Old 08-27-2009, 06:17 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,320
Default tip o' the day

[edit] Link to user-editable tips list: here! Thanks nofish for starting it.[/edit]


Reaper isn't going to get one of those "tip of the day" windows that exists only in order to give you something extra to click before you can use the program.

But if there were a list of short+sweet Reaper tips, what would you put on it? Brief suggestions for how to use features that many users may not be aware of, etc? Here are a few:

- Alt+drag a media item to slip the content left or right without moving the item itself.

- Right-click on empty space near the main toolbar to customize the toolbar by assigning custom actions and icons to different buttons.

- Shift+drag over existing data in a MIDI CC lane to create linear ramps.

- Press "?" to open the actions menu and a world of possibilities.

... over to you ...

Last edited by schwa; 09-26-2009 at 10:09 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 06:39 AM   #2
sonicbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
sonicbreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 159
Default

Great Start. First thing First..Should be a Sticky
sonicbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 06:40 AM   #3
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,831
Default

i think right-click drag [edit: to marquee select items] should be the first one. that took me a while to figure out and it's pretty fundamental.

Last edited by dub3000; 08-27-2009 at 07:52 AM.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 06:41 AM   #4
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,831
Default

the wet/dry fx mixer [edit: little thing in the top right of the fx list window] is a bit hidden [edit: and awesome].

maybe also the pin thing in the fx list [edit: the "2 in/2 out" button gives you options to do crazy routing within the fx list, including sidechaining, mono-to-stereo etc].

folder tracks seem to confuse some people - make sure people know they can nest them [edit: drag a folder into a folder into a folder...]

middle-click scrub [edit: middle click and drag to scrub audio].

so many things! dunno.

Last edited by dub3000; 08-27-2009 at 07:54 AM.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:02 AM   #5
sonicbreeze
Human being with feelings
 
sonicbreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 159
Default

Ctrl+LMB Click on any track FX 'ON/OFF' Button to Disable/Enable FX on all tracks at once.
sonicbreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:03 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicbreeze View Post
Ctrl+LMB Click on any track FX 'ON/OFF' Button to Disable/Enable FX on all tracks at once.
Same on Record arm button.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 08:20 PM   #7
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicbreeze View Post
Ctrl+LMB Click on any track FX 'ON/OFF' Button to Disable/Enable FX on all tracks at once.
Doesn't do that on mine, 3.102.

Edit: never mind, I read too fast, yes it does.

Last edited by nfpotter; 08-27-2009 at 08:50 PM. Reason: beer
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 06:04 PM   #8
jesussaddle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
i think right-click drag [edit: to marquee select items] should be the first one. that took me a while to figure out and it's pretty fundamental.
I second that. Its one of the most important things to know, after Ctrl-Click & Drag to drag a copy of your selection.
jesussaddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 02:39 PM   #9
jmgweb01
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kitsap County, Washington
Posts: 40
Default Colors for the Colorblind!

I'm colorblind so I had a hard time consistently picking colors for my tracks. So I made a little gouge based on the track color matrix in Reaper (attached).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Track Color Guide.jpg (45.5 KB, 605 views)
jmgweb01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 09:13 PM   #10
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicbreeze View Post
Great Start. First thing First..Should be a Sticky
Definitely sticky material, but perhaps someone (a guru) should organize a bit 1st?
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:43 PM   #11
OrenS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 198
Default

BEST THREAD EVER!!!
I already learned a few things that will make my life a lot easier...
OrenS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:49 PM   #12
daal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 397
Default

Maybe it's already said here but I haven't seen it with a quick look :

Right button drag = lasso selection

The most important for me, and it took me months to figure it out ^^
__________________
"you need to be comfortable with your tools" - RobRokken
daal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:37 AM   #13
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

To get two mono files from one stereo file:

Duplicate your stereoitem containing track and right click on the item.
Choose "Item properties: Set items channel mode to mono (left)"

Now go to the duplicated track and choose: "Item properties: Set items channel mode to mono (right)"

Now you┤ve two mono tracks and the left and the right signal apart.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:43 AM   #14
With an E
Human being with feelings
 
With an E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: In perpetual hope
Posts: 265
Default

I don't want to give Nicholas a heart attack, but wouldn't it be superb to be able to click on the 'tip of the day' and arrive at the relevant place in the Reaper instruction manual?
With an E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 01:05 AM   #15
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,269
Default

-Double click on the track number in the TCP to select all the item on that track.

