Old 12-12-2013, 03:50 PM   #1
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default How can you send to multiple MIDI hardware Outputs?

I can't figure this out. Is it possible to have a midi channel output to multiple hardware output destinations? AS soon as i want to add a new output, it only changes the one i'm using.

You can route everything to anywhere, except for midi HW out?
Thats a shame!
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 03:58 PM   #2
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Ah ok, i sorta managed it with routing to a new channel
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 04:00 PM   #3
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

just add another output....


not sure where you can be going wrong here, can you elaborate?
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 04:02 PM   #4
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James HE View Post
just add another output....


not sure where you can be going wrong here, can you elaborate?
I can't.
http://prntscr.com/2aplcp

You can only chose ONE midi HW output. Even if i use the routing matrix and click on an other output, it removes the other one. It seems like it's not capable to send to multiple MIDI HW outs from one channel.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 07:57 PM   #5
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

gotcha - yes it's only one slot there. I think you might check out something like MIDI OX / MIDI Yoke which would give you a virtual out, and possibly route to several sources from that route, but I'm not exactly clear on that - just an idea.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 05:25 PM   #6
PdxLuke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Ugh. Came here with the same question. So that's it then? It's just not possible? Seems absurd for a DAW known for virtually limitless routing possibilities. I looked through all the stock JS MIDI plugins but none of them seem to let you get at different physical MIDI outputs, just MIDI channels. Sigh...
PdxLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 07:53 PM   #7
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Philbo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1,562
Default

Simple. Just create another track, send the midi to it, and assign a different HW midi output on the new track.
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 08:51 PM   #8
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 36
Default

You have to have more that one hardware Midi output on your PC.

I have 4 MIDI in's and out's and Reaper see's them, any DAW should see them.



Robertw
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.