Old 11-22-2013, 04:35 PM   #1
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 997
Default v4.58 v4.58pre3 - November 22 2013

v4.58pre3 - November 22 2013
# MIDI: wider minimum range for arrange view auto-scaling
+ JS: added midi_choke
# Reasamplomatic: sort by filename on drag and drop multisample import
# ReaSamplomatic: fixed multi-file browse on OSX, oops
+ OSC: fixed bug in /vkb_midi/note support
# ReaSamplomatic: made it so multisample patches will warn in older unsupported versions
+ FX chain: fixed focus issues when updating RS5k plug-in name
# MIDI: improved stability of MIDI arrange drawing at various zoom levels
+ MIDI editor: better vertical autozooming range when using note folding
+ MIDI editor: fixes relating to note folding
# ReaSamplomatic: multisample list editing mode, optimizations/cleanups/improvements
# Fixed a slightly broken and duplicate record preroll action not updating ini file
__________________
Resistors are futile, you will be simulated ...
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 04:52 PM   #2
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
v4.58pre3 - November 22 2013
+ JS: added midi_choke
# Reasamplomatic: sort by filename on drag and drop multisample import
# ReaSamplomatic: fixed multi-file browse on OSX, oops
# ReaSamplomatic: made it so multisample patches will warn in older unsupported versions
# ReaSamplomatic: multisample list editing mode, optimizations/cleanups/improvements
Aah, more ReaSamplomatic stuff, great.

One of the things I missed while working with it is the ability to determine which directories the loaded files came from.

Is that possible to setup or am I missing something and it's already there?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:08 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Aah, more ReaSamplomatic stuff, great.

One of the things I missed while working with it is the ability to determine which directories the loaded files came from.

Is that possible to setup or am I missing something and it's already there?
Hit browse and you'll see...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:09 PM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
v4.58pre3 - November 22 2013
# MIDI: improved stability of MIDI arrange drawing at various zoom levels
Oh, this ?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=115425

edit:
oops, realized "arrange", so probably not
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:13 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hit browse and you'll see...
OhBoy (facepalm)....

Thanks Justin.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:58 PM   #6
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
v4.58pre3 - November 22 2013
+ JS: added midi_choke
I get the general idea of this, but would somebody please be kind enough to explain for me what the various controls are and how they work? Thanks!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 06:05 PM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
I get the general idea of this, but would somebody please be kind enough to explain for me what the various controls are and how they work? Thanks!
Here you go..

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...5&postcount=28
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 07:41 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Is there now code to detect if the recorded notes are short (and change display to triangles?). I'm totally fine if it hasn't been put in but I only ask as it seems to change my first newly recorded item to triangles and I got excited so added a new track and then played long notes and sure enough it was displayed as squares but then I tried a 3rd track with short notes and still squares. I loaded up my default project and got the same results as above. Just seemed weird that's all
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 10:06 PM   #9
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 246
Default

Just Gets Better with Time, thanx! But dear Devs, please spread even more love over the ME and fix this annoyance:

Shootkin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 10:11 PM   #10
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Thanks Tod!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 11:30 PM   #11
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Take Pan envelopes do not affect channels other than 1/2 of items.

Unlike the track pan, we can't switch this to the V3.xx panning to have the pan effect other channels.

I think for items, this panning needs to be for all channels.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 02:29 PM   #12
miche
Human being with feelings
 
miche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeolian View Post
# ReaSamplomatic: multisample list editing mode, optimizations/cleanups/improvements
I tried drag and drop sample import, then the various sort options. FN and RMS seem to work ok. Sort peak appears to be broken (no change at all, no matter how samples are organized).
miche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 02:44 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Is there now code to detect if the recorded notes are short (and change display to triangles?). I'm totally fine if it hasn't been put in but I only ask as it seems to change my first newly recorded item to triangles and I got excited so added a new track and then played long notes and sure enough it was displayed as squares but then I tried a 3rd track with short notes and still squares. I loaded up my default project and got the same results as above. Just seemed weird that's all
The arrange view display just mimics the MIDI editor. If the user has set the MIDI editor to display drum hits, then the arrange will display that way as well.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 02:50 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Yep, that's cool. How about obeying diamonds vs triangles in arrange item display?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 04:30 PM   #15
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The arrange view display just mimics the MIDI editor. If the user has set the MIDI editor to display drum hits, then the arrange will display that way as well.
No worries just got excited that it auto detected note length! It just appeared that way.

I too would like what evil dragon has asked for I find triangles to be be better at showing timing information.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 02:51 AM   #16
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,375
Default

Having a problems with my screensets and toolbars.
  1. The toolbar I position at "At top of main window" is not included in screensets. It is a manual open/close procedure for that one. As you cannot vertically split the upper docker, this is how I create another toolbar at the top, as I already have one in the upper docker.

