Old 10-15-2013, 10:10 AM   #1
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default Crazy Thing - WHAT IS IT?

I have my theme CIRCUS 7.0 that I mainly use.

OK... it's strange yes, but I like it.

I've noticed a very small oddity lately and can't discover what is causing it. Can YOU point me at it? [please?]

Here we go:



and then see here:



so the context menu seems right, right?
but you see the 'P" in the drop down where it should be a "2"

Now the fonts used in the theme are only Tahoma and Tahoma Bold..
both are .ttf fonts

I have dbl checked both of those fonts in a font editor[fontlab] and all their characters are of course correct.

So $%^^%%%#@& arrrrrrgh! What can be causing this?

I thank you kindly for any help.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 11:51 AM   #2
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 78
Default

Does it happen just with CIRCUS 7.0?
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 12:04 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

I believe so.... it does not seem to happen on a different portable install with the default theme.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 12:28 PM   #4
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 78
Default

It's weird, I've just checked CIRCUS 7.0 and it works OK here. I have no idea what's going on.
What about the same portable install, just change theme inside ( if it's possible, I don't use portable I don't know )
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 12:30 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

thanks for checking... yeah, I'll try a few more things but it's really, really strange...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 12:38 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

wow this IS very, very odd...

here's the thing:

I have two portable installs, one on D and one on E

the problem as posted shows up on the D portable... but it shows up there for all themes... not just CIRCUS

on E portable the problem is NOT there..

MORE: I also have a full install on C drive... and the problem also shows up there as well... how strange.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-17-2013 at 09:07 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:35 AM   #7
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 78
Default

And same reaper updates everywhere? C, D, E?
Maybe there is a bug in the version which you have on C and D.
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 07:24 AM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marek View Post
And same reaper updates everywhere? C, D, E?
Maybe there is a bug in the version which you have on C and D.
well thanks again for hanging with me... but I do keep them all the same versions. So at the moment it's 4.54

I keep the full install on C for the rare times I want rewire.
I mostly work in the portable on D with my CIRCUS theme.
Both those have all the same menus, actions, etc.

the portable on D is very much default. I keep that as a reference for when I need to try an help someone who is running a default reaper install. Or when I need to make screen shot of some function in a default reaper.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 08:15 AM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

The Strangeness continues...

see below:


I just discovered this... KRAP... for the channel drop down while working in the Inline Midi Ed. you see both a P and a Q, where it should be a 2 and a 5...

But the drop down for channels in the Note Properties shows correctly, only numbers...

Same is true in the Midi Editor while in Event List... that channel drop down show correctly only numbers...

[I have to laugh at this... "mind yer P's and Q's, eh?]

So OK... here seems to be the real question:

Where is Reaper getting these number lists for all the various midi channel drop downs?
Can one of the DEV's plz tell us this???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 09:45 AM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

OK... so one more piece of this puzzle:

when there is no note selected, of course the channel numbers are greyed out... [see below] BUT they do not show that P ... they look correct:

__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 09:59 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marek View Post
Does it happen just with CIRCUS 7.0?
I thought it was only with CIRCUS theme but that is not true... it is there with any themes I've tried so far... very,very strange


refer back to where I show the screen shot of the P and Q

sometimes it will be P and S, where S is where 7 should be...

...can this be any more mysterious???

I mean, hell, I can set the channel even with all this nonsense, but it does bother me that this is happening and I can't find the reasons. And that it seems to randomly change now and then.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 10-17-2013 at 09:08 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:50 PM   #12
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 78
Default

If you can, tray to install same version on a different PC (laptop) just for testing.
Try it with same OS version if it's possible. Same behaviour means there is a bug in that particular reaper.
Otherwise there is something wrong with your system.
But I don't think this kind of troubleshooting is worth for this minor funny behaviour

Well, good news is that your theme is just fine.
Try make a thread in the Bug Reports.There is a higher chance to find someone who has exactly same issue.

Last thing, you use an antivirus, don't you. Try a full scan in the safe mode.
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 02:40 PM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

good thoughts thanks

sadly don't have another pc to do that on... hmmm maybe I can do it in a virtual machine!

I think it is a 'bug' in my system or I'd expect many others to have reported it... you know jnif and ED would have been on it like flies on ...well you know what I mean...

Yeah... more and more it's clearly not just CIRCUS theme

AV, yes of course.... just Avast free... but it has caught the rare 'thing' that leaks in...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 11:20 PM   #14
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

OK been gone for a time doing virus scans and the like.

The only thing on the system drive was some java shit... guess I got hit a bit by sucker... but it's all gone now and actually uninstalled java... can always get it back later...

Also did a boot up scan and nothing else found on the C drive.. which I figure is where this problem must reside... and that scan reported OK.

So even after the scans, the strange problem is still there. Krap.

I do also have a virtual pc with the same windows 7-64 system on it... but it don't have anything else on it and also has no windows updates beyond sp1...
So I simply copied the Reaper Portable from my D drive onto that virtual pc and the problem does not show up there.

Soooooo.... that clearly says it's something to do with my real system... but wtf could it be, and where might it reside?

What could take a simple list of numbers like that and change one or two of them to a letter?????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 01:06 AM   #15
Marek
Human being with feelings
 
Marek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Soooooo.... that clearly says it's something to do with my real system...
Not yet, don't panic. It still can be connected to reaper itself.
Did you tray to open the same project on virtual machine? Have you tried it with more projects.

Maybe you just do something you are not aware of, and this funny behaviour is the result.
I know about reaper just a little, so here are my stupid questions:
Is it possible to name MIDI channels in reaper?
Is it possible to do this by script? Is it possible to have a specific shortcut for more than one action in reaper?

Sorry, I can't help more. You have to found somebody who knows much more about reaper and MIDI than me.
Maybe in the MIDI forum?
Marek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:03 AM   #16
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

You have nothing to be sorry about I thanks you again for hanging with me on this crazy thing!

as to testing with a project, that is simple... I don't load any project... I just make a new track, put an empty midi item on it, dbl clk that to open the editor and draw in a single note, then rt clk and go to channels drop down [where you would set the midi channel for that note]

...or just change the view to the Inline Midi Editor and then rt clk the note to get to the channels drop down.

Let's see if I can have jnif and a couple of the other guys who know way more than I do have a look..
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 10:20 AM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,141
Default

further testing:
I just did a totally fresh, default portable install to a new folder on D drive.
See the problem is right there again at first launch of Reaper.

To restate the problem:
In the list of midi note channels, where it should only show numbers 1 through 16, a letter character shows up in place of one or more of the numbers.
Here you see the S where you should see a 7
In other portable and even full installs there can be a P in place of the 2, a Q in place of the 5, etc.
What the letter character is that shows up and where it shows up seems to be somewhat random.

__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.