Old 01-15-2007, 07:26 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default version 1.666 how to Midi learn!

first, you need to make sure your controller is enabled as a control device.

just for reference, this is what the prefs should look like



on your vsti, look in the upper right hand corner, and you will see the "learn" button.



it will give a drop down menu:



select the parameter you want to automate, in this case ill try the rotator speed...

then you will see this box.

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 01-15-2007 at 07:40 PM.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 07:28 PM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default next..

move the knob of any controller that is enabled as a control in the preferences, and you will get this



here it shows exactly what is being sent to reaper.



we need to go to the envelopes button on the track



now it will bring up a list of all the available envelopes to automate.



you have to select the same parameter you just selected for midi learn. make it visible and arm it.

would be nice to have this step bypassed... a bit tedious, but anyway...

next you want to make sure the right automation mode is selected

in this case, latch automation (not sure why)

can we just leave latch automation on as default?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 01-15-2007 at 07:52 PM.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 07:32 PM   #3
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default results

after moving the knob around during playback or in this case, recording of the track --



if we zoom in, there is one problem ...



see the midi stuff at the bottom of the midi file? We see that not only does reaper in this case record the movements of the knob as an envelope, but it also puts in the midi cc automation. This can be a problem if for instance, you only have one knob, the mod wheel, which is cc1, and you wish to use that for a different controller, it would make that automation, AND move the modwheel, which would be wweird...

if you look closer, we see the midi poo



i think it would be nice to have an option to simply route the automation ONLY to the envelope.

Also, it seems like there are a bit many steps.

I would also like to see explainations of the automation modes, ill look it up....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:23 PM   #4
TerryW
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 386
Default

Great tutorial Jason, that helps us alot.
Fine job.

Regards, Terry.
TerryW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 11:39 PM   #5
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default one minor problem.....

well...

when a plugin has many parameters, such as ohmboyz --

you have to bloody scroll down the whole thing... here are the first two full scrolls of ohmboyz. It takes a while for this to scroll.....

heres what you get right when you press "learn"



and then you go to that arrow, hold down left click and wait...

then heres the next page...




i think it would be alot nicer if

either we had it this way, all pages right there for us:



but this would be REALLY nice to have as well

just add a button to the envelopes page...

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 12:26 AM   #6
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
but this would be REALLY nice to have as well

just add a button to the envelopes page...

That sounds like a great idea, Jason.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 05:28 AM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
That sounds like a great idea, Jason.

I think it would really make things alot simpler...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:35 AM   #8
EnzymeX
Human being with feelings
 
EnzymeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 453
Default

Thanks Jason! This helps a lot!
__________________
http://www.enzymex.com

Last edited by EnzymeX; 01-16-2007 at 11:42 AM.
EnzymeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:42 AM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnzymeX View Post
When I go to record, the midi learn param movements are not being recorded. I tried setting the track to record MIDI input and MIDI output. What do I need to do? Thanks!

you are recording the input and the output?

afaik you dont even need to have midi recording enabled for it to work, you just need to have the controller on...

make sure you start from scratch and follow my steps.

unless someone sees there is somethign wrong there....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:51 AM   #10
EnzymeX
Human being with feelings
 
EnzymeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 453
Default

Jason,

Thanks, your directions were perfect. I just needed to RTFM more carefully, and get some coffee. Sorry for wasted post!
__________________
http://www.enzymex.com
EnzymeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:57 AM   #11
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default

its all good.


























(now that was a wasted post)
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 01:17 PM   #12
Numinor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 83
Default

This is too good to be true!

Justin for world president. No, really... This is excellent!

Thanx for the small tut. also Jas'.
Numinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 01:43 PM   #13
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,353
Default

nice tutorial, mr jason. Very helpfull.
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 03:27 PM   #14
Numinor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
i think it would be nice to have an option to simply route the automation ONLY to the envelope.

Also, it seems like there are a bit many steps.
+1

Perhaps we can get some sort of "automation envelope points reduction" in the options sometime in the future to remove extraneous/unneccesary points (if thats what you meant).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
i think it would be alot nicer if

either we had it this way, all pages right there for us:
...
but this would be REALLY nice to have as well
just add a button to the envelopes page...
+1 again.
Numinor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 04:57 PM   #15
Roner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 141
Default

Nice tutorial Jason!
Iv been waiting for this feature to be implemented.
It makes Reaper a more creative workstation for vst/i´s as well.
Justin and Christophe, the progress of Reaper is beyond beliefe, thanks!!
If the midilearn now could be intergrated more elegantly with the automation and the workflow of the program in general,
things would be sweeter than sweet.
I think Jason has some really nice ideas about this (like adding midilearn buttons to the envelopes page!),
but for now: Whoohoo and Hurra for 17. mai!!!!!
Roner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 09:52 AM   #16
eMaRe
Human being with feelings
 
eMaRe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 217
Default

Very nice tutorial, great implementation by Justin and Christophe.

PROBLEM:
Guitar Rig 2 shows TONS of parameters in the checkboxes page, many not even used in this patch, but does not show some obvious parameters that I want to automate which ARE used in this patch...like a pitch pedal! Why are some parameters missing?
eMaRe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 09:55 AM   #17
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,276
Default

I don't know WHY, but this is a know problem: http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1885
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 09:29 PM   #18
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,798
Default

added to wiki:

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...use_Midi_Learn
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 08:15 AM   #19
Mc UB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Thanx for this help, it makes it a lot easier, automation is paramount for my tastes.

But.....

Some vst's only have numbered parameters, lacking decriptive names. How then can I automate them? I can't really go about trying 50+ numbered parameters figuring out which one is the 'cutoff' knob (for example).

Made a thread on this in the FR thread. FL Studio does this very elegantly and fast. It has an option 'Last tweaked parameter' which let's you 'link to controller'. Just twist a knob onscreen, choose those options, twist a knob on my controller and I'm all set.

Well, I read a lot here on automation stuff, so I gather the dev's are working on more friendly ways as we speak, so I'll hope for the best.

greetzz from Holland
Mc UB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:46 PM   #20
hathor
Human being with feelings
 
hathor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 89
Default

As a n00b to reaper it appears that the midi learning functionality is now in a sub menu under Param instead of having a Learn button. I was confused for looking around for this Learn button that doesn't exist anymore. I'd update the wiki myself to make a note of it but I don't have an account on the wiki. (this old thread is linked from the wiki, so that is why i'm bumping such an old thread)
hathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2017, 03:46 AM   #21
ProfSound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 29
Default recall MIDI learn

Thanks for this great tutorial on MIDI learn!

I use a Novation Launch Control and used the MIDI learn function to make assignments. Then I had to switch my laptop and the assignments are gone... Is there a way to save the MIDI learn assignments to a file so I can transfer the assignments form one computer to another?

Thanks in advance
D
ProfSound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.