Old 08-08-2009, 11:42 AM   #1
ssj4vegita2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Default Win7 and MOTU 8Pre - Static

Hey guys. Up until now, I was running the stripped down DUX version of XP to do our recordings. Windows 7 is out now and I heard good things about it, so we decided to format our drive and put Win7 on. Got everything up and running and installed the MOTU Vista 64 bit driver. When the device comes online and is recognized, I get some pretty bad static noise though the monitors. Even just on the desktop. Can't play any audio on the system.

Anyone had any experience with this kind of situation? I'm going to try my laptop later tonight and see if the interface gives the same issue. Worst case scenario I'll just throw XP SP3 back on and take it from there, but I heard such good things about Windows 7 I figured we'd try.

Thanks in advance.
ssj4vegita2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 01:56 PM   #2
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,513
Default

Bump this for sure, Im looking to do the same thing as you did
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 01:05 AM   #3
Paul E
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Hi guys

I just got PTLE 8 to work with a DIGI002 on Win 7 x64 by changing the firewire driver to the 'legacy' driver. If you haven't already tried that, the instructions are at this link:

http://forum.tcelectronic.com/viewtopic.php?id=3062

I did this to see if I could get Reaper x64 to work with my 002 in Win 7 x64. It surprised me that Pro Tools worked but unfortunately I can't get Reaper to see the Digi's ASIO driver. My main aim was to get Reaper working in Win 7 x64 as a test so that I could then go and spend some money on a nice i7 build and stack it with Ram.

I hope this helps your situation though.
Paul E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:01 AM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,513
Default

Setting up a new win7 quad at the kompound and am having this issue. Cant get any audio at all just buzzy static noises and loud crackles. Any advice?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:05 AM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,513
Default

wooo hoooo!!!! the legacy trick seemed to work!!!

Why?

Someone page Jim Roseberry
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:08 AM   #6
ssj4vegita2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Default

I never got it working on the desktop or laptop. I'm guessing the latest driver didn't fix thus either. Haven't checked in a while, do you still need to use the vista driver? Have motu made a win7 driver yet?
ssj4vegita2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:11 AM   #7
ssj4vegita2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Default

Pipe, if you got it working, you think you could do a step by step with exactly what files you used as well? I had tried the legacy thing back when I made this thread with no luck. I'd love yo format and go to windows 7 on that machine.
ssj4vegita2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 12:55 PM   #8
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,513
Default

I ran the newest driver at the site..not sure its number, Ill find out from tommy. The I changed to legacy drivers on the fw and it all of a sudden worked
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:44 PM   #9
ssj4vegita2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Default

Glad there is hope of it working. The stripped down XP isn't worth the trouble it causes, plea the networking on 7 would be a lifesaver when I bring my laptop over and exchange files.
ssj4vegita2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 07:49 AM   #10
ssj4vegita2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 84
Default

Just to update, I was finally able to put Win7 on our box, and changed to the legacy firewire, with the latest MOTU drivers and it works perfectly.
ssj4vegita2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.