-Move a loop selection with the mouse left or right by holding shift then holding down the left mouse button in the ruler area

-Move a time selection area left or right by holding shift while holding down the left mouse button in the label area (if above and not inside the wave) or the area between the tracks
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 01:23 AM   #16
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,605
Default

Part 3 by me:

- Shift-Drag an empty area of arrange view in the time selection to move it without changing its size; pressing ctrl while dragging allows bypassing snap
- Shift-Alt-Drag an empty area of arrange view in the loop region to move it without changing its size; pressing ctrl while dragging allows bypassing snap
- Ctrl-drag time selection boundaries to move them bypassing snap
- Ctrl-drag loop region boundaries to move them bypassing snap

...Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4

Last edited by mabian; 08-28-2009 at 01:28 AM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:20 AM   #17
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default my tip of the day

Do a timeselection
Right click on the env button, select e.g. volume
Drag the envelope up and down within the time selection by the automation lane fader.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 05:13 AM   #18
henge
Human being with feelings
 
henge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,153
Default

Place your cursor at the top of the Timeline. When the cursor turns into a hand you can then "Grab" the whole screen and move left or right.
It's going to get harder and harder to get new tips at this rate!!;-)
__________________
Registered Reaper user.
http://www.villageworkscanada.com/landingpad.cfm
henge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 12:31 PM   #19
FlanjB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default does anyone know how i can get my song i made onto my i-tunes???

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Reaper isn't going to get one of those "tip of the day" windows that exists only in order to give you something extra to click before you can use the program.

But if there were a list of short+sweet Reaper tips, what would you put on it? Brief suggestions for how to use features that many users may not be aware of, etc? Here are a few:

- Alt+drag a media item to slip the content left or right without moving the item itself.

- Right-click on empty space near the main toolbar to customize the toolbar by assigning custom actions and icons to different buttons.

- Shift+drag over existing data in a MIDI CC lane to create linear ramps.

- Press "?" to open the actions menu and a world of possibilities.

... over to you ...
.................................
FlanjB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 12:44 PM   #20
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

FlanB, you need to post a helpful tip in this thread and ask questions about iTunes in another.

Thanks.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 06:00 PM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,754
Default

Might be obvious but here goes

In 3.11 there is a new info line and right clicking gives options for cool info (including "tips") but what you may NOT know is that with the track info one selected, LEFT clicking it toggles through even more info related to the track or object which is very cool
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 03:03 PM   #22
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Here's a couple neat little things I've added, that I find to be useful CONSTANTLY:

I added the "/" key to move time selection start and end points "around" the selected item(s).

I added the "b" key for "move to and select previous item on selected track", and the "n" key for the same with "next item" (even works with multiple selected tracks!).

Using a combination of the "b" or "n" and "/" makes it VERY fast/easy to set up time selections for loops, automation trim/edits, etc, in an "item-based" method.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by nfpotter; 09-26-2009 at 03:09 PM.
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 03:25 PM   #23
nfpotter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Don't know if this one's been mentioned:

If you grab either "edge" of the horizontal scroll bar in the arrangement area, it let's you resize it, and therefore zoom in or out horizontally in the arranger window.

Not sure why it hasn't been added for the vertical one, though.
__________________
"A fly was very close to being called a land, 'cause that's what they do half the time."

-Mitch Hedberg
nfpotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:19 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,320
Default

Bump! There have been a lot of new features added in the past couple of months, any new cool tips to contribute?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 05:45 PM   #25
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

I would like a tip on how to best keep on top of all the new features (not the behind the scenes performance tweaks so much, but the actual new features, actions, etc.)

I install pretty much every pre-release and look at the release notes. But a lot of the new goodies kind of get away from me and scrolling through older release notes can be messy.

(The changes related to menu customization are stunners!)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 06:05 PM   #26
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Bump! There have been a lot of new features added in the past couple of months, any new cool tips to contribute?
Brush after every meal?

(Oh, and export your key maps cause you might lose them in the upgrade)
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 06:57 PM   #27
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post

(Oh, and export your key maps cause you might lose them in the upgrade)
Yea. It would be good if keymaps and other .ReaStuff files (and similar) could be fully protected from upgrade overwrites. Like maybe by being able to specify a user-selected folder for those things to be kept in. I made some custom button pngs that I stopped bothering with cuz they got overwritten all the time. (Not a tip... sorry to go OT.)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 07:25 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marah Mag View Post
I made some custom button pngs that I stopped bothering with cuz they got overwritten all the time.
If it's any consolation, in 3.141 and later you can put button images of any name in your toolbar_icons folder and they'll get picked up by the toolbar editor, with no risk of overwrite if there is no name collision with the Reaper-installed icons.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 07:36 PM   #29
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If it's any consolation, in 3.141 and later you can put button images of any name in your toolbar_icons folder and they'll get picked up by the toolbar editor, with no risk of overwrite if there is no name collision with the Reaper-installed icons.
Thanks Schwa. I saw those changes, but haven't explored them yet. Looking forward to it though.

