Old 10-29-2016, 10:00 AM   #1
denmakesmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
Default Space bar don't always work

Hi,

Is it normal that the space bar doesn't work when I'm editing a sound in a VST ?
I have to click outside the VST UI window to make it work.
It's a bit annoying because I would like to edit and start/stop the sequence together.
denmakesmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 10:22 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,053
Default

Hello denmakesmusic and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
get the excellent User Guide by Nicholas too: http://www.cockos.com/reaper/userguide.php,
check out Kenny Gioia's great video series: http://www.reaper.fm/videos.php,
and the Groove 3 video series: https://www.groove3.com/reaper-training-video-tutorials.

I think it depends on the plug-in (assuming that you have not enabled "Send all keyboard input to plug-in"). Which ones are showing the problem?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 11:03 AM   #3
denmakesmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for the links. I'll check it out.

You're right, it depends on the plugin.
It works with Zebra but not with esLine (from ElecktroStudio).
Also, the window of esLine is always on top even if Reaper is not the current application.
Actually, it seems that happens when the plugin is x86 (bridged) and not with 64bits plugins.
denmakesmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 11:32 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,053
Default

'Bridging' might well be it - it is, after all a different process. So the OS has no reason at all to pass any keyboard input to the 'other' process, i.e. Reaper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2016, 11:38 AM   #5
denmakesmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 31
Default

Ok, I understand.
denmakesmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 04:07 PM   #6
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 50
Default A new solution

To anyone still having frustration with spacebar and other commands not working when a plugin window has focus, I recommend you look into using AutoHotkey to convert your important keystrokes to MIDI commands, which will then work regardless of window focus. I do this with the spacebar and my mouse side buttons which I use to fast forward/rewind, as well as a few more commonly used shortcuts. It works great and now I don't have to wonder if the record button command went through, then click out of the plugin to double-check, etc. Way less clicking involved. The space bar always works. It's a nice little workaround.
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.