Old 07-31-2020, 10:40 PM   #1
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 97
Default A Sad Tail

Say I have 10 tracks, with each containing one song. When I go to render just one of them, ...the others being muted, it leaves a tail of silence on the end equal to the length of the longest song. Even highlighting/selecting just the waveform of the song, it still renders with a silent tail on the end.

To put it another way, if the longest track is 10 minutes, any shorter song I try to render is given a silent tail to make it 10 minutes long.

What setting needs to be changed?

Win 10, Quad-core
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 10:56 PM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,962
Default

Select track in TCP. Make time selection equal to track length.

With track still selected ...

File, Render
Source: Stems,selected tracks
Bounds: Time selection
Other options to suit
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 10:57 AM   #3
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,784
Default

What nicholas said, except: if you are rendering this way because you have effects on the master track that apply to all tracks, you don't want to set render source to "stems, selected tracks" and instead set it to "selected tracks via master".

If you do have master track FX, it can be easier to have each track occupy its own region in time; i.e. one after the other, on separate tracks. Then you can mark a region for each track (and give it a name), and when rendering set the source to "master mix", bounds to "Project regions", file name to something like "$region" and then you can render all of them in one go without having to mess with muting all the time.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 11:00 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,545
Default

Why wouldn't we just CTRL+DBLCLICK the item to render and render time selection? Sounds like OP is rendering the project bounds.
__________________
Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 11:03 AM   #5
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Why wouldn't we just CTRL+DBLCLICK the item to render and render time selection?
Yeah -- I think nicholas was just suggesting a way to avoid having to mute the other tracks.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 11:18 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26,545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Yeah -- I think nicholas was just suggesting a way to avoid having to mute the other tracks.
Ah, I might just solo it since solo takes FX sends into account.
__________________
Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 02:38 PM   #7
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 97
Default

No effects on anything.
CTRL double click selected the track to the correct length, but rendered it with the silence extending to the length of the longest track.
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 02:43 PM   #8
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 4,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound22Card View Post
CTRL double click selected the track to the correct length, but rendered it with the silence extending to the length of the longest track.
This suggests that you rendered the entire project. Don't do that.
Select only the track you want to render, and from the Render window....
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Source: Stems,selected tracks
Bounds: Time selection
Other options to suit
Fex is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 02:53 PM   #9
Sound22Card
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 97
Default

Source: Selected Media items .....does it. Thanks all.
Sound22Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 03:10 PM   #10
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,784
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound22Card View Post
Source: Selected Media items .....does it. Thanks all.
"Stems, selected tracks" with "entire project" will render the tails; if you set it to "bounds: time selection" and make a time selection it should not. At any rate, a dozen ways to skin this cat.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.