Old 10-30-2011, 01:48 AM   #1
moio
Human being with feelings
 
moio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Frankfurt/Germany
Posts: 985
Default Melodyne not transfering audio

Hi,

I just installed Melodyne, but it's not transfering the audio from reaper tracks. Is there anything I have to adapt, e.g. bit depth of audio?

Thanks for help!
m
__________________
Listen to my songs:http://www.reverbnation.com/moio
Get some serious guitar:http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/albertmarkus
http://der-keller.net
moio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 07:30 AM   #2
ngarjuna
Human being with feelings
 
ngarjuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 2,298
Default

There's a weird issue with Melodyne transfer and REAPER: you have to start the playback, THEN hit the transfer button. If you start the transfer first it seems to stop almost instantly after starting playback. Give that a shot.
ngarjuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 07:44 AM   #3
theopposite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 287
Default

hmm is this the same thing that happens when izotope RX does "learn" ? You always have to hit "learn" AFTER you hit play, which is annoying

perhaps this is a reaper issue that should be worked out.
theopposite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:35 AM   #4
moio
Human being with feelings
 
moio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Frankfurt/Germany
Posts: 985
Default

OK, thanks guys! Interesting, I'll try that out ...
__________________
Listen to my songs:http://www.reverbnation.com/moio
Get some serious guitar:http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/albertmarkus
http://der-keller.net
moio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 12:38 PM   #5
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,913
Default

you have to disable "anticipative fx processing"

ought to fix it.

cheers
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 02:52 PM   #6
moio
Human being with feelings
 
moio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Frankfurt/Germany
Posts: 985
Default

I tried pushing the play button first, it's working!
ht?

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
you have to disable "anticipative fx processing"

ought to fix it.

cheers
ok, but that would mean higher latency, rig
__________________
Listen to my songs:http://www.reverbnation.com/moio
Get some serious guitar:http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/albertmarkus
http://der-keller.net
moio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:27 AM   #7
Rubicon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Same problem here. Thanks for the "press play before transfer" solution. In my case I have to do it this way:
1) Press play in reaper
2) Press transfer in Melodyne
3) Let it play until the section you want to correct has ended
4) Press transfer again. If I press stop in Reaper, the cake graphic representing the transfer gets frozen and never completes.
Rubicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2015, 09:43 AM   #8
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ngarjuna View Post
There's a weird issue with Melodyne transfer and REAPER: you have to start the playback, THEN hit the transfer button. If you start the transfer first it seems to stop almost instantly after starting playback. Give that a shot.

I can confirm that I am having this problem and I thank you for this workaround!!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 03:29 AM   #9
eatacay
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Default I've tried these things

Hello!

I've used the suggested fixes mentioned in this thread, but they don't always help.
It seems that there are specific points in the timeline where REAPER will turn off Melodyne's transfer button.
It doesn't matter whether I press transfer before or after pressing play.

This problem has been making my work difficult for some time and I figured I'd squeak the wheel.
7 years. pls fix, Rito. <3
eatacay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.