Old 11-28-2018, 04:51 PM   #1
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 487
Default Anyone got Drumgizmo working?

I have the vst installed on both my laptop & main PC & I can get it running but it's impossible to play anything the samples just spit & stutter as if they're trying to load but cant & that's even with the lighter versions of the drumkit.

There really aren't many decent drum vst instruments for linux & I was hoping I could get drumgizmo running. I'd like to use as many native plugins as I can without bridging windows plugins if possible but for my workflow & needs this just isn't possible yet. I know about Hydrogen but I really want stick to dedicated DAW plugin instruments.

I've also got AVL drums running via lv2vst & it's pretty decent for a light weight drum plugin but it's a little too light weight & hard to get away from the machine gun sound because of the lack of round robin sampling.
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 05:02 PM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peevy View Post
I have the vst installed on both my laptop & main PC & I can get it running but it's impossible to play anything the samples just spit & stutter as if they're trying to load but cant & that's even with the lighter versions of the drumkit.

There really aren't many decent drum vst instruments for linux & I was hoping I could get drumgizmo running. I'd like to use as many native plugins as I can without bridging windows plugins if possible but for my workflow & needs this just isn't possible yet. I know about Hydrogen but I really want stick to dedicated DAW plugin instruments.

I've also got AVL drums running via lv2vst & it's pretty decent for a light weight drum plugin but it's a little too light weight & hard to get away from the machine gun sound because of the lack of round robin sampling.
James Peters has it and really likes it I believe.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2018, 06:49 PM   #3
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,721
Default

No problems here, running DrumGizmo as a Linux VST in Reaper (installed from KXStudio repo). My system info is in my signature. (Using AntiX kernel currently since it has the Spectre/Meltdown fixes. But my system performed the same with the stock MX kernel.)

Some DrumGizmo kits use all 16 channels of audio all the time for every kit piece hit (or 13 channels). It's because of the intentional use of "bleed". That means all mics (for every kit piece) were recording all channels when for instance the snare was hit. Instead of just recording snare top/bottom (and maybe OH/room), every single channel of audio is used all the time. When playing back kits like that, they take more CPU. Also if the samples are lengthy (long decay), that means the audio is processing longer for all samples when triggered.

If you're using resampling in DrumGizmo, maybe consider turning that off and instead set your project's sample rate to match what the drumkit sample rate is. That should help.

There are also some options in Reaper under audio -> buffering (in particular the anticipative fx settings) you might want to try. "Allow on tracks with open MIDI editors" might help.

Oh also: is your CPU's frequency scaling governor set to "performance", to keep its processing speed high? That's kind of important. (It's like using Windows "power profile" set to "high performance".)

I have some high quality kits that I was going to release for DrumGizmo (for free), which don't have "bleed" (just proximity/OH/room mic channels, and their length is purposely kept only as long as necessary, so they use less CPU and also sound great), but I'm waiting to hear about DrumGizmo's development of the next version. Currently it doesn't round-robin properly. That is intended to be remedied in the next version. I'll probably have to redo some of the XML files with whatever is done in the new format, to allow for this functionality. It's best with round-robin functionality, and currently I'm using a separate "round robin" plugin to alternate samples, but I doubt most people would want to use it that way (having it just work properly in DrumGizmo would make things simpler). So I'm holding off for a bit.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 10:55 AM   #4
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 548
Default

You might try moving the memory slider (I forget what it is called) in the lower right corner of the GUI. When I moved it all the way to the right, the symptoms you describe went away. I don't know if there are consequences for doing that, however.
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 12:13 PM   #5
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer View Post
You might try moving the memory slider (I forget what it is called) in the lower right corner of the GUI. When I moved it all the way to the right, the symptoms you describe went away. I don't know if there are consequences for doing that, however.
Oh right, that feature. It's for disk streaming some samples, if you don't want to load the entire kit to RAM. I just use RAM, so disk streaming isn't necessary for me, and I move that slider up to "unlimited". Yeah that would make a difference!
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 02:53 PM   #6
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 487
Default

Thanks for the input guys!

I have had some success it seems that the samples just take a long time to load into ram (at least on my 2 machines anyway) I've tried allowing unlimited ram use but IMO it eats up a bit too much ram, at one point reaper was using 7gb ram with only drumgizmo loaded. I like the very natural sound of the drumgizmo samples (crocelkit) I'll be downloading more asap.

I'll get back with an update on how I get on in actual project soon.
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 02:55 PM   #7
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,721
Default

Yeah some of those kits are large, and they do take long to load to RAM if you have a normal HDD (using an SSD is far better).

The kits I'm releasing are at most 3GB (I'm thinning out some of the unnecessary samples still), so that'll probably help.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 07:48 PM   #8
Peevy
Human being with feelings
 
Peevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
Yeah some of those kits are large, and they do take long to load to RAM if you have a normal HDD (using an SSD is far better).

The kits I'm releasing are at most 3GB (I'm thinning out some of the unnecessary samples still), so that'll probably help.
I have the samples on an ssd & using the small version of the kit can still take a long time to load. Really looking forward to checking out your drum kits !

The new pc I built is pretty solid so shouldn’t have any trouble running drumgizmo. I’ve updated my sig with system info but for some reason it’s not showing up.
__________________
System: Mobo-Asus Prime Z370P II, CPU-i7 8700K, RAM-32gb DDR4 3000mhz, GPU AMD RX580 OS: Manjaro Linux
Soundcard:
Komplete Audio 6 Monitors: Adam A5X
Peevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2018, 10:03 PM   #9
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,721
Default

You should still look into what I said about the CPU frequency scaling governor. If your processor "throttles down" to 800MHz or so, it can temporarily be overwhelmed and cause some crackles/dropouts until the CPU throttles up to full speed. (All it takes is a single thread to reach 100% to do that, too, so even a more powerful processor such as yours could be prone to the odd dropout which can be otherwise easily avoided.) There's no "control panel -> power options" in Linux as there is in Windows, so you have to do this by command-line and/or editing a document (I think it'll vary based on your distro).
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.