Old 08-08-2006, 04:32 PM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default Multichannel/timbral VSTi usage (FIXED)

track 1:
-------------------------------------------------
- send to master
- 4 track-channels
- send channels 3+4 to channels 1+2 of track 2
- receives no audio from track 2
- receives all midi-channels as midi-channel 2 from track 2
- loaded shortcircuit
-------------------------------------------------


track 2:
-------------------------------------------------
- send to master
- all the applied routings from track 1
-------------------------------------------------


shortcircuit:
-------------------------------------------------
group1: midi-channel 1 @ audio-outputs 1+2
group2: midi-channel 2 @ audio-outputs 3+4
-------------------------------------------------


now i've loaded a sample to each group into shortcircuit and created a midi-item for each track. now entered some notes. playpack => it works ALMOST perfectly, but


=> bugs:

1. first note (placed at the beginning) on track 1 doesn't play/sound on every repeat of the selection/loop

2. try to monitor only via external midi-input (keyboard) => track 2 (channels 3+4) doesn't get audio (but shortcircuit receives midi and sends/outputs audio to these channels!)!?

what's wrong with that? i've attached the project ...

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-09-2007 at 07:26 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 04:37 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

ah, so have a feedback loop in this routing, one that isn't actually feedback, but has each track being dependant on the other track's routing (i.e. which gets rendered first, track 1 or track 2? they are both dependant on eachother)..

So I would suggest two things. 1. Use 3 tracks (The safest, most predictable way). 2. Try enabling feedback routing in the project settings and see if that changes things much.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 04:47 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

i've already had the feedback-routing enabled as i wrote this! fx-render-ahead is/was disabled. now just tested with disabled feedback and there only track 1 plays audio ...


what should 3 tracks improve there? does it play the first note then? does it play midi-channel 2 (external-midi-keayboard) on other audio-channels then? how should i route/setup these 3 tracks?

Last edited by Dstruct; 08-08-2006 at 04:52 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 02:06 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

feel free to test it with Shortcircuit Free. i think the project should load with it ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 11:42 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

justin? are these things which are not implemented yet, or are these bugs?


if you could test it, please test this too if possible: http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...&postcount=138 (still happens in 1.0b0)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:05 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

hello? am i alone with this probs?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:19 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

I quote from my earlier message:

"ah, so have a feedback loop in this routing, one that isn't actually feedback, but has each track being dependant on the other track's routing (i.e. which gets rendered first, track 1 or track 2? they are both dependant on eachother)..

So I would suggest two things. 1. Use 3 tracks (The safest, most predictable way)."

See, since your routing has the output going from one track to another, back to the first, it has all sorts of issues with dependency. Make 3 tracks. avoid the feedback.

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:23 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
See, since your routing has the output going from one track to another, back to the first
no, output from the second track goes ONLY to the master!? and what about the midi-problem and the crash with shortcircuit?

Last edited by Dstruct; 08-14-2006 at 10:27 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:26 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
no, output from the second track goes ONLY to the master!?

"track 1:
-------------------------------------------------
- send to master
- 4 track-channels
- send channels 3+4 to channels 1+2 of track 2
- receives no audio from track 2
- receives all midi-channels as midi-channel 2 from track 2
"

the last line. "receives all midi channels from track 2" .
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:51 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

ok, you're talking about the midi-routing. tried it (midichannel 2 on a third track) -> yes, now i can monitor the midi-channel 2 fine with my midi-keyboard.

but this routing will clutter up the arrangement, as i now need an additional "midi" track for every audiotrack. now i would need to hide the audiotrack in the arrangement! can you give us that?


and these two problems still remain:

1. first note (placed at the beginning) on track 1 doesn't play/sound on every repeat of the selection/loop

2. http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...&postcount=138


here the updated project:

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-09-2007 at 07:26 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 01:01 PM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
and these two problems still remain:

1. first note (placed at the beginning) on track 1 doesn't play/sound on every repeat of the selection/loop

2. http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...&postcount=138
any answer for these problems?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 04:05 AM   #12
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
1. first note (placed at the beginning) on track 1 doesn't play/sound on every repeat of the selection/loop
Hi Dandruff,

I finally got a chance to download and test your Project file. I confirm that the first note of the Loop from track 1 does not play each time the Loop is repeated when the Loop Selection is active. However, it does play for me when the Transport is in Loop, but no Loop Selection is active. Can you try and repro this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
I can't replicate this second bug on my system.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 04:31 AM   #13
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
but this routing will clutter up the arrangement, as i now need an additional "midi" track for every audiotrack. now i would need to hide the audiotrack in the arrangement! can you give us that?
Hi Dandruff,

With regards to your routing, might I suggest the alternative in the attached Project file?

I have placed Shortcircuit in a Folder Track (Track 1) and the MIDI files in two sub-tracks of the Folder. I have set the routing so that Track 2 only sends MIDI Channel 1, and Track 3 only sends MIDI channel 2. I have then minimized the Folder Track view so these Tracks are no longer visible in the Timeline.

I have created two new Tracks - 4 and 5, and routed the Kick to Track 4 and the Snare to Track 5.

Tracks 1, 2 and 3 are hidden from the Mixer, so the only thing you see in the Mixer is the Tracks that are receiving audio.

Let me know if this works for you.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Dandruff_alternate.zip (3.3 KB, 248 views)
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 04:45 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
I finally got a chance to download and test your Project file. I confirm that the first note of the Loop from track 1 does not play each time the Loop is repeated when the Loop Selection is active. However, it does play for me when the Transport is in Loop, but no Loop Selection is active. Can you try and repro this?
i don't have reaper installed at the moment. but why should i try it without a loop-selection? i want to loop it! it's fine if it works when not looping, but it has to work there too!


Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
I can't replicate this second bug on my system.
which shortcircuit version? i'm using the latest 1.1.2 ...



will test your alternative routing in the next version of reaper ... thanks for your time!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 04:55 AM   #15
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
i don't have reaper installed at the moment. but why should i try it without a loop-selection? i want to loop it! it's fine if it works when not looping, but it has to work there too!
Dandruff, all I'm asking you to do is see if it behaves the same way on your machine. I'm not saying that the behaviour is correct. Having someone else replicate the same behaviour is one of the best ways of bug testing/fixing. If it's too much of a hassle don't worry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
which shortcircuit version? i'm using the latest 1.1.2 ...
Shortcircuit Free. 1.1.0.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 05:24 AM   #16
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Dandruff, all I'm asking you to do is see if it behaves the same way on your machine. I'm not saying that the behaviour is correct. Having someone else replicate the same behaviour is one of the best ways of bug testing/fixing. If it's too much of a hassle don't worry.
yeah ;-) if i remember correctly, then yes -> without looping a selection it behaves fine ...


Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Shortcircuit Free. 1.1.0.
mmh ok. i thought "kejkz" reproduced it also with the free version. who knows. shortcircuit 2 is in development ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2006, 09:40 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Getting this fixed for 1.01, I think..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 12:57 AM   #18
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

sounds good!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 01:20 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff
sounds good!
see the 1.0002 post in the other forum, see if that fixes/helps

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 02:21 AM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

yeah it's fixed in 1.0002! great!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 02:26 AM   #21
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Let me know if this works for you.
yes, tried it -> works fine!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 02:45 AM   #22
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Bug fixed here too.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.