Old 10-14-2019, 08:14 PM   #2001
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Heda萬歲
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 06:00 AM   #2002
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 565
Default

The Track Inspector needs to be running at the moment of using these, correct?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 03:01 PM   #2003
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
The Track Inspector needs to be running at the moment of using these, correct?
That's correct for now. It doesn't need to be displayed but running. I mean it could be hidden in a tab inside a docker with more tabs.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 04:10 PM   #2004
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,937
Default

I still wish we could hide dockers individually. But as a workaround
you can save a screenset to achieve that.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:20 AM   #2005
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Just a thought, might b sweet if Heda’s app has a update available notification.
Clicking update, it automatically update the app to latest version.
So we wont miss any update ;p
Just a thought ..
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:20 AM   #2006
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default v1.4rc41 (2019-10-16)

new mode for selected tracks in the FX group actions. clicking the button swwitches between
  • T(only current track in Track Inspector)
  • A(all tracks in project)
  • S(all selected tracks)

* v1.4rc41 (2019-10-16)
# new mode for FX groups actions to work on selected tracks


heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 06:29 AM   #2007
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new mode for selected tracks in the FX group actions. clicking the button swwitches between
  • T(only current track in Track Inspector)
  • A(all tracks in project)
  • S(all selected tracks)

* v1.4rc41 (2019-10-16)
# new mode for FX groups actions to work on selected tracks


Yay!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 08:31 AM   #2008
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
new mode for selected tracks in the FX group actions. clicking the button swwitches between
  • T(only current track in Track Inspector)
  • A(all tracks in project)
  • S(all selected tracks)

* v1.4rc41 (2019-10-16)
# new mode for FX groups actions to work on selected tracks


Are you kidding me?? This is brilliant!
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 09:25 AM   #2009
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,937
Default

It is, it is!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 09:57 AM   #2010
Thonex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 774
Default

Heda... FANTASTIC!!

The TI is becoming more and more indispensable!!

Thanks for all your hard work!
__________________
Cheers,
Andrew K
v5.983+dev0922 - September 22 2019 • Mac 10.12.+ • i7 Quad 2.9GHz • 24GB
Thonex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:33 AM   #2011
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 481
Default

Thank you, heda!!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 02:37 PM   #2012
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 115
Default

Thank you! 👏
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:22 AM   #2013
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

hi Heda,
after the recent update

and in the setting menu,
I have set the "fader limit up" to 12
and the "fader Max DB" is 12 also.

but my fader still can go up over 12 , this morning it scrolls by accident went to almost 500.

how to make the UL & DL setting as a global setting, so I don't have to set every track's UL ?

and how to make it remember last time's setting so I won't have to set that again everytime I open Reaper?

this is "Fader repot video"





__________________________________________________ ________________________



Track marker
after adding markers, click "all", drag marker can make Reaper crash.
Reaper report will shows in a few sec, just wait and watch.

this is "track marker report's video"




Platform:
MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
Reaper 5.981

thank u !

Last edited by todoublez; 10-18-2019 at 04:08 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:14 AM   #2014
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

thank you for the reports @todoublez
Yes... certainly I don't want to set the fader to +500dB
That Fader Max and Min DB in the settings are for display range only, but I think it should be also to limit the values, at least for the max DB one.

The marker issue, I don't have the crash here, but certainly it is doing something wrong not being able to move the markers when the "show markers from all tracks" is active. I'll try to see what is going on.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:40 AM   #2015
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
update

for the custom menu to work, it must be customized, add an action to it from the REAPER customize menus window, save it, so REAPER includes it in the reaper-menu.ini file which is what TI reads.
you can manually edit the reaper-menu.ini file to add a new custom menu manually. Then configure TI to use that new menu instead. something like this

all actions on track delay panel should work on all selected tracks. Bypassing, switching to ms/samples, setting delay, setting delay from Time selection...
Hi Heda, on my side the imgur.com has been blocked by our goverment's network policy, I've tried many vpn, still not working. So would u send me the GIF file so I can configure my fx settings ?
my email is "todoublez@qq.com" thank u.

Last edited by todoublez; 10-18-2019 at 04:47 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:46 AM   #2016
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you for the reports @todoublez
Yes... certainly I don't want to set the fader to +500dB
That Fader Max and Min DB in the settings are for display range only, but I think it should be also to limit the values, at least for the max DB one.
So is there a way that I can make my "Max fader limit" stick to the 12db ?
cuz setting it on the setting menu doesn't work on my side :/

or how can I set my TI's UL:12db as default, so I don't have to click on it everytime I start my Reaper ?
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 07:58 AM   #2017
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default v1.4rc42 (2019-10-18)

fixing bugs reported by todoublez
let me know if this update works better
Thank you!

