Old 12-02-2010, 12:36 PM   #81
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sevenfold View Post
Requesting an additional parameter for track icons... something like:

set tcp.icon [L R W H LS TS RS BS]

Without the setting, the standard handling is done by Reaper. But with this setting I could control location, size and scaling, like the other elements in the new UI.

Walter looks like he's going to be fun, but quite a handful
That'd be really good to have. I love track icons, but they grow so large on Reaper's tcp. Walter to the rescue
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:43 PM   #82
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I didn't check it yet...(work -.-)

Knobs available already ??

can I use knobs instead of faders for TCP ?

This is what I remembered I wanted, KNOBS, good you remembered too.
I want KNOBS!!!

I think not...
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 12:54 PM   #83
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,842
Default

When I make a change to rtconfig, I have to reload my theme and go back to 'Options > Preferences > Theme Editor > Theme uses current image resources' and reselect my theme's resources folder. Is this expected behavior?
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:07 PM   #84
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Wow guys, after checking out Walter, I was able to fix my own FR (almost). I moved some things around, changed some numbers in the default_layouts.txt. It would be nice as already mentioned, some sort of gui for Walter. Here's a quick test I did to see if I could make a wider track, and have the full name (Rhythm Guitar Left) in the MCP. Check it out (only a test)



Exciting Stuff
Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 03:01 PM   #85
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,842
Default

Will the timeline be included in WALTER at some point? I've been wanting to see measure numbers when zoomed out, since forever, and I don't need to see beats at all. Also, it would be nice to be able to put labels above or below the time selection fields.
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.

Last edited by brainwreck; 12-02-2010 at 03:07 PM.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 03:14 PM   #86
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Please aim for RMS metering on a track per track basis instead of just the main outs.

That would rock!
Yes, I think that would be quite an important addition. RMS is so useful on a channel.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:14 PM   #87
Renan L.B
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Brazil, Porto Alegre
Posts: 130
Default

Anyone found out a way to make a layout as the default for all new tracks? it seems everytime i start a new project i have to manually select which tracks i want to get a new layout but i want to use "Default +width" as standard for all new/current tracks, is there a way to do this?
Renan L.B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:25 PM   #88
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renan L.B View Post
Anyone found out a way to make a layout as the default for all new tracks? it seems everytime i start a new project i have to manually select which tracks i want to get a new layout but i want to use "Default +width" as standard for all new/current tracks, is there a way to do this?
Edit: nevermind, I was wrong.
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:31 PM   #89
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Wow guys, after checking out Walter, I was able to fix my own FR (almost). I moved some things around, changed some numbers in the default_layouts.txt. It would be nice as already mentioned, some sort of gui for Walter. Here's a quick test I did to see if I could make a wider track, and have the full name (Rhythm Guitar Left) in the MCP. Check it out (only a test)



Exciting Stuff
Thanks, Wyatt
That's nice Wyatt. I haven't played with it yet. Can you do a sample with that 3.x theme with a skinny mixer channel? Just the fader?

Thanks. Cool stuff. I'm waiting before I jump headlong into WALTER because I know when I eventually do I will be in there for hours.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:13 PM   #90
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Are there any Walter-ers out there? I need some help, and thought I would ask communally before I bug White Tie

I'm trying to "pin" a vertical vu meter to the right edge of the tcp, so that it follows the right edge when the panel is resized horizontally....

It's not working. The meter either disappears completely, or just stays stationary even when the panel is resized. I can PM the rtconfig to anyone who knows how to achieve this.

Cheers!
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:26 PM   #91
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
Are there any Walter-ers out there? I need some help, and thought I would ask communally before I bug White Tie

I'm trying to "pin" a vertical vu meter to the right edge of the tcp, so that it follows the right edge when the panel is resized horizontally....

It's not working. The meter either disappears completely, or just stays stationary even when the panel is resized. I can PM the rtconfig to anyone who knows how to achieve this.

Cheers!
I'm just getting started with it myself, but post the rtconfig, and maybe I or someone else can help.
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:28 PM   #92
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
Are there any Walter-ers out there? I need some help, and thought I would ask communally before I bug White Tie

I'm trying to "pin" a vertical vu meter to the right edge of the tcp, so that it follows the right edge when the panel is resized horizontally....

