Old 08-03-2019, 12:06 PM   #1
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default floating time selection display?

just asked about this elsewhere but, on further searching, looks like it may be a script thing.

my layout has a tiny display on the transport toolbar for 'selection' that shows time selection in, out, duration. would love it if i could float this under my 'big clock' display. even better if i could choose which elements are displayed (i only really need duration). anyone know of such a script?

thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 01:20 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

Install ReaPack and there is a kawa script for this. Search "info."
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 01:40 PM   #3
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

thanks, foxAsteria! very helpful.

i just tried opening the script for editing and was confronted by a screen full of unformatted mess. i can see the various things i'm interested in in there but no idea how to sort it.

while the script does do what i want, it does a lot more which results in, for my purposes, a lot of visual clutter. i wanted to try to turn off some of the elements. for example, beats are useless to me for current purposes, so i'd like to not display them. likewise, though less important, i don't need the in/out points, either. couldn't figure out how to address this, though, when i opened the script for editing.

any thoughts on this?

thanks again,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 01:57 PM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

The one I'm talking about doesn't show anything but Time Sel info. You can make a request in the Script forum for an edit. Probably it's very easy for someone to remove some elements.
__________________
foxyyymusic

Last edited by foxAsteria; 08-03-2019 at 02:17 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:03 PM   #5
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

kawa_GUI_InfoTimeSelection.lua is the one i loaded. name sounded closest to what i wanted. i'll check for others. there's also kawa_GUI_InfoLoopSelection.lua but, in my setup, they both display the same info:

in (time) in (beats)
out (time) out (beats)
duration (time) duration (beats)

still looking.

thanks,
babag

Last edited by babag; 08-03-2019 at 02:09 PM.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 02:26 PM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

Well there is an option to link loop to time selection. If it's on, they will be the same length. I regard them as the same thing since I always have it on.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 04:21 PM   #7
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

Yeah. Thanks. For me, though, the real issue is not being able to edit the script. I don't really care which version I use. I just want to be able to turn off the display of the parts of it I don't think I'll ever use.

For now, I'll use one of these as they're much better than the default view on the transport. Could be so much better, though.

Thanks again,
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 03:41 PM   #8
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

this is what i see when i open the script in an editor. using the built in ide in reaper does pretty much the same thing. can this even be edited? all i want is to comment out most of the displayed fields.



thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:01 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

I wouldn't touch that, personally. You can find the author with the info at the top. I'd just message them and ask nice. I bet it's easy for them.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:08 PM   #10
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

thx, fox
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:11 AM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Yeah, kawa seems to obfuscate his scripts or something, for whatever reason. (Or maybe he writes code like that? )
I once was confronted with that unformatted mess too when trying ro modify one of his scripts.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 12:33 PM   #12
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

i posted a request through his website but haven't heard anything back yet. a lot of the text on the site is in asian character script. maybe, if he's using something like that when coding, it might come out like that in english?

would love to see something like this script that had options for what to display. that way users could choose how simple or complex to make the view. for me, i'd be happy with nothing but the range displayed in the same units as the ruler displays.

thanks,
babag
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 10:45 AM   #13
babag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,227
Default

never heard back from kawa. i have this script from spk77:

Time display tool.eel

it's part of a zipped collection of three eel files:

Show time selection and edit cursor pos.zip

i'm wondering if it could be adapted to display the time selection duration. it's probably not something i could figure out but i could probably do things like change labels and such. i just don't know how to get and show the duration. this seems like it's maybe simpler than kawa's script too. thoughts?

thanks,
babag

edit:
i was able to simplify the script to only show the time selection and, it turns out, that display IS a duration display. below is the simplified script.

(here's the script)
Code:
// Time display tool (EEL script by spk77 21.7.2014)
// Use mouse wheel to increase/decrease font size
// left click on time string -> cycle through time formatting modes

font_size = 16;
font_name = "Verdana";

function adjust_font_size(mouse_wheel_val)
(
  mouse_wheel_val > 0 ? (
    font_size < 20 ? (
      font_size += 2;
    );
  );
  
  mouse_wheel_val < 0 ? (
    (font_size > 12 ) ? (
      font_size -= 2;
    );
  );
  gfx_setfont(1, font_name, font_size);
  mouse_wheel = 0;
);

function init(window_w, window_h)
(
  gfx_a = 1; gfx_r = 1; gfx_g = 1; gfx_b = 1;
  gfx_init("Time display tool", window_w, window_h);
  gfx_setfont(1, font_name, font_size);
);

function run() local(time_range, time_sel_start, time_sel_end)
(
  gfx_a = 0.5; gfx_r = 1; gfx_g = 1; gfx_b = 1;
  gfx_x = 10;
  gfx_y = 10;
  GetSet_LoopTimeRange(0, 0, time_sel_start, time_sel_end, 0);
  time_range = time_sel_end - time_sel_start;
  format_timestr_pos(time_range, #ts_buf, ts_format);
  
  
  y_ts = gfx_y;
  gfx_printf("Time duration:  ");
  x_ts = gfx_x;
  
  gfx_x = 10;
  gfx_y += 2 * gfx_texth;
  
  //gfx_printf(#buf);
  gfx_measurestr(#ts_buf, w_ts, 0);
  
  mouse_wheel != 0 ? adjust_font_size(mouse_wheel);
  
  gfx_a = 1; gfx_r = 1; gfx_g = 1; gfx_b = 1;
  
  mouse_x > x_ts && mouse_x < x_ts + w_ts && mouse_y > y_ts && mouse_y < y_ts + gfx_texth /*&& mouse_state == 0*/ ? (
    gfx_x = 10;
    gfx_y = 4 * gfx_texth;
    
    ts_format == 0 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\n(h:)m:s.ms");
    ) : ts_format == 1 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\nmeasures.beats.time");
    ) : ts_format == 2 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\nmeasures.beats");
    ) : ts_format == 3 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\nseconds");
    ) : ts_format == 4 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\nsamples");
    ) : ts_format == 5 ? (
      gfx_printf("Current time formatting mode:\nh:m:s:frames");
    );

    gfx_r = 0.5; gfx_g = 0.5;
    mouse_cap == 1 ? (
      //gfx_r = 0.5; gfx_g = 0.5;
      mouse_state == 0 ? (
        mouse_state = 1;
        ts_format < 5 ? ts_format += 1 : ts_format = 0;
      );
    );
  );
  gfx_x = x_ts;
  gfx_y = y_ts;
  gfx_printf(#ts_buf);
  gfx_a = 1; gfx_r = 1; gfx_g = 1; gfx_b = 1;
  
  mouse_cap == 0 ? mouse_state = 0;// : mouse_state = 1;
  gfx_update();
  gfx_getchar() >= 0 ? defer("run();");
);

// init(window_w, window_h);
init(220, 120);
run();

Last edited by babag; 09-12-2019 at 11:20 AM.
babag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.