What I was thinking of was, for ex, I made some custom theme buttons, like for empty FX chains, and also the record mode status in the transport.... a few other theme changes that made it easer to get at a glance what was happening. It's those that get overwrit. (Otherwise I use WT's basic R3 default, which is pretty brilliant IMO.)
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 09:11 PM   #30
frog_jr
Human being with feelings
 
frog_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Here at the Western World
Posts: 1,253
Default

I don't know if these two are new or not. Never noticed them before:

You can cycle through all the installed themes with hotkeys. I think the default is Ctrl-Alt-Pageup and Ctrl-Alt-PageDown. Awesome eye candy.

And BTW by default Ctrl-Alt-mousewheel-up and -down scroll through the undo history. Also awesome eye candy if your computer has the muscle.

Also:

The batch converter lets you apply effects chains in batch as well as perform file conversion.
frog_jr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 04:51 PM   #31
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

somebody mentioned right click on stuff, and this caused me to find out that right clicking on FX chain button brings up a dropdown dialog with instant drop down access to all FX folder that are user created and the recently used FX also. very nice. though i'd add it here too.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 04:59 PM   #32
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,320
Default

Alt+drag envelope segments to adjust curvature.

Bump!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:07 PM   #33
nightdog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default help with lame

I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
nightdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 07:23 PM   #34
jakerock
Human being with feelings
 
jakerock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightdog View Post
I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
Great tip Nightdog!
__________________
www.jakerock.com
www.sebadoh.com
jakerock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 04:08 AM   #35
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightdog View Post
I am wasting alot of blank cd's ,trying to render one in the correct format to play in the car.. I have lame in the reaper directory what am i doing wrong?
see if you find the answer there : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...&highlight=mp3
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 04:13 AM   #36
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default Show Transpose Button (Midi) in the Track Parameter Controls

You can have the JS/midi-transpose as the first FX in every Track template for Midi.
Then you can put the transpose slider of that particular plugin in the TCP via the "param" function as default as well in every of the Templates for a miditrack, so that you can easily transpose a miditrack without opening the FX chain.

It looks like in the picture you find when clicking the link.
http://forum.cockos.com/attachment.p...6&d=1270895946

Last edited by ugh; 04-10-2010 at 05:15 AM.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 05:00 AM   #37
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,117
Default

speaking of transpose with a js plugin, if you need to do only octave transpose, here's one that does only that (I find iz a bit quicker for this than the JS/midi-transpose).

(Have already posted it, but probably didn't get so much notice.)

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=11
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 02:59 PM   #38
JDBoone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Default

Alt + mousewheel scrolls horizontally.

Also, I use these all the time -
Alt + s - enables/disables snapping
Alt + x - enables/disables item auto crossfades
JDBoone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 12:40 AM   #39
arkima
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NZ
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugh View Post
You can have the JS/midi-transpose as the first FX in every Track template for Midi.
Then you can put the transpose slider of that particular plugin in the TCP via the "param" function as default as well in every of the Templates for a miditrack, so that you can easily transpose a miditrack without opening the FX chain.

It looks like in the picture you find when clicking the link.
http://forum.cockos.com/attachment.p...6&d=1270895946
Absolutely brilliant! Thanks ugh, just been fiddling around using JS/midi-transpose and I can't wait to use your tip!

My 2cents (a happy discovery): Piano Roll: Ctrl+left click+drag on an edge of a note within a selection to stretch/reposition them keeping their relative positions to each other!
..I actually jumped out of my chair on the discovery (thank you Reaper and thank you manual!)
arkima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 06:47 PM   #40
Blastrio
Human being with feelings
 
Blastrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 258
Default Eq Matching With Reafir

Don't know if it's been posted before. Using Reafir to match the EQ curve of a song or clip and apply it to another one. I guess most people will view subtract mode as basically a de-noiser, but it can be used to extract a spectrum curve from the audio itself.

1- Put Reafir in subtract mode and click "Automatically build noise profile" and let Reafir analyze the song or clip.
2 - Unclick the checkbox and switch to compress mode. Reafir will retain the analyzed curve.
3- Modify the curve if needed in Precise Edit Mode
4- Hold Ctrl to lower or raise the threshold
Blastrio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.