Old 09-16-2019, 05:45 AM   #361
parfumer
Human being with feelings
 
parfumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Tallinn
Posts: 198
Default

Everything worked out, thank you Heda!
parfumer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 09:43 AM   #362
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

manager prob for new update ... it won't install and says check VIP lic or contact if prob persists

I do show an active subscription that says it's good into 2020

any ideas???

never had it do this before
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 10:37 AM   #363
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
manager prob for new update ... it won't install and says check VIP lic or contact if prob persists

I do show an active subscription that says it's good into 2020

any ideas???

never had it do this before
try again.. it should be fixed now. sorry. I think you donated too many times and maybe the system went crazy
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 12:22 PM   #364
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

ok well now it dl'd the update .... curious prob from donating too much LoL

so... now I have some confusion... about the new feature of each tab saving it's settings....
first, it seems to work as it should here...
but what if we want some tabs to NOT do that...
because on those tabs we have some different sets of tracks to mix, like say tab 4 vocals and horns, and tab 5 horns and strings? So we would want whatever done to 4 to also show up in 5 and visa versa?

Another way to say might be: Some tabs should be unique 'snapshot' settings for doing comparison mixes... while others should 'pooled' so changes in any of those also show in the other 'pooled' tabs [like they used to before this update]

Am I making sense to you?
Or maybe there already is a setting I missed to do that???

EDIT: I find a GUI display issue...
in the TCP I have only 3 tracks for testing the mixer, and I also have the Master Trk showing in the TCP [at the top of course]
Ok so on at least one tab I have all 3 tracks... and when I clk the bottom of them in the Mixer, to make one of the other become selected
it changes the view of the Master in the TCP...
seems like selecting the last track on a tab makes the Master in the TCP change it's size in the TCP
I can make a gif if you need it.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 09-16-2019 at 12:37 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 03:38 PM   #365
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

I see, ok. I will add options per tab to save/load snapshots. I didn't contemplate the possibility to have tracks in various tabs unless it was for snapshot purposes.

HeDamixer cannot change the TCP height... I don't know what's going on there. A gif may help yes
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 05:53 PM   #366
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I see, ok. I will add options per tab to save/load snapshots. I didn't contemplate the possibility to have tracks in various tabs unless it was for snapshot purposes.

HeDamixer cannot change the TCP height... I don't know what's going on there. A gif may help yes
darn went to make you a gif and now when trying to set a tab by unlocking it I get this:

__DEV__HeDaMixer VIP.lua:7646: attempt to compare nil with number

so I can't really put tracks on the tabs at all now... WTF???

EDIT... OK wait... brb maybe working now OK must have been some odd momentary glitch... working OK now:

Here is the LICECap gif:

https://stash.reaper.fm/37150/heda%2...trk%20jump.gif
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 09-16-2019 at 06:02 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 01:23 AM   #367
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

I think it is trying to scroll track into view... try disabling the option "Selecting tracks Scrolls TCP and MCP"
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 01:27 AM   #368
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default v2.0pre21 (2019-09-20)

I disabled autoloading snapshots unless you activate it for the tab in the tab menu. The snapshots are always saved when you switching to another tab. But only loaded when the autoload is enabled on the tab.

I added a color option for the border of selected track. It was always white before.

* v2.0pre21 (2019-09-20)
+ Tabs: setting in tab menu to autoload snapshots for that tab. disabled by default.
+ Option: Set color for highlight selected track border.
# fix crash
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 09:28 AM   #369
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I think it is trying to scroll track into view... try disabling the option "Selecting tracks Scrolls TCP and MCP"
thanks that does stop that behavior...

and the update, with the choice to have or not have the snapshot works great...

So given that is working so well, what do you think about a way to duplicate a tab? Here is my thinking on why it would be kewl:
Lets say we have a tab of 5 selected tracks... set to auto snapshot
and then we want another tab [with a diff name] that uses the same tracks.
So we can try diff snapshots of each one... right?
But without having to select and load the same set of tracks for that second tab.... right?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 11:06 AM   #370
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

what about the color border for selected track? I did it just for you so you can set it to Red as you have in TCP

yes.. your suggestion for duplicating a tab makes sense. Right now you have to Select first and SHIFT last to select all tracks in tab, and then Create new tab. And then activate autoload snapshot... all this could be done with one duplicate tab step. You can put the requested feature in the discord channel so I don't forget. Thanks
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 12:40 PM   #371
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Red, ...just for me? wow, thanks for thats now I can make a perfect match to my theme....

well I gotta say the discord chat don't work so good for me.... but I'll keep the request for dupe tabs alive here

HEDA... please remember to add create duplicate tab [and rename] as an option
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 01:02 PM   #372
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default



HeDa... OK trying the Red Border.... seems a little futzy to me... is this what you expected to see?

it jumps in and out as I roll over tracks... right?