It's not working. The meter either disappears completely, or just stays stationary even when the panel is resized. I can PM the rtconfig to anyone who knows how to achieve this.

Cheers!
Here is the code I used to accomplish this, copied from the standard vertical meters layout; I have bolded the important numbers:
Code:
set tcp.margin !recarm + tcp.margin [0 0 20 0]
set tcp.meter !recarm [238 2 10 66 1 0 1 1]
set tcp.recmode !recarm [0]
set tcp.recmon !recarm [0]
set tcp.fxparm [4 46 200 24 0 0 1 1]
Making these two numbers "1" binds the left and right edges of the meter to the right edge of the tcp with no stretching or whatever. If I change these to zeros I get a static meter that just sits on top of everything in the same place as everything else moves around while stretching. Hope this helps. Post your rt config if it doesn't and I'll see what I can do.

I honestly don't perfectly understand how this works, so I hope that I don't just confuse you further.

Last edited by run, megalodon; 12-02-2010 at 05:37 PM.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:30 PM   #93
jhrv
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 189
Default

Is there any way to edit the PNGs without having to zip and unzip them whenever I need to do modifications to the theme?
jhrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:32 PM   #94
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhrv View Post
Is there any way to edit the PNGs without having to zip and unzip them whenever I need to do modifications to the theme?
You could leave the theme unzipped.
__________________
It's time to take a stand against the synthesizer.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:32 PM   #95
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Could we get a "refresh theme" action so that I don't have to use the menu to pick out my theme everytime I make a Walter change?
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:38 PM   #96
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Refresh theme action - yes, that's a good one. I have created a custom action that temporarily helps:

Switch to next color theme
Switch to previous color theme
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:41 PM   #97
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
That's nice Wyatt. I haven't played with it yet. Can you do a sample with that 3.x theme with a skinny mixer channel? Just the fader?

Thanks. Cool stuff. I'm waiting before I jump headlong into WALTER because I know when I eventually do I will be in there for hours.
Yea, this is cool. I'm trying to figure out the TCP stuff now, but here's a quick snapshot of skinny mcp with just the volume faders. Using White Ties manual, all you have to do is put ; in front of the code, and it disables those elements.



Regards
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:43 PM   #98
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Refresh theme action - yes, that's a good one. I have created a custom action that temporarily helps:

Switch to next color theme
Switch to previous color theme
Oh, thanks, smart.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:50 PM   #99
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Making these two numbers "1" binds the left and right edges of the meter to the right edge of the tcp with no stretching or whatever..
Yeah that sounds like just what I want. However it's what I've been messing with already and doesn't want to work, maybe because I'm not defining the tcp.margin first........

I'll have a play with it, but here's my tcp section (I've been doing it from scratch, didn't realise there was a vertical layout in the default already ):

Quote:
; ----------------------------------------------- WALTER -----------------------------------------------

; TRACK CONTROL PANEL

clear tcp.* set tcp.size [300 100]
settcp.trackidx[1320160000]
settcp.foldercomp[2320200000]
set tcp.trackidx [0 2 20 20 0 0 0 0]

; tcp mute/solo/phase
set tcp.mute [99 3 20 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.solo [ 118 3 20 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.env h>=40 [118 21 20 20 0 0 0 0]

; set tcp recarm/recmon
set tcp.recarm [81 3 20 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recmon h>=40 [100 20 20 20 0 0 0 0]

; tcp meter ------ this is the offending part - the below resizes vertically, but I need a way to "pin" the meter to the right of the tcp using the last 4 values in the […] brackets
set tcp.meter h<=35 [143 4 10 16 0 0 0 0] h<=36 [143 4 10 28 0 0 0 0] h<=50 [143 4 10 41 0 0 0 0] h<=60 [143 4 10 52 0 0 0 0] h<=72 [143 4 10 64 0 0 0 0] h<=89 [143 4 10 81 0 0 0 0] h<=106 [143 4 10 98 0 0 0 0] [143 4 10 98 0 0 0 0]

; ^^^^ there must be a more efficient way of doing the above to achieve the same vertical resizing……

; track name label
rect label_small w<100 [20 2 58 20 0 0 1 0] [20 2 58 20 0 0 0 0]
rect label_2row w<230 label_small [20 2 58 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.label h>=49 label_2row w<=330 label_2row [20 2 58 20 0 0 0 0]

///////////////////////
Cheers for the help!
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:53 PM   #100
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,937
Default

A question: are all tracks based on the same layout or would it be possible to create e.g. a folder track differently from a "track track"? In my case: without a level meter?