* v1.4rc42 (2019-10-18)
# fix: limit fader gain dragging to Fader Max dB setting. [p=2193742] Thank you @todoublez
# fix: constant markers redraw causing issues when showing all markers from all tracks [p=2193742] Thank you @todoublez
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 08:04 AM   #2018
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
Hi Heda, on my side the imgur.com has been blocked by our goverment's network policy, I've tried many vpn, still not working. So would u send me the GIF file so I can configure my fx settings ?
my email is "todoublez@qq.com" thank u.

this is the gif
it is just too edit the menu normally as you would with the REAPER menu editor. Then go to a text editor and open reaper-menu.ini and find the actions you added and cut and paste them into a new menu like in this gif, rename the numbering to start at 0... item_0 item_1 etc... this way you have a new menu that is accessible to Track Inspector. Make sure to set the menu name in Track Inspector Settings page too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 11:30 AM   #2019
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
this is the gif
it is just too edit the menu normally as you would with the REAPER menu editor. Then go to a text editor and open reaper-menu.ini and find the actions you added and cut and paste them into a new menu like in this gif, rename the numbering to start at 0... item_0 item_1 etc... this way you have a new menu that is accessible to Track Inspector. Make sure to set the menu name in Track Inspector Settings page too.
many thx for the info and yo updates!
I'm not around my Mac during this weekend. but I'll test that out as soon as I get to my studio.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 11:20 PM   #2020
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
fixing bugs reported by todoublez
let me know if this update works better
Thank you!

* v1.4rc42 (2019-10-18)
# fix: limit fader gain dragging to Fader Max dB setting. [p=2193742] Thank you @todoublez
# fix: constant markers redraw causing issues when showing all markers from all tracks [p=2193742] Thank you @todoublez
Hi Heda:

got clients meeting this morning, so I got back to the studio... again. ( HappyWeekend : false )

Both tested, yo last updates works great.

also I found Grapgics works better now, I guessed u fixed it but didn't put it on update's changelog, anyway thanx for that.
But, the Send's pannel seemed a bit squezzed.
shall be eazy for u to optimize it



here's my fonts setting:



Platform:
MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
Reaper 5.981

__________________________________________________ __________


Since this thread is getting huge, many info couldnt be found easily, especially TI has been through so many several updates,
finding infos by following changelog posts on forum can be very difficult and time consuming.
perhaps u can sync the infos of changelogs on the TI documention page
cuz I couldnt find the "+send" button's instruction.

todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 02:09 AM   #2021
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
this is the gif
it is just too edit the menu normally as you would with the REAPER menu editor. Then go to a text editor and open reaper-menu.ini and find the actions you added and cut and paste them into a new menu like in this gif, rename the numbering to start at 0... item_0 item_1 etc... this way you have a new menu that is accessible to Track Inspector. Make sure to set the menu name in Track Inspector Settings page too.

Here I found a bug on +FX's custom menu feature.
I have to click on the wanted track everytime right before I do the FX insert.
Or it will never react.



Platform:
MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
Reaper 5.981
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 04:04 AM   #2022
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

ah... the +send button shouldn't be there yet... it is not ready It is something I've been working on for next version.

I've tried same font sizes and I don't see that problem in the sends. I'll try to fix, I don't have OSX and it always gives me problems with font sizes.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 04:23 AM   #2023
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ah... the +send button shouldn't be there yet... it is not ready It is something I've been working on for next version.

I've tried same font sizes and I don't see that problem in the sends. I'll try to fix, I don't have OSX and it always gives me problems with font sizes.
I see, sry for bringing u trouble with it.

check the post #2021, I've post another bug.
its about the +FX menu feature.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 04:34 AM   #2024
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

it should work now


* v1.4rc43 (2019-10-19)
# fix force select current track before showing FX custom menu. Thank you @todoublez
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:25 AM   #2025
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
it should work now


* v1.4rc43 (2019-10-19)
# fix force select current track before showing FX custom menu. Thank you @todoublez
sadly nope, it's still not working on my side.
perhaps its becuz of my Mac platform?
is it working on ur side ?

it won't work. if I didn't select track manually 1st.




here I found an other strange behavior.

+FX feature can add fx right on the item if item is the last touched object.

here's the video below.

