Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2011, 03:14 PM   #1
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default Waves plugins don't show up in the Project Bay FX page...?

For some reason none of my Waves stuff shows up in the project bay. So I can't batch enable/disable that stuff like I can with my other plugs. What's up?
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 04:22 PM   #2
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

I noticed this in the past - but wrote it off that I am running Reaper X64 and the Project Bay didnt show bridged plugs - but i just tested another bridged plug. 1) it is just my Waves plugs that dont show up in the Project Bay and 2) they have never showed up in the Project Bay
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 04:43 PM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,387
Default

Confirmed for :
Reaper 4 beta 12 x86

Windows 7 x64

Waves v7 r16 Renaissance bundle installed

__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 05:12 PM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Maybe it has something to do with the Waveshell since everything is like 'contained' in that .dll, no?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 05:25 PM   #5
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Maybe it has something to do with the Waveshell since everything is like 'contained' in that .dll, no?
Yeah that's what I was thinking as well!
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 01:41 AM   #6
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
For some reason none of my Waves stuff shows up in the project bay. So I can't batch enable/disable that stuff like I can with my other plugs. What's up?
I had also tried moving the Waves DLL's in the VST Folder with the shell, but that doesn't work either.

Plus, you can't just add Wave plugs and have them show up in reaper. You have to clear-cache and re-scan everything. Presumably due to the shell itself making them visible to Reaper and only from their installed location.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 04:38 AM   #7
recccp
Human being with feelings
 
recccp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 43
Default shell2vst

You can use this utility http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/zip/shell2vst.zip to unpack waveshell. Than you can organize them like any other vst's. Also they will show up in PBay.
recccp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 05:25 AM   #8
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by recccp View Post
You can use this utility http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/zip/shell2vst.zip to unpack waveshell. Than you can organize them like any other vst's. Also they will show up in PBay.
Oh, that's cool!

I take it that it doesn't do anything to the original shell or waves directory contents that would prevent WOLI.exe (waves updater) from adding to or modifying the plug-ins that exist?

Thanks.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:04 AM   #9
recccp
Human being with feelings
 
recccp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 43
Default

It wont do anything with waveshell or waves dir.
What I did is:
-move waveshell from my vst dir to any location, you will need to leave it there (I have folder for unused vst's)
-unzip shell2vst
-drag waveshell to shell2vst
this will create a Waves folder with all vst's which you can move back/organize
within your vst dir.
recccp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:09 AM   #10
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,801
Default

confirmed here on OS X 10.6.8 with R4 beta12

AU crashes when you try to load it
VST loads and works on inserts but doesnt show in project bay

J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:24 AM   #11
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 463
Default

I must be the lucky one. Mine all show up in the Project Bay (both AU and VST)

OSX 10.6.8 | MBP 2.53 i5 with R4 beta12.

I don't have any bundles though, just recently purchased singles.

Terry
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:28 AM   #12
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by recccp View Post
You can use this utility http://www.xlutop.com/buzz/zip/shell2vst.zip to unpack waveshell. Than you can organize them like any other vst's. Also they will show up in PBay.
For me the shell2vstp doesn't work on my Waves 8.0 - Win7 64 machine.

Anyone else have any luck with breaking out the shells witha Waves 8.0 and Win7 64 setup?
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 07:59 AM   #13
recccp
Human being with feelings
 
recccp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 43
Default

For me it works fine with Waves7 on Win7 x64 - R4 beta12 (x32)
recccp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 09:28 AM   #14
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by recccp View Post
For me it works fine with Waves7 on Win7 x64 - R4 beta12 (x32)
Thanks - If I remember right I had it working with Waves7 too - but it was the upgrade to 8.0 when it stopped. So if you were thinking upgrading at any time - yoiu might want to research/consider.
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 10:04 AM   #15
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txshonk View Post
For me the shell2vstp doesn't work on my Waves 8.0 - Win7 64 machine.

Anyone else have any luck with breaking out the shells witha Waves 8.0 and Win7 64 setup?
I'm using Waves 8.0 stuff here and with the above instructions it seems to be working fine here too.

Probably, you're not quoting the source argument. Put it in like this:

shell2vst "waveshell-vst 8.0.dll"

with a space between vst and 8.0 and it should work just fine.

But now when you add a plug-in to your waves collection and run WOLI.exe to install it, WOLI.exe will need to be directed to the folder where you unzipped shell2vst and moved the Waveshell-vst file to (if you even can). Otherwise it will re-download everything and create a new WaveShell-VST 8.0.dll file in the VST directory.

Or I guess you could move the WaveShell file back to VST from the shell2vst directory, run WOLI.exe and let it do its thing, and then move the file back to run shell2vst on it.

There must be an easier way... maybe a bat file to do all of that automatically.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 11:47 AM   #16
txshonk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
I'm using Waves 8.0 stuff here and with the above instructions it seems to be working fine here too.

Probably, you're not quoting the source argument. Put it in like this:

shell2vst "waveshell-vst 8.0.dll"


--Bill
Actually was dropping and dragging the waveshell dll onto the shell2vst.exe- and just set the shell program to always run as "adminstrator" solved the problem. My waves plugs now show up in the Project Bay.

I was trying to run the shell2vst program a while ago to see if it stopped the instability the wavesshells were causing in Reaper (e.g. crashing Reaper on snapshots recall) - fingers crossed now that I have them installed -

Thanks a bunch

Last edited by txshonk; 07-09-2011 at 03:37 PM.
txshonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 10:11 AM   #17
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 941
Default

Sorry to revive this zombie thread, xlutop's shell2vst download seems to be down. Can someone please share the shell2vst that works for x64? Mine is from 2006, which doesn't work for x64

Thanks in advance!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.