Last edited by beingmf; 12-02-2010 at 05:58 PM.
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:59 PM   #101
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run, megalodon View Post
Here is the code I used to accomplish this, copied from the standard vertical meters layout
Got them working as well, had an issue with the actual height
of the meter, but is now working correctly even though it
was previously stretching the size for a higher factor than
the track height.

[img]http://img715.**************/img715/9972/vmeter2.gif[/img]

Does anyone know if these narrow meters are themeable as well?
Or is this still on a to-do list?

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:02 PM   #102
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Refresh theme action - yes, that's a good one. I have created a custom action that temporarily helps:

Switch to next color theme
Switch to previous color theme
Thank you ED.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:12 PM   #103
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Ah, evolution. Look at those vertical meters. Cool.

It does look as thought the WALTER standard will solve a lot of people's design-based FR in the very near future.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:19 PM   #104
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Got them working as well
As have I! I needed to define the tcp.margin as suspected. vertical metering.......schwiiiing
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:33 PM   #105
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
As have I! I needed to define the tcp.margin as suspected. vertical metering.......schwiiiing
Oh weird, that confused the hell out of me. I have mine working right now without having defined a tcp margin. (That I know of...)
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:27 PM   #106
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

can someone tell me how to get those vertical meters, in plain english? do I just paste that into my reapertheme file?
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:15 PM   #107
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

How bout something like this?


Last edited by lawrs; 02-17-2011 at 10:22 AM.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:46 PM   #108
J3FFR3Y2692
Human being with feelings
 
J3FFR3Y2692's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 333
Default

+1 on the vertical meter in TCP! =]

and that looks really nice lawrs.
J3FFR3Y2692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:51 PM   #109
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

so what would I have to add to the rtconfig.txt to put an option in the v 4.0 default theme to give me vertical meters in "set track layout > track panel" ???

I'm assuming it would start with

Quote:
Layout "Vertical meters" "vertical_meters"
and end with

Quote:
EndLayout ; end of "vertical meters"

what goes in the middle?

and jeepers why is it so easy in v3 themes?! can't you just add the vertical meters option in the v4 theme layout choices?!

Last edited by pixeltarian; 12-02-2010 at 09:56 PM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:01 PM   #110
J3FFR3Y2692
Human being with feelings
 
J3FFR3Y2692's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 333
Default

I agree with pixeltarian, I would really love to have the option to switch TCP horizontal meters to vertical meters, It would save a lot of room.
J3FFR3Y2692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:04 PM   #111
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,753
Default

The default layout choices for tracks/tcp seem broken as you only get two but if you load up certain themes you get loads (depending on the theme).

Anyone else get that?
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 11:13 PM   #112
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The default layout choices for tracks/tcp seem broken as you only get two but if you load up certain themes you get loads (depending on the theme).

Anyone else get that?
i think they just didn't put em in the v4 theme, but they could do it if they wanted to. there's nothing pertaining to vertical meters in the rtconfig.txt that comes with the v4 default theme. i assume v3 just get options dumped into them and v4 themes need specificity.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:05 AM   #113
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
The default layout choices for tracks/tcp seem broken as you only get two but if you load up certain themes you get loads (depending on the theme).

Anyone else get that?
In default v4 walter theme, only two layers for TCP are defined, so you
get only those options. Not sure why predefined layouts are inaccessible
though, probably intentionally so that theme decides on them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
so what would I have to add to the rtconfig.txt to put an option in the v 4.0 default theme to give me vertical meters in "set track layout > track panel" ???
Create a new layout, copy the same data that is in the default (first
line after ---walter---) and use this for the meter:

Code:
set tcp.meter [238 2 10 66 1 0 1 1]
where first value needs to match your (.tcp size definition minus meter width),
second value is offset from the top (2 pixels in this case),
third value is meter width (up to 13 is small vertical meter),
fourth value is meter height (which needs to be the same as .tcp size definition at the top),
leave other 4 (1 0 1 1) as is, so that the meter snaps to the right side of the track).

