to edit MIDI in Reaper, then select all the midi in the song builder and drag and drop it onto the track in Reaper. If you do this, make sure you remove all the blocks from the song builder, otherwise it will play both.
HailCorduroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 02:48 PM   #3
barefaced
Human being with feelings
 
barefaced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Double Bass View Post
Using ez drummer 2 as a plugin for my drum track how do i get recorded on to my reaper song track?
You can record the track output mono or stereo. You can select the recording mode in the track inspector. It is a little loudspeaker item I think, but I dont have access to my DAW at the moment. I think, it is explained in the reaper manual chapter 3.2x or so.
barefaced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 12:36 PM   #4
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 990
Default

Also Great info here... https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...ZD2+and+reaper
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 01:12 PM   #5
Double Bass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 7
Default project won't load or open?

When i open reaper from my reaper icon it just gives me the spinning circle and fails to open. It says audio device closed at the top while trying to load. I would like to just erase the project and start over but nothing works with the spinning circle going. Then after a while it closes and says fails to open. Kind of stumped how to get in reaper to start with a new project? is there a way to get out of this locked up problem ? I could wipe the whole reaper software off my computer but i don't won't to lose the songs that i have. I'm new at reaper and a lot i don't know about the computer. any input would be helpful.

Last edited by Double Bass; 01-24-2019 at 03:36 PM.
Double Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.