Old 11-18-2019, 09:03 AM   #1
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 27
Default Render to Item - > Default Sample Rate always 44100 ?

Hi

i'm wondering: is there a way to set the default sample rate in the " Render to item " - dialogue to the project sample rate?
It seems that it is always set to 44100.

Thank you!

Kapverden
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 11:18 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,332
Default

Not sure which action you're using, but there are options in the render dialogue to render selected items in whatever configuration you like. It's in the file menu. Once you set that, there's an action to render with the last used settings there.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 02:24 AM   #3
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for your reply!

I'm using the standard "Render" action.
In the dialogue there are options, but the default is 44100.

In my daily use i'm rendering multiple regions derived from the render matrix, but i also work on multiple projects a day. Sample Rates can vary.
So last used settings does not apply.

That's why i was wondering if there is a way to use the project sample rate as output for the renders as a default setting.

Thanks again!
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 02:42 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,332
Default

Well I do see there is a script in ReaPack to auto make actions out of render presets. Maybe that will work for you. Search "render preset" in actions list if you have ReaPack.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:48 AM   #5
kapverden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 27
Default

After some testing i think the way to go is probably via render presets.

Apart from the Output Sample Rate my render settings are the same most of the time anyways.

Thanks!
kapverden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.