COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2017, 04:52 PM   #1
Caiminatrix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 24
Default How to prevent user from editing built-in presets?

I'm using MakePresetFromNamedParams to include built-in presets in my synth for VSTi on Windows. I do not want users to be able to edit the built-in presets. I'm testing with REAPER.

Right now, if the user selects a preset and changes a control it edits the selected preset.

I did some debugging and it looks like ModifyCurrentPreset is called in IPlugVST.cpp for the effSetProgram case in VSTDispatcher when I choose a preset.

What is the best practice to stop this from happening? I don't want to start changing the WDL folder files.
Caiminatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 05:08 AM   #2
1eqinfinity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 84
Default

I'd like to know the answer too. I've seen not only changing the presets, but also renaming all of them to "default user preset". Perhaps it's some bug in Reaper. But I did not spend much time debugging.
__________________
soundcloud.com/crimsonbrain
1eqinfinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2017, 12:35 PM   #3
Caiminatrix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 24
Default

IPlugVST::VSTDispatcher and IPlugBase::LoadProgramFromFXP both call ModifyCurrentPreset which overwrite the last preset the user selected. What about the use case where the user likes the built in preset and wants access to both built-in and external?

I think there needs to be a way to load a user-created external preset that just loads the preset state into the plug-in. I don't see the need to change one of the internal presets just to load a user's custom state. Is there already a way to do this?

Last edited by Caiminatrix; 11-06-2017 at 03:30 PM.
Caiminatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 04:14 PM   #4
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 307
Default

See item 2 of my post here: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...76&postcount=4

Ot implement all three changes to get VST presets to work that same as AU and VST3.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.