I mean, while the track remains selected, as I hover over it the border goes back to white... do you see that also?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 01:26 PM   #373
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

I can see... maybe that border should use the same color... ok... Meanwhile you can disable that mouse over bottom area in Show menu/Expand name display...
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 02:30 PM   #374
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

will try that thanks... maybe the border line thickness could be more?

what do you think?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 11:56 AM   #375
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

HeDa... sent you email just now about this... it is happening of friends win10 PC when running the VIP Mixer and trying to start a new tab... or just to get tracks to show at all... what to do???

__DEV__HeDaMixer VIP.lua:7556: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackUIVolPan' (MediaTrack expected)
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 12:04 PM   #376
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
HeDa... sent you email just now about this... it is happening of friends win10 PC when running the VIP Mixer and trying to start a new tab... or just to get tracks to show at all... what to do???

__DEV__HeDaMixer VIP.lua:7556: bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackUIVolPan' (MediaTrack expected)
yes I was fixing it... hopefully this update works
* v2.0pre22 (2019-09-25)
# fix possible snapshot related crash bad argument #1 to 'GetTrackUIVolPan' (MediaTrack expected)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 01:46 PM   #377
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

great thanks

thought I was going nutz for a bit
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 02:27 PM   #378
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

nope....

__DEV__HeDaMixer VIP.lua:7698: attempt to compare nil with number

that is with the most recent update as of a minute ago

No wait... damn now it is working as it should but I swear that error came up at first run

EDIT: more detail... that error does seem to happen IF there are no tracks selected and you try to create a new tab
and use MCP is off and both must be visibles are off...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 09-25-2019 at 02:45 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 02:30 PM   #379
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

mmm that is another error.
it is related to the pannings... mmm I'll fix it for sure.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 02:40 PM   #380
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

ok I wasn't having the error and I don't know why, but now it is safer and it should work. Please try to update again

* v2.0pre23 (2019-09-25)
# fix: 7698: attempt to compare nil with number
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 05:07 PM   #381
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

thanks again.... I personally on my pc did not get that error either but on the win10 pc it did show up every time...

seems better now
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 08:53 AM   #382
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

wondering if there is a future plan to show folders\parent and children in some distinct way in the VIP Mixer?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 01:14 PM   #383
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
wondering if there is a future plan to show folders\parent and children in some distinct way in the VIP Mixer?
first attempt...
the problem is that the scales are not aligned now.
would that be a problem?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 08:37 AM   #384
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

interesting... and yes, IMHO that would be a problem...

what if there was a more simple way to indicate what is a parent and what is a child instead of trying to mimic the size as the TCP does it?

such as:
in the bottom area of each panel there was some line or symbol to indicate Parent and Children?
That would keep the meters all lined up as they normally are and still give some visual indication as to who is who...

lets keep talking about it... I appreciate your efforts!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 10:44 AM   #385
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 85
Default

Hi, is there a quick way to close the mixer when docked? For example if I have a midi item and open it up in the midi editor, I can hit command W (on mac) to close this window (as long as this is still in focus). That doesn't seem to work on the vip mixer, any suggestions? Want to use a keyboard shortcut rather than click on the cross on the docked tab every time. Thanks!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 02:36 AM   #386
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Hi, is there a quick way to close the mixer when docked? For example if I have a midi item and open it up in the midi editor, I can hit command W (on mac) to close this window (as long as this is still in focus). That doesn't seem to work on the vip mixer, any suggestions? Want to use a keyboard shortcut rather than click on the cross on the docked tab every time. Thanks!
you can assign a shortcut to the script too, and when you press the shortcut again when it is running it will ask you to terminate it and check the remember so it doesn't ask it again.
But this only works when the focus is on the arrange so that the shortcut is triggered (unless you make the shortcut global). Normally the focus is set back to arrange area after you tweak something, a fader, a knob etc... but I'll make it too right after starting without touching anything.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 05:11 AM   #387
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 85
Default