  2. "Close the toolbar" is too well hidden in the Position toolbar context submenu. I suggest you move that in to the top level of the toolbar context menu by default, since it also has little to do with the actual position, just the existence.

The first problem is a loss of flexibility and hopefully just an oversight. The second is a problem of "I never thought to look there", which would require some confirmation from other folks about how intuitive that actually is. Knowing and intuitive GUI use are two different things.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-24-2013 at 03:30 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 05:32 AM   #17
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miche View Post
Sort peak appears to be broken (no change at all, no matter how samples are organized).
Confirmed on Reaper v4.58pre3a.

---------------

Some Reasamplomatic GUI thoughts:

The last sample (usually the highest velocity sample) should be shown in waveform view after adding mulitple samples. Currently it shows the lowest velocity, which has typically almost invisible waveform at default vertical zoom.

The sample number shown in the black square when triggering should stay longer visible.
Maybe the number should be cleared after note-off, or maybe it should always show the last played sample number.

There should be a sample number column in the list view.
And the triggered sample should be somehow indicated in the list when using MIDI input.
Maybe a highlighted trigger column showing the velocity received.

Triggering samples using double click in list view is a bit difficult. In normal waveform view triggering using mouse works with single click. That is much better. Same kind triggering should work also in list view.

jnif

Last edited by jnif; 11-24-2013 at 05:58 AM.
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 07:54 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miche View Post
I tried drag and drop sample import, then the various sort options. FN and RMS seem to work ok. Sort peak appears to be broken (no change at all, no matter how samples are organized).
Fixing, thanks
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:12 AM   #19
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

I want to sneak a toolbar request on this just in case!

Please can we have a way to "lock" toolbar icons so that they don't auto adapt if their container size changes like it does if you change screen resolution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Having a problems with my screensets and toolbars.
  1. The toolbar I position at "At top of main window" is not included in screensets. It is a manual open/close procedure for that one. As you cannot vertically split the upper docker, this is how I create another toolbar at the top, as I already have one in the upper docker.

  2. "Close the toolbar" is too well hidden in the Position toolbar context submenu. I suggest you move that in to the top level of the toolbar context menu by default, since it also has little to do with the actual position, just the existence.

The first problem is a loss of flexibility and hopefully just an oversight. The second is a problem of "I never thought to look there", which would require some confirmation from other folks about how intuitive that actually is. Knowing and intuitive GUI use are two different things.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:20 AM   #20
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Another problem is assigning automation envelopes. It causes ReaSamplOmatic to vibrate or jitter rapidly. It still seems to work okay but it's a little un-nerving.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:29 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Please can we have a way to "lock" toolbar icons so that they don't auto adapt if their container size changes like it does if you change screen resolution.
That would be amazing, yes.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:57 AM   #22
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,375
Default

-update2-
No bad occurance after the restart. Updated the drivers as well just in case (RME FF UC 1.038 Firmware 118).

Looks like the midi driver might have crashed or screwed up.
The MCU could receive data from Reaper, as faders moved on the control surface when I pushed them around in the GUI, but Reaper did not appear to react to any data from the MCU. The RME unit was showing midi activity, but Reaper wasn't getting anything I suppose.

Will report back if trouble starts up again. The machine had been on for more than a day when this problem occured.
-------------------------
-update1-
An actual godamn restart seems to have fixed the situation, though I've regressed to 4.55 as well. Now testing the newer release again.

Maybe the midi driver is buggy. Checking for drivers updates as well.

-------------
The problem with the MCU control surface is not getting better.

Reaper had trouble even talking to the MCU, so I tried uninstalling Reaper and reinstalling it. Not it appears to work, but ah, it actually doesn't.

It did jump to the right tracks and lit up the SELECT button according to which track I had selected, but when I rolled transport and attempted to record volume automation, nothing at all happened.

Then SELECT'ing another track didn't work. Fader touching wasn't recognized.

After a little while everything began working again, or so it appeared.

Still, no fader movement is even recognized.

Now attempting to go back to a previous version that will hopefully work.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-24-2013 at 10:25 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:37 AM   #23
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That would be amazing, yes.
To add to this. Right now For anything but horizontal toolbars you have to add lots and lots of spacers between each button to have a vertical bar with spaces but if you then change the length of this toolbar it then goes mental I'll post some examples at some point
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:55 AM   #24
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,497
Default

Trying to use FLStudio in the beta as a VSTI and the transport won't stop running. It's almost like Reaper is sending it something, even when Reaper's transport is in full stop.

Windows 8.0

Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 05:26 PM   #25
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Another problem is assigning automation envelopes. It causes ReaSamplOmatic to vibrate or jitter rapidly. It still seems to work okay but it's a little un-nerving.
Similar problem here ... the name of the sample file in the ReaSamplOmatic window flahes on and off.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.