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon

Last edited by EricM; 12-03-2010 at 12:20 AM.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:41 AM   #114
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

cool. thank you much.
here's where this left me:


I realize I'm close, and need to futs with the numbers, but do I have to keep unzipping, changing numbers, zipping, try it out?

trying to use the theme unzipped unlinks the .reapertheme with the resource folder. can I add a little something to the .reapertheme file to link it to the folder all the shiz is in? tweaking themes would go so much faster.



Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
In default v4 walter theme, only two layers for TCP are defined, so you
get only those options. Not sure why predefined layouts are inaccessible
though, probably intentionally so that theme decides on them.



Create a new layout, copy the same data that is in the default (first
line after ---walter---) and use this for the meter:

Code:
set tcp.meter [238 2 10 66 1 0 1 1]
where first value needs to match your (.tcp size definition minus meter width),
second value is offset from the top (2 pixels in this case),
third value is meter width (up to 13 is small vertical meter),
fourth value is meter height (which needs to be the same as .tcp size definition at the top),
leave other 4 (1 0 1 1) as is, so that the meter snaps to the right side of the track).

e
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:51 AM   #115
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

pixeltarian: check the first line after clear.tcp*, should have the
size of tcp defined, and your x-offset and height must match that.

Also regarding the zip, just get rid of it. There's a bug with the
default theme that it uses non-existing "build" path for image folder
which works only if the theme is zipped, but fails after you unzip it.
Had the same trouble (almost pulled my hair out...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Ah ok, I already forgot that there is a path definition,
sorry for false alarm. It is however called "build" in
the Default_4.0 theme, which renders it useless once
it is unpacked and renamed.

All good if you properly name ui_img=yourfoldername
parameter in .ReaperTheme under [REAPER] section.
e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:56 AM   #116
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
pixeltarian: check the first line after clear.tcp*, should have the
size of tcp defined, and your x-offset and height must match that.

Also regarding the zip, just get rid of it. There's a bug with the
default theme that it uses "build" path for image folder which works
only if the theme is zipped, but fails after you unzip it. Had the same
trouble (almost pulled my hair out...)



e
you are being a massive help. thank you so much!

I got it all nearly figured out. all that is left is how to give the bottom some padding. I used a greater top offset in order for the track number to still be visible, but it cuts off the meter on the bottom. what controls the bottom spacing?

pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 12:58 AM   #117
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Try reducing the height, 4th parameter.
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:03 AM   #118
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
Try reducing the height, 4th parameter.
awesome. I got it from here. thanks so much for the explanations.
what would really kick butt is if cockos had an edit mode where you could pick an element, move and stretch it, then press "done." of course that could aslo get messy and ugly, so maybe not.

in any case, thanks again. super duper helpful are you.

for anyone following along, doing this to the default 4.0 theme on osx ended up being this:

set tcp.meter [290 28 12 50 1 0 1 1]

looks like this:

(tweak to your own taste of course) I still want to widen it out so it fills the darker colored section and touches the bottom. also want to move the track number up like 3-5 pixels and heighten the meter by moving it up and increasing the height.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:06 AM   #119
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Now that we're doing some major UI improvements... perhaps we can look into a long-standing issue: the MCP refresh flicker (and TCP to a lesser extend)

Resizing the MCP up/down produces noticeable flicker and and intermediate redraw state (i.e. redraws twice)

Scrolling in the mixer with a lot of tracks produces flicker with tracks disappearing.

etc...

I hope this can be resolved during the alpha cycle?
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:18 AM   #120
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

just when I thought i had no more questions... I have one more question. how do I force the VU to display thin style (as in no text, or border) even if I'm defining it to be a little thick (18px)???

I'm looking at the documentation here: http://www-dev.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php
but it seems to be a little skimpy on the potential values of UIelement perimeters.

see how it's got numbers and the right meter is cut off?
I guess I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't support forced "small style" meters yet. it might just be automatic when the thickness is under 14 pixels.

Last edited by pixeltarian; 12-03-2010 at 01:41 AM.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.