Old 11-07-2019, 10:28 PM   #1
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Default Computer " bios" name..?

Hello.Sort of a searching question: The computer name that's given to the computer I know can be changed..I'm trying to install Sonarworks Reference 4..I actually have it working on one computer, but want to install it on second computer..When I try, instead of the given name on the computer showing up in the device manager list for Sonar license ( as the working computer does), this generic " Windows " name shows up.I'm wondering is this may be the reason the computer just seems to not " see " Sonarkworks plugin when I try to install it into Reaper..?..On the working computer, the given name of the computer shows up in the device manager list for the license..On the not working computer, just " Windows " shows in the list..How might this be remedied..? Thanks...
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 03:21 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,246
Default

Have you ruled out all the usual "Reaper can't find my plugins" install errors?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 10:00 PM   #3
snatchman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Have you ruled out all the usual "Reaper can't find my plugins" install errors?
Hello..Thanks for the reply..Well sort of..As I stated, everything works fine with Sonarworks on the other computer that " see" it's bios name..Not so much with this one that don't " see " the bios name..
snatchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 05:20 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,246
Default

If it is the thing you're talking about then Sonarworks support are likely the only people who could help. But my gut feeling is this is irrelevant and would be checking and double checking install paths, Reaper blacklists etc....i.e treating it exactly like any other missing plugin problem.

Do you only have the plugin version...no systemwide??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.