__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01

Last edited by todoublez; 10-21-2019 at 07:45 AM.
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 09:08 AM   #2026
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

It works for me without the track selected. Most of the times the track should be already selected.

The menu runs the actions you put there. If the action inserts the FX in the item if there is an item selected then it will do that. That is a feature
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 09:55 AM   #2027
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It works for me without the track selected. Most of the times the track should be already selected.

The menu runs the actions you put there. If the action inserts the FX in the item if there is an item selected then it will do that. That is a feature
Yeah, I saw when I hit the +FX, TI will select its current track.
So the track is always selected when I click on TI with no doubt.
I juss couldn't figured out why it wouldn't work if I didn't select the track manually T_T
cuz it's alrdy selected thrrs no point to select it by hand again @_@
fu*k mac...
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 12:20 PM   #2028
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default v1.4rc44 (2019-10-22)

small update. performance fix.
Thanks _Stevie_

* v1.4rc44 (2019-10-22)
# performance: avoid counting frozen plugins if freeze panel is not visible or collapsed. It is slow on tracks with large plugin data
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 12:27 PM   #2029
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,937
Default

That fix was insanely fast and works wonders, thank you!!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 06:41 AM   #2030
kaneyking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 17
Default ebu not showing

Hello, what a great job Heda!!

I am having trouble to have the ebu meter showing up, i have install dpmeter4, tried with the plugin on the track but still nothing showing up.

I am doing something wrong?

I am mixing for post and this script is really usefull.

Thanks
kaneyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2019, 07:21 AM   #2031
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

thank you kaneyking.
It should work. I need more information. Maybe a screen capture ?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 05:50 PM   #2032
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default v1.4rc48 (2019-11-04)

I forgot to mention there is a new update... maybe because it was requested in the discord chat and not in the forum, but probably because I'm getting old....
here it is. it's a small update. it adds a button on the sends, to open the VSTi of the destination track. Or the FX chain(right click).

* v1.4rc48 (2019-11-04)
+ Open VSTi or FX Chain of send destination tracks. Left click shows VSTi. Right click shows FX Chain
+ Setting: Sends panel menu: Show FX destination buttons


heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:35 AM   #2033
kaneyking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 17
Default ebu not showing

Still no luck on the ebu metering. Do i have to install dpmeter in a specific reaper folder?

THANKS
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_2 EBU METERING LIGHT.png (61.7 KB, 6 views)
kaneyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 07:01 PM   #2034
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

oh...is that v1.3? Sorry it is quite outdated now.You can try dpmeter 2 or dpmeter3, I can't remember which version was using. you don't need to insert the dpmeter plugin on the track. The script does it internally on a hidden track.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 10:35 PM   #2035
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

been away... nice update... very useful, thanks HeDa.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:15 AM   #2036
kaneyking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 17
Default

Ah ok so if i understand well, i need the VIP account to get higher version than 1.3 correct? I have discover your scripts only a few days ago and wanted to try them for post pro mixing.

thanks
kaneyking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 10:40 AM   #2037
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,937
Default

I'm not a fan of the subscription model, but HeDa is an exception and the only subscription I do and it's totally worth it. Been doing it for 2 years already. He's totally involved and works constantly on improving and adding new features to the scripts.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:48 PM   #2038
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I forgot to mention there is a new update... maybe because it was requested in the discord chat and not in the forum, but probably because I'm getting old....
here it is. it's a small update. it adds a button on the sends, to open the VSTi of the destination track. Or the FX chain(right click).

* v1.4rc48 (2019-11-04)
+ Open VSTi or FX Chain of send destination tracks. Left click shows VSTi. Right click shows FX Chain
+ Setting: Sends panel menu: Show FX destination buttons


Hi Heda! Left click "Open Fx" is not working for me, right click - works.

Windows 10
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:05 AM   #2039
marine289
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Heda, just subscribed for this script, so everything is still a bit new for me.

But as soon as I edit a send level, track inspector isn't responding anymore. I can still change the send levels, but the other buttons do nothing anymore, and no highlighted buttons or text when I mouse over them.
If I restart the script, it works again, but that's quite inconvenient.

Editing receive levels works just fine though.
marine289 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 08:16 AM   #2040
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I'm not a fan of the subscription model, but HeDa is an exception and the only subscription I do and it's totally worth it. Been doing it for 2 years already. He's totally involved and works constantly on improving and adding new features to the scripts.
thanks for the nice words and continuous support
It is not mandatory to renew subscription in order to keep using the scripts. Only if you want to update after subscription expires. I have to say it is all of you that makes these scripts possible, by donating and also contributing with constant ideas
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.