Got it thanks! Awesome work...
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 08:48 AM   #388
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 85
Default

Is there a way to set the window height of the mixer when the script loads? I have it docked at the bottom of my screen. Would like to avoid having to drag up the window to see more of the mixer window.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 10:39 AM   #389
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Is there a way to set the window height of the mixer when the script loads? I have it docked at the bottom of my screen. Would like to avoid having to drag up the window to see more of the mixer window.
docked scripts inherit the height of the docker... I requested a feature to have each tab of a docker to save different heights/widths... but it doesn't seem to be important for the developers yet. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188163
What you can do is to use screensets layouts to load different configurations with different docker heights.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 10:53 AM   #390
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

some progress on the track depth support
What do you think?



heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:15 PM   #391
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,061
Default

This track depth visualization is actually pretty clever ! In a instant we can see the parents of a track.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 12:24 PM   #392
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

yeah... that is nice very clever... IMHO go for it!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 08:14 PM   #393
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

hopi back again.... maybe I did not understand something about tabs or got it confused...

I thought, that I could change the width of all traks in a tab and it would stay that width without affecting the other tabs...

i.e. say I have a default width of 65 for the mixer
then say I have two tabs...
in the first tab I only have 10 traks and they are OK with the 65 width

in the second tab I have 50 tracks and want all of those to be a diff width, say 40...

when I do this, the first tab width seems to change to 40 also...
which I don't want...

what am I doing wrong or am I just totally confused on this point?

I do know I can have a second instance of the mixer with its own default width... but that is not the question.

thanks for help...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 03:44 AM   #394
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

I don't know what are you doing wrong... it works for me. Each tab must retain its own width. Instead of changing the default width... Try adjusting the width for the tracks using right click on the tracks and change "Track Width..." from menu.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 02:52 PM   #395
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

ok well that is what I'm doing... changing the width on each tab
each tab is locked to a given set of tracks
HOWEVER, I don't do those tracks one by one but by doing all at once by selecting the first track at the left and then holding shift on the last track on the right...

for me it clearly does not change ONLY that tab... it changes all the tracks on all tabs...

I wish it would work for me because:
I want one tab with all the project tracks set to a narrow width so I can see them all on that tab...
and then, other tabs with only certain tracks [drums, strings, etc]
and I want those to a wider width...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 02:56 PM   #396
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

It is certainly possible to do. I will check later on the DAW and tell you exactly how to do it.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 03:23 PM   #397
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

ah ok... of course.. just checked... I was wrong.. if you change the tracks' width from the tracks menu, it will always override the default width. So in order to have different widths on each tab, you have to change the default width.. from the main menu
First you will have to select all tracks and set the track's width to 0. to reset them to use the default width, which is saved on each tab too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 05:09 PM   #398
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

thanks... good to know I'm not totally crazy... only partially...

so I do:
set the default to 0
then on each tab set all selected tracks to a given width

off to try that

and before I do... what do you think... cuz it seems like an odd method, I mean having to set the default to 0 first seems a bit confusing...

wouldn't it be better to have a default, say 65 px and still be able to alter each tab track widths and have that ONLY affect each tab???

EDIT: Ok tested and I'm back...
what you suggested sort of works but has a problem...
which I trust that you, being the coding superstar you are, will find a way to change... %^)
Here it is:
Try it with 10 tracks
in tab one have trks 1-6
in tab two have trks 6-10

so you see both tabs share the trk #6

OK in tab one set the width to 65
in tab two set it to 20

go back to tab one and see what happens to trk #6

right?

So my request would be that each tab could be independent of any other tab in regards to width.

You think it is possible????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-20-2019 at 05:24 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:05 AM   #399
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,484
Default

you are still doing it wrong. You don't have to change default width to 0. Only track's width to 0 in case you changed them to something else. By default they are 0 which means to use the default width.
In your example, select tracks 1 to 10 and right click on them and set track width to 0. Then go to tab 1 and set default width to 65, then switch to second tab and set default width to 20.
I think I'll put the width command in the tab menu too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 06:17 AM   #400
dougdi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Default VIP password

How long does it take to receive a password after a donation?